CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 10 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions English Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet PDF


Modals

Question. We ___________ apologised if we had been at fault.
(a) could have
(b) should have
(c) ought to have
(d) would have
Answer. D

Question. I __________ believe my eyes!
(a) might not
(b) must not
(c) couldn’t
(d) shouldn’t
Answer. C

Question. The class is dismissed. You_________leave now.
(a) should
(b) can
(c) need to
(d) ought to
Answer. B

Question. Rohan __________ be here anytime soon.
(a) can
(bwould
(c) will
(d) may
Answer. C

Question. ___________ I invite her for a meal?
(a) Would
(b) Must
(c) Can
(d) Need
Answer. C

Question. There’s not much time left. I_________start packing for the tour.
(a) need to
(b) might
(c) can
(d) could
Answer. A

Question. You __________ go to the picnic but on some condition.
(a) should
(b) could have
(c) would have
(d) can
Answer. D

Question. The soup is hot. You __________ be careful.
(a) should
(b) could
(c) would
(d) might
Answer. A

Question. You __________ baby-sit your sister as her elder brother.
(a) will
(b) can
(c) could
(d) ought to
Answer. D

Question. We__________finish our meals before we leave.
(a) dare to
(b) ought to
(c) could
(d) would
Answer. B

Question. We ___________ disturb the committee for such a trivial matter.
(a) dare not
(b) can not
(c) should not
(d) will not
Answer. B

Question. It’s not a hectic job. You __________ stress.
(a) can not
(b) need not
(c) dare not
(d) will not
Answer. B

Question. I __________ appreciate your presence there.
(a) can
(b) should
(c) will have
(d) would
Answer. D

Question. Do you __________ fight with those goons?
(a) ought to
(b) might
(c) dare to
(d) must
Answer. C

Question. We are the organisers. We __________ welcome the guests.
(a) could
(b) might
(c) ought to
(d) would
Answer. C

Question. I have decided that I __________ go to Bali this year definitely.
(a) should
(b) will
(c) can
(d) could
Answer. B

Question. If you are nervous, __________ I speak to her?
(a) shall
(b) would
(c) can
(d) could
Answer. A

Question. ___________ we hire a tour guide?
(a) Could
(b) Should
(c) Would
(d) Might
Answer. B

Question. __________ you please bring me a chair?
(a) Might
(b) Would have
(c) Would
(d) Can
Answer. C

Question. I am busy right now. I _________ call you later.
(a) could
(b) ought to
(c) dare to
(d) shall
Answer. D

Question. How __________ we assist you?
(a) would
(b) can
(c) should
(d) will
Answer. B

Question. People __________ be interested to learn about his struggle.
(a) could
(b) might
(c) would
(d) should
Answer. B

Question. We __________ either host lunch or dinner.
(a) may
(b) could
(c) ought to
(d) shall
Answer. A

Question. He is our colleague. We __________ invite him.
(a) can
(b) must
(c) dare to
(d) will
Answer. B

Question. You __________ follow the court orders.
(a) could
(b) might
(c) can
(d) must
Answer. D

Question. She __________ make any mistake. She’s an expert in her field.
(a) couldn’t
(b) wouldn’t
(c) shouldn’t
(d) might not
Answer. B

Question. The train is running late. We _________ reach on time.
(a) should not
(b) might not
(c) could not
(d) need not
Answer. B

Question. I__________have been there if I had the address.
(a) would
(b) could
(c) should
(d) might
Answer. A

Question. During the college days, I __________ beat them all in the race!
(a) could
(b) should
(c) can
(d) might
Answer. A

Question. It’s high time. I __________ take this anymore.
(a) should no
(b) will not
(c) can not
(d) may not
Answer. C

Question. It is big news! We_________definitely celebrate.
(a) should
(b) could
(c) would
(d) might
Answer. A

Question. You__________have read the terms and conditions before you signed the document.
(a) could
(b) should
(c) would
(d) might
Answer. B

Question. We _________ afford a new car this year.
(a) should
(b) might
(c) may
(d) can
Answer. D

Question. It was a grand party. They________have spent a lot.
(a) might
(b) need to
(c) could
(d) must
Answer. D

