Practice JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Gravitation Physics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Full Syllabus Physics Gravitation
Full Syllabus Physics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Gravitation
Gravitation MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Physics with Answers
Question. The orbital speed of a satellite revolving around a planet in a circular orbit is v0. If its speed is increased by 10%, then
(a) It will start rotating in an elliptical orbit
(b) It will escape from its orbit
(c) It will continue to move in the same orbit
(d) It will move in a circular orbit of radius 20% more then radius of initial orbit
Answer: A
Question. When energy of a satellite-planet system is positive then satellite will
(a) When energy of a satellite-planet system is positive then satellite will
(b) Escape out with minimum speed
(c) Move around planet in elliptical orbit
(d) Move around planet in circular orbit
Answer: A
Question. If radius of an orbiting satellite is decreased, then its kinetic energy
(a) Increases and potential energy decreases
(b) And potential energy increase
(c) And potential energy decrease