JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C

Practice JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Thermodynamics Physics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Full Syllabus Physics Thermodynamics

Full Syllabus Physics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Thermodynamics

Thermodynamics MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Physics with Answers

Question. During an isothermal expansion, a confined ideal gas does –150 J of work against its surrounding. This implies that
(a) 150 J of heat has been removed from the gas
(b) 150 J of heat has been added to the gas
(c) 300 J of heat has been added to the gas
(d) No heat is transferred because the process is isothermal

Answer: A

Question. A Carnot engine has efficiency 25%. It operates between reservoirs of constant temperatures with temperature difference of 80°C. What is the temperature of the low-temperature reservoir?
(a) –33°C
(b) 33°C
(c) 25°C
(d) –25°C

Answer: B

Question. If Q, E and W denote respectively the heat added, change in internal energy and the work done in a closed cycle process, then
(a) E = 0
(b) Q = W = 0
(c) W = 0
(d) Q = 0

Answer: A

Question. A monatomic gas initially at 18°C is compressed adiabatically to one eighth of its original volume. The temperature after compression will be
(a) 1164 K
(b) 144 K
(c) 18 K
(d) 887.4 K

Answer: A

Question. An ideal Carnot engine, whose efficiency is 40%, receives heat at 500 K. If its efficiency is 50%, then the intake temperature for the same exhaust temperature is
(a) 600 K
(b) 700 K
(c) 900 K
(d) 800 K

Answer: A

Question. The (W/Q) of a Carnot engine is 1/6. Now the temperature of sink is reduced by 62°C, then this ratio becomes twice, therefore the initial temperature of the sink and source are respectively
(a) 37°C, 99°C
(b) 67°C, 33°C
(c) 97K, 37K
(d) 33°C, 67°C

Answer: A

Question. A scientist says that the efficiency of his heat engine which works at source temperature 127°C and sink temperature 27°C is 26%, then
(a) It is impossible
(b) It is quite probable
(c) It is possible but less probable
(d) Data are incomplete

Answer: A

Question. The efficiency of Carnot engine is 50% and temperature of sink is 500 K. If temperature of source is kept constant and its efficiency raised to 60%, then the required temperature of sink will be
(a) 400 K
(b) 500 K
(c) 600 K
(d) 100 K

Answer: A

Question. An ideal gas heat engine operates in a Carnot cycle between 227°C and 127°C. It absorbs 6 kcal at the higher temperature. The amount of heat (in kcal) converted into work is equal to
(a) 1.2
(b) 1.6
(c) 3.5
(d) 4.8

Answer: A

Question. One mole of an ideal gas at an initial temperature of T K does 6R joules of work adiabatically. If the ratio of specific heats of this gas at constant pressure and at constant volume is 5/3, the final temperature of gas will be
(a) (T – 4) K
(b) (T + 4) K
(c) (T – 2.4) K
(d) (T + 2.4) K

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following processes is reversible
(a) Isothermal compression
(b) Transfer of heat by conduction
(c) Transfer of heat by radiation
(d) Electrical heating of a nichrome wire

Answer: A

Question. A Carnot engine whose sink is at 300 K has an efficiency of 40%. By how much should the temperature of source be increased so as to increase its efficiency by 50% of original efficiency?
(a) 250 K
(b) 325 K
(c) 275 K
(d) 380 K

Answer: A

Question. An engine has an efficiency of 1/6. When the temperature of sink is reduced by 62°C, its efficiency is doubled. Temperatures of the source is
(a) 99°C
(b) 124°C
(c) 62°C
(d) 37°C

Answer: A

Question. The internal energy change in a system that has absorbed 2 kcals of heat and done 500 J of work is
(a) 7900 J
(b) 8900 J
(c) 6400 J
(d) 5400 J

Answer: A

Question. According to C.E. van der Waal, the interatomic potential varies with the average interatomic distance (R) as
(a) R–6
(b) R–4
(c) R–2
(d) R–1

Answer: A

Question. In a vessel, the gas is at a pressure P. If the mass of all the molecules is halved and their speed is doubled, then the resultant pressure will be
(a) 2P
(b) P
(c) P/2
(d) 4P

Answer: B

Question. The mean free path of collision of gas molecules varies with its diameter (d) of the molecules as
(a) d–2
(b) d–3
(c) d–4
(d) d–1

Answer: D

Question. At 0 K, which of the following properties of a gas will be zero?
(a) Kinetic energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Density
(d) Volume

Answer: A

Question. The degrees of freedom of a triatomic gas is (Consider moderate temperature)
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 8

Answer: A

MCQs for Thermodynamics Physics Full Syllabus

Students can use these MCQs for Thermodynamics to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Physics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Thermodynamics to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Thermodynamics NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Physics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Thermodynamics, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Physics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Thermodynamics Physics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Physics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Physics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Physics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Physics Full Syllabus material?

Yes, our JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Physics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Full Syllabus exams?

By solving our JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Physics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C?

Yes, Physics MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Physics Full Syllabus MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Physics.