CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 10 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Letter Writing. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Letter Writing English Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Letter Writing, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet PDF

LETTER WRITING

Letters are a very effective means of communication for keeping contact with friends and relatives, who live at a distance. They can be used to share most intimate thoughts and feelings, convey messages which we hesitate to utter on phone, to invite, remind, advice and appreciate or to complain. A letter can be more expressive, emotional and can be preserved for posterity. Broadly speaking, there are two types of letters:

1. Personal letters (Informal letters)
2. Business/official letters (Formal Letters)
1. Personal/Informal Letters
In these letters we use an informal, intimate tone. They are written in a simple, easy to understand, and natural style, just as one talks to a friend or a relative.

Parts of an informal letter

1. Heading –It includes the sender’s address and is written at the top left hand corner of the letter.

2. Date –It appears directly below the address.

3. Salutation- It is the usual way of beginning the letter and is written just below the date.

4. Body – It forms the very soul of a letter – the message that it carries.

It usually makes use of three paragraphs but may be shorter or longer.

5. Complimentary close – It is a polite way of ending the letter. The expression used must match the salutation.

6. Signature – It is written just below ‘complimentary close’ and includes the sender’s name and / or signature.

* Organize your ideas before writing the letter.

* Assessment will be based on C.A.L.F. : Content, Accuracy, Layout, Fluency.

SAMPLE INFORMAL LETTER :

Your cousin wants to take to rock climbing and mountaineering. Write a letter to him/her to

• Compliment him/her on the decision

• Advise what he/she should do to learn it

• Offer him/her all possible help

246 Dwarka
Delhi 
April 13, 2015
 
Dear Rashmi

I’m delighted to hear of your decision to be a mountaineer. Please do accept my compliments on your daring decision. I’m sure you’ll make a fine climber and mountaineer with the kind of courage, physical fitness and indomitable will that you have.

I think for a start, you should try your hands at climbing poles, trees and walls. Strengthen your muscles by exercising vigorously and develop a firm grip in your hands and feet. Do join NCC at your school which provides excellent opportunities for learning the basics of climbing. Be on the outlook for camps that are organized for youngsters like you. But most importantly, get in touch with the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF) in New Delhi.

Finally, for a would-be mountaineer, education is as important as the oxygen tank. So, don’t neglect your studies.

As regards my support and guidance, you can come to me anytime. I’ll be very happy to help you as best as I can.

 Yours affectionately

Arjun

2. FORMAL LETTERS
 
Formal letters include letters to officials, editors, business, houses colleagues and mere acquaintances. We use a formal, impersonal yet pleasing tone.
 
In writing a formal letter, keep in mind the following points :
 
• Be polite and formal.
•Start by introducing yourself and describing the purpose of writing.
• Briefly describe the news item and date of its publication/give details of what you would like the concerned official to do.
• Give your comments/feedback on it.
• Conclude with a hope, an appeal or a suggestion as required.
• Be straight forward and to the point.
• Be brief and relevant.
 
FORMAT (FORMAL LETTER)
 
• SENDER’S ADDRESS
• DATE
• RECEIVER’S ADDRESS
• SALUTATION (DEAR…)
• SUBJECT
• BODY
• (INTRODUCTION, PROBLEM,CAUSE,EFFECTS& CONCLUSION)
• LEAVE TAKING (Yours truly)
• SIGNATURE
• NAME (DESIGNATION)
 
SAMPLE FORMAL LETTER :
Write a letter to the editor of a leading newspaper to highlight the problem of water shortage in your area in about 120 words.
56 Anjum Road
Dariyaganj
Delhi
October 26 2014
The Editor
The Hindustan Times
New Delhi
Dear Madam
Subject: Need to conserve water.
It’s not communal riots, traffic jams or soaring crime graph that pose the gravest threat to the Delhiites; it’s a water famine that is raring to happen. With its population bursting at the seams, the capital experiences an acute water shortage, particularly in summers.
Thus the populace has a reason to panic. To make matters worse, people continue to waste precious drinking water in washing cars, bathing animals as well as in making buildings and maintaining gardens. This is absurd and criminal. The Delhi Jal Board also fails to repair or replace leaking water pipes on time.
The need of the hour is to stop the wastage of water and start water harvesting and conservation and even recycling. The government NGO and the public must join hands to prevent Delhi from dying of thirst otherwise we will have “not a drop to drink”.
Yours truly
Karan Chaudhary

(1) You are interested in learning fashion technology through a correspondence course. Write a letter to the Principal of National Fashion Institute D.R. Das Road, Rampur, enquiring about the details of the fees and duration of the correspondence course in Fashion Technology offered by them. Imagine yourself to be Vishal, who is living at sector 19, Sangeet Bhavan, Rampur.

