CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 10 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for First Flight Chapter 6 Fog. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

First Flight Chapter 6 Fog English Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for First Flight Chapter 6 Fog, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 6 Fog Worksheet PDF

Fog Poem Summary Class 10 English

The fog comes
On little cat feet.
It sits looking
Over harbor and city
On silent haunches
And then moves on.

GIST OF THE POEM:
Carl Sandburg’s ‘Fog‘ is a short and sweet “American Haiku” poem that demonstrates the author’s appreciation for nature. In the poem, the narrator describes the fog that hangs over the city as though it is a cat-like creature passing through. This adds character to an otherwise mundane natural event. This also makes the fog feel more endearing to the reader, which helps them relate to the feelings that the narrator feels towards the natural world. The intention of the poem is to highlight the beauty of nature in a clever and amusing way.

IMPORTANT POINTS:
→ the author has a scribed significance to this event. In doing so, the author brings attention to the grace of natural phenomena that may otherwise go unnoticed.
→ By comparing the fog to an animal, the narrator makes the fog seem alive in the eyes of the reader.
→ The author uses the words of this poem to express the way the fog makes him feel.

STRUCTURE AND FORM:
• ‘Fog’ is just 6 lines long, and is separated into 2 stanzas. The first stanza is 2 lines long, while the second stanza is 4 lines long.
• ‘Fog’ was inspired by the Japanese haiku style of poetry.
• Author carl Sandburg stated that he wrote the poem with the intention of creating an “American haiku”.
• The poem does not have a set rhyming scheme, making it a free-verse poem.
• This makes it feel like the poem is the unfiltered thoughts of the narrator.
• This further emphasizes that these are the sincere feelings of the author.

 

Extract Based Questions

Question. How does the fog move on?
(a) Faster
(b) Making noise
(c) On slowly.
(d) Softly.
Answer. C


Question. What is the fog compared to?
(a) A dog
(b) A cat
(c) A rat
(d) A lion
Answer. B


Question. After sitting, the fog _
(a) Disappears
(b) sits there only
(c) moves on
(d) gets dense
Answer. C


Question. The feet of the fog are like __ feet.
(a) cat
(b) lion
(c) tiger
(d) dog
Answer. A


Question. What is the rhyme scheme of the poem?
(a) ababab
(b) aababa
(c) aabaab
(d) no rhyme scheme
Answer. D


Question. Where does the fog arrive?
(a) city
(b) harbour
(c) village
(d) both 1 and 2
Answer. D


Question. Name the poet of the poem “Fog”.
(a) Carl Sandburg
(b) Robert Frost
(c) Carolyn Wells
(d) Walt Whitman
Answer. A


Question. What does the fog do while it looks over the city and the harbour?
(a) sits
(b) moves
(c) stands
(d) dances
Answer. A


Question. which one of the following is the appropriate meaning of ‘Harbour’?
(a) shelter
(b) control
(c) stop
(d) beach
Answer. A

 

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS:

Question. How does the poet compare fog to a living being?
Answer. The poet compares the fog to a cat. The silent steps of a cat and the way it sits on its haunches is very similar to the way fog comes and surrounds the city and looks over it.


Question. What image does the poet give to the fog?
Answer. The poet looks at fog as a living creature and compares it to a cat. The fog moves like a cat on little cat feet and sits on haunches like a cat.


Question. What are the similarities between that image and fog?
Answer. there are many similarities between that image and fog like slow movement, sitting position and looking over secretly.


Question. Do you think poet is creative or he is only passing his time?
Answer. Yes the poet is very creative and he has created a very beautiful imagination and the way he has expressed it with such a simplicity and in short sweet descriptions of natural elements.


Question. In the Poem poet uses his imaginations? Do you also create images with fog or any other natural element?
Answer. Yes, We do imagine/create images with fog and other natural elements because it gives us immense pleasure and relaxation. Also we feel very close to nature. Nature always invokes our creativity by giving such beautiful surprises.


Question. What is the intention of the Poet?
Answer. poet intended at creating a beautiful imagination and appreciating the beauty in the nature. Nature is full of surprises and we must connect with it to enjoy the beautiful nature around.


Question. Being a nature lover do you also figure out shapes in natural elements? How?
Answer. Yes, by making observations and imaginations of animal shapes.


Question. Explain any two poetic devices used in the poem with examples?
Answer. 1) Alliteration: repetition of letter. On little cat feet.
2) Metaphor: Direct comparison of two things.
The fog comes
On little cat feet.


Question. Write your opinion about the theme of the poem?
Answer. Student can express his views in his own words on the theme of the poem.


Question. Create few lines imagining the fog over your city?
Answer. creative four lines on the fog describing its beauty.