Question. I __________ wake up early to catch the flight tomorrow.
(a) must
(b) can
(c) could
(d) would have
Answer. A

Question. She __________ deposit the cheque on time to get it cleared.
(a) dare to
(b) must
(c) might
(d) could
Answer. B

Question. ____________ I call the witness?
(a) Could
(b) Can
(c) Should
(d) May
Answer. D

Question. You __________ pay attention in the class.
(a) can
(b) should
(c) may
(d) might
Answer. B

Question. We __________ touch the antique pieces.
(a) should not
(b) dare not
(c) need not
(d) can not
Answer. B

Question. We __________ take a detour before we reach the destination.
(a) would
(b) should
(c) might
(d) will
Answer. C

Question. You __________ borrow my books for your research.
(a) need to
(b) can
(c) have to
(d) ought to
Answer. B

Question. You__________ask your mom before submitting the application.
(a) would
(b) could
(c) can
(d) should
Answer. D

Question. We_________tease each other during childhood.
(a) used to
(b) need to
(c) should
(d) Will
Answer. A

Question. You _________ bring more food. We have enough supplies already.
(a) shall not
(b) need not
(c) could not
(d) would not
Answer. B

Question. It was a long day. You __________ be hungry.
(a) must
(b) might
(c) need to
(d) should
Answer. A

Question. __________ you be able to convince him?
(a) Could
(b) Will
(c) Should
(d) May
Answer. B

Question. I missed my last appointment. I __________ visit the doctor this weekend.
(a) must
(b) used to
(c) can
(d) could
Answer. A

Question. Had he wanted, he __________have completed the project by now.
(a) should
(b) might
(c) could
(d) must
Answer. C

Question. They __________ decided by now.
(a) should have
(b) could have
(c) will have
(d) ought to have
Answer. A


Fill in the blanks with the appropriate modals.

Question. Ram (a) …………….. save enough so that he (b) …………….. repay all his loan. He (c) …………….. be seventeen next week. I am certain that you (d)……… see that how successfully he has accomplished his mission. (e) …………….. he live long ! You (f)… …………….. not worry. Your money is safe.
Answer:
(a) should
(b) can
(c) will
(d) will
(e) may
(f) need

Question. A person with a fragile ego (a) …………….. take personally anything you say. They (b)……. also feel insulted and get hurt and in return they (c) …… injure others. They are called sadists who (d) …………….. certainly mar others’ reputation.
Answer:
(a) may
(b) may
(c) can
(d) can

Question. In India, the death toll due to road accidents (a) …………….. increased drastically. Most of them (b) …………….. have been averted. Wider road awareness among road users (c) …………….. be taught. Separate lanes for heavy vehicles (d) …………….. be made. More stringent laws (e) …………….. be enforced while issuing licenses. If we do not follow this, the degrading society like ours (f) …………….. fail the next day.
Answer:
(a) has
(b) could
(c) ought to
(d) should
(e) must
(f) will

Question. Cross-Border terrorism (a) …………….. increase if there is no check now. The prime cause is, anybody who enters the state illegally (b) …………not be permitted to stay. Our government (c) …………….. undertake strong measures so that this act could be prevented. I hope the terrorists (d) …………….. realise their moral obligation. Kill the sin and not the sinner, hence the terrorists (e) …………….. not be punished rather they (f) …………….. to be rehabilitated.
Answer:
(a) will
(b) should
(c) should
(d) would
(e) should
(f) ought/need

Question. Frog: You (a)……… practise for longer hours as it will make your voice grow stronger. Nightingale: But I (b)………. do as the weather is bad. Frog: If you don’t then you (c)…….. lose your audience. You (d)…………. to make them happier. Nightingale: No, I am leaving your Bingle Bog Jungle right now, I (e)……….. not sing at any cost.
Answer:
(a) must
(b) can’t
(c) shall
(d) ought
(e) will

Question. Kinshuk: Doctor, I am not feeling well, (a) …………………. you please issue me a medical certificate? Dr.Anil: Yes, certainly I(b) ……………….. if you (c) ………………. tell me your ailment. Kinshuk: Sir, I(d) ……………….. go to Shimla as I am suffering from workaholism. Dr.Anil: This is no ailment. Sorry, in that case I (e) ……………….. issue a medical certificate. You (f) ……………… leave now.
Answer:
(a) could
(b) will
(c) can
(d) need to
(e) cannot
(f) may

 

Question. The following passages have not been edited. There is a mistake in each line concerning the use of a sentence connector. Write the correct connector in place of the wrong one. Underline your answer as shown in example.
 