Question. Select the appropriate subject for the letter.
(a) Information regarding the correspondence course in fashion technology
(b) Enquiry for details of the courses
(c) Enquiry for the details of correspondence course in fashion technology
(d) Details about National Fashion Institute
Answer. C

Question. Select the appropriate option that completes the beginning line appropriately.
I am interested in ___________.
(a) joining the fashion technology course offered by your institute
(b) your institute courses
(c) courses advertised
(d) none of the above
Answer. A

Question. Select the option with relevant aspects to be included in the body of the letter.
(i) About institute
(ii) Details of the courses
(iii) Your qualification
(iv) Duration and fee structure of the course
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii), (iv)
(d) (i), (ii), (iii)
Answer. C

Question. Where should the courteous leaving–taking be mentioned in a letter of enquiry?
(a) Top left corner
(b) Top Right corner
(c) At the end
(d) Bottom right corner
Answer. C

Question. Select the option that correctly justifies the choice of the concluding portion of this letter.
(a) Looking forward to an early response
(b) Kindly send me the details
(c) I have just cleared my class XII examination
(d) I am interested in the course of Fashion Technology
Answer. A

Question. Which option should Vishal select to elaborate on the enquiry regarding the course?
(i) Duration of the course
(ii) Course content and fees structure
(iii) Student list who are joining
(iv) Lodging facility, if available
(a) (i) 
(b) (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer. C

(2) Smriti, a student of class 12th and residence of 11, British colony, New Delhi, wants to be a choreographer. She writes to the National Institute of Choreography, Mumbai, seeking information about their course, admission procedure, eligibility criteria and other necessary details.

Question. Select the appropriate subject for the letter.
(a)Details of courses
(b)Letter of details
(c)Enquiry regarding courses in choreography
(d)Request letter
Answer. C

Question. Which of these details is not required in the above mentioned letter of enquiry?
(a) Details of institute administrative
(b) Demanding for prospectus
(c) Details of courses
(d) Details of eligibility criteria
Answer. A

Question. Select the appropriate option that completes the beginning line of the letter appropriately.
Refer red to your advertisement regarding_______________
(a)I am very much interested in your institute
(b)electric fixtures in our newly built school hostels
(c)courses offered by your institute
(d)the post of a choreographer
Answer. C

Question. Select the option with relevant aspects that Smriti should select for this letter.
(i) Administration details
(ii) Details about courses
(iii) Fees details
(iv) Details about teachers
(a) (i), (ii), (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii)
(c) (i), (iii), (iv)
(d)(ii), (iii), (iv)
Answer. B

Question. Select the option that correctly justifies the choice of the concluding portion of this letter.
(a) Kindly send us the latest prospectus of the institute
(b) We request credit in terms of payment
(c) Details of institute infrastructure
(d) Kindly reply to my request of hiring a choreographer
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following statement is true in respect of the given letter?
I. General enquiry letters do not result in any business returns.
II. Above letter of enquiry is related to seeking information about the courses and other necessary details.
(a) Only II
(b) Only I
(c) Both I and II
(d) None of these
Answer. A

(3)You are Rajini, a resident of 59, Sector 3, JK colony, Banglore. You are interested in joining the course in communication skills advertised by the Elite School of Language, North Extension-I. Write a letter of enquiry for the same.

Question. Where should the firm's name and address be mentioned in a letter of enquiry?
(a)Top left corner
(b)Top right corner
(c) Bottom left corner
(d) Bottom right corner
Answer. A

Question. Select the appropriate subject for the letter.
(a) Enquiry of course
(b) Elite School of Language
(c) Quotation for course
(d) All of the above
Answer. A

Question. Select the appropriate option that completes the beginning line appropriately.
This refers to_________
(a) your new course
(b) the advertisement in the newspaper
(c) development in my communication skills
(d) your communication school
Answer. B

Question. Select the option with relevant aspects to be mentioned in the body of the letter.
(i) Details about the course
(ii) Your qualification
(iii) Your personal details
(iv) Financial details of school
(a) Both (i) and (iii)
(b) Both (iii) and (iv)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iv)
Answer. C

Question. Select the option that correctly justifies the choice of the concluding portion of this letter.
(a) Kindly provide the details of the course at the address mentioned.
(b) Would you please let me know the duration of the course?
(c) I can decide about enrolling.
(d) None of the above
Answer. A

Question. In letter writing format, a title "Respected Sir/Ma’am" is an example of_______
(a) Signed named
(b) Letter body
(c) Salutation
(d) Introduction
Answer. C

Question. You are Hritika, the Secretary of the Science Society of Mahananda Senior Secondary School, Uttrakhand. You want to take a group of thirty-five students of your school on a trip from Uttrakhand to Delhi by a deluxe bus. Write a letter to Fast and Safe Travels, Delhi, enquiring about their terms and conditions for package tours.
Answer. 
Science Society
Mahananda Senior Secondary School
Uttrakhand 4000XX
13 October 20XX
The Manager
Fast and Safe Travels
New Link Road
Delhi
Subject: Enquiry regarding package tour to Delhi
Dear Sir,I am planning to take a group of thirty five students to Delhi by a deluxe bus. The trip will be of about 10 days in November. We intend to sightseeing the route. This is the reason we have chose this mode of travelling. We also wish to do camping at night at the place suitable for the same . We expect the complete tour package arrangement from your side. Also, please suggest if we will be able to visit the famous places in these days or more days would be required. I want you to arrange for the deluxe bus, our boarding and lodging, and sightseeing. And let us know if you can make hotel arrangements. Please tell your charges too. We shall expect the discount given to large groups and to students. Also, indicate what mode of payment will be acceptable to you. I look forward for an early response so that we may finalise our programme.
Yours sincerely
Hritika

Question. You are Nishant, managing director of Apex Studies institute, Jalandhar. You are in urgent need of 10 laptops for teaching practical aspects of soft skills to students. Write a letter to Mr Sahil, manager of Optimax technologies Ltd., Jalandhar to give you information about the laptops of particular specifications you need.
Answer. 
Nishant
Managing Director
Apex Studies institute
Jalandhar
Date: November 5th, 2021
Manager
Optimax Technologies Ltd.
Jalandhar
Subject: Enquiry Letter for Laptops
Dear Mr Sahil,I am writing this letter to know about the laptops. Our institute is in urgent need of 10 laptops. We need laptops to teach our students the soft skills with its practical application. I heard of your reputed company from my friend, who is an old customer of yours. So in the expectation of receiving as good quality and services from your side I am writing the specifications I need information about
• The brand name
• The RAM size
• The processor
• The memory size
• About the anti-virus
• Period of warranty
• Anti-virus warranty period
• The price along with brands
• Hard drive size
We would like to know the details of different models available under the specifications we are looking for.
Thanking in anticipation
Yours Sincerely
Nishant

 
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A

 

First Flight Chapter 01 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter To God Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 01 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 01 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire And Ice Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 02 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger In The Zoo Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying II Black Aeroplane Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 04 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 04 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From The Diary of Anne Frank Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 05 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 05 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil The Otter Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 07 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides The Bus Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 07 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard The Dragon Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 08 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 08 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon At Benares Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 09 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 01 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 02 The Thiefs Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thiefs Story Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 03 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 04 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 05 Footprints without Feet
CBSE Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 06 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 07 The Necklace
CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 08 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 09 The Book That Saved the Earth
CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved The Earth Worksheet
z Class 10 English Grammar Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Active Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Article Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Clauses Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English E Mail Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Factual Desription Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Conditionals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Connectors Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Tense And Determiners Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammer Practice Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of Complaint Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of Inquiry Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of The Editor Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of The Editor Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Placing Order And Reply Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Placing Order And Reply Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Making Inquiries Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Message Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Short Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses And Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Analytical Paragraph Worksheet

Letter Writing CBSE Class 10 English Worksheet

Students can use the Letter Writing practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Letter Writing

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 English are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these English Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these English worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 English practice test papers?

All our Class 10 English practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A without any registration.