 

LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS:

Question. Difficulties come but they are not to stay forever. They come and go. Comment referring to the poem ‘Fog’.
Answer. None can deny that fact that after every nightfall, there is sunshine. In other words, sorrows follow happiness. Life has many ups and downs. We must all accept that problems as a part of life. We should strengthen ourselves so much that we are able to face them and stand up to solve these problems. We should not get carried away. We should learn that time and tide wait for none.
Fog is also symbolic of darkness but it comes quietly like a cat and goes away. It symbolises that if we are not disturbed by difficulties then life will itself move to lighter side and things will be easy to confront. We should always remember that; we must face all the problems boldly.


Question. The poet is able to visualize the image of a cat in the fog. Similarly, there is an inseparable connection between native and all creations in it. Based on the reading of the poem, write a paragraph on the topic— “God lives in His creations in native”.
Answer.
God is omnipresent and nature is a gift of God to us. Nature has both, the power to sanctify and power to destroy. He makes his presence which provides us with the vital oxygen, the food that grows beneath and above the ground, the water that satisfies out thirst etc. He has made everything and everyone with a purpose and he lives in all of them. Nature cannot exist on its own. It is because God’s reflection falls on each of his creation that we, mere mortals survive and thrive on this planet. Thus, we must always respect, love, and care for all of God’s creations.


Question. Write the central idea of the poem “Fog”. What moral we can derive from the poem, express in your own words.
Answer. The poet Carl Sandburg in his poem ‘Fog’ describes fog as a cat. Fog is treated to be a living creature. Fog comes quietly and stealthily like a cat. Fog sits looking over the harbour like a cat does. Then it moves to settle somewhere else. Just as cat doesn’t settle at one place and in the same way fog keeps on moving and finally vanishes. Students own ideas and views based on their understanding and creative thinking.

 
Read the following extract carefully and answer the questions that follow.
 
1. The fog comes
    little cat feet.
    It sits looking
    over harbour and city
    on silent haunches
    and then moves on.
 
(a) What does the poet mean by little cat feet?
(b) What do haunches mean?
(c) How is the fog looking over the harbour and the city?
(d) “It sits looking….” what is the poetic device used here?
 
Answer:
 
(a) Little cat feet here represents the silent and careful steps of a cat. The way fog comes, resembles the steps of a cat.
(b) Haunches mean hips.
(c) The fog looks over the harbour and the city by sitting on its haunches like a cat.
(d) Personification
 
II. Answer the following questions in 30-40 words.
 
1. How does the poet compare fog to a living being?
The poet compares the fog to a cat. The silent steps of a cat and the way it sits on its haunches is very similar to the way fog comes and surrounds the city and looks over it.
2. What image does the poet give to the fog? What are the similarities between that image and fog?
The poet looks at fog as a living creature and compares it to a cat. The fog moves like a cat on little cat feet and sits on haunches like a cat.
III. Answer the following question in 100-120 words.
 
1.Nature has many wonders that people take for granted and never pay attention to. How is the poem „Fog‟ different from this perspective?
The poet has taken utmost pleasure in nature and natural phenomenon like fog. Fog is so special to the poet that he cared enough not only to write about it, but also thinks of its resemblance with other things in the world. In his close attention to fog, he found fog resembles a cat, in the way it moves and sits on its haunches. The fact that such a resemblance was found by the poet shows how connected he is to various things in nature. This poem serves as a motivation for people, who take nature for granted to find such interesting comparisons and similarities around them.

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet

First Flight Chapter 01 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter To God Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 01 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 01 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire And Ice Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 02 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger In The Zoo Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying II Black Aeroplane Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 04 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 04 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From The Diary of Anne Frank Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 05 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 05 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil The Otter Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 07 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides The Bus Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 07 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard The Dragon Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 08 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 08 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon At Benares Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 09 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 01 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 02 The Thiefs Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thiefs Story Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 03 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 04 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 05 Footprints without Feet
CBSE Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 06 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 07 The Necklace
CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 08 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 09 The Book That Saved the Earth
CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved The Earth Worksheet
z Class 10 English Grammar Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Active Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Article Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Clauses Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English E Mail Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Factual Desription Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Conditionals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Connectors Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Tense And Determiners Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammer Practice Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of Complaint Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of Inquiry Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of The Editor Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of The Editor Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Placing Order And Reply Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Placing Order And Reply Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Making Inquiries Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Message Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Short Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses And Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Analytical Paragraph Worksheet

First Flight Chapter 6 Fog CBSE Class 10 English Worksheet

Students can use the First Flight Chapter 6 Fog practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for First Flight Chapter 6 Fog

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 English are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these English Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these English worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 English practice test papers?

All our Class 10 English practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet without any registration.