Incorrect     Correct
When the genie thundered, “Your wish is my (a) __________ __________
command !” Raju’s hope awakened until he (b) __________ __________
uttered out that he was unhappy since (c) __________ __________
he didn’t have a flat. The genie jwhich was (d) __________ __________
enthusiastic when he heard it vanished slowly. (e) __________ __________
Because he vanished, he said, “If I could find a (f) __________ __________
flat, would I live in a coconut ?”
 
Ans.
(a) when Then
(b) until when
(c) since as
(d) which who
(e) when as
(f) because when
 
 
Question. In the passages given below there is a sentence connector missing in each line. Find this missing word I words and write it along with the word that comes before it and the word that comes after it. Underline your answer as shown in example.
 
Before    Missing    After
Our Chemistry teacher was teaching (a) ________ ________ ________
us about atom said, “Atom had been long (b) ________ ________ ________
considered as indivisible is not really so. However, it was (c) ________ ________ ________
divided, it was found that the electrons were (d) ________ ________ ________
weightless carried an electric charge was (e) ________ ________ ________
negative.
 
Ans. (a) teacher who was
        (b) said that Atom
        (c) indivisible but is
        (d) divided and it
        (e) charge which was
 
 
Question. Choose the most appropriate option from the brackets to complete the following passages. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. Do not copy the whole passage.
(a) __________(Since/When/While/Which) a man and his daughter were driving, they met bandits (b) __________ (since/when/who/as) had guns, (c) __________ (As/When/Who/While) the daughter was quick witted, she put the valuables into her mouth. So the bandits found nothing worthwhile (d) __________ (as/when/but/since) they took away the car. The man said, “(e) __________ (When/Then/While/If) your mother had been here, we could have, perhaps, saved the car too.”
 
Ans.(a) While (b) who (c) as (d) when (e) when
 
Question. The underlined words in the following passages have not been used appropriately. Replace them by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below the passage.
But, Ratan (a) which had no philosophy wandered about the post office (b) when she had seen the postmaster at. work. It may be (c) which she had still the hope (d) for the postmaster would return. That was (e) so she could not tear herself away from the place (f) when the postmaster could come.
(a) (i) when (ii) where (iii) who (iv) that
(b) (i) where (ii) when (iii) why (iv) who
(c) (i) where (ii) that (iii) when (iv) how
(d) (i) when (ii) who (iii) that (iv) till
(e) (i) where (ii) when (iii) how (iv) why
(f) (i) why (ii) where (iii) that (iv) so
 
Ans. (a) who (b) when (c) that (d) that (e) why (f) where
First Flight Chapter 01 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter To God Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 01 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 01 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire And Ice Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 02 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger In The Zoo Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying II Black Aeroplane Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 04 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 04 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From The Diary of Anne Frank Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 05 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 05 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil The Otter Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 07 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides The Bus Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 07 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard The Dragon Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 08 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 08 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon At Benares Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 09 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 01 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 02 The Thiefs Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thiefs Story Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 03 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 04 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 05 Footprints without Feet
CBSE Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 06 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 07 The Necklace
CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 08 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 09 The Book That Saved the Earth
CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved The Earth Worksheet
z Class 10 English Grammar Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Active Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Article Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Clauses Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English E Mail Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Factual Desription Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Conditionals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Connectors Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Tense And Determiners Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammer Practice Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of Complaint Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of Inquiry Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Placing Order And Reply Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Placing Order And Reply Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of The Editor Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of The Editor Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Making Inquiries Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Message Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Short Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses And Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Analytical Paragraph Worksheet

Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions CBSE Class 10 English Worksheet

Students can use the Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Class 10 English have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 CBSE English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Class 10 English

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 10 subject English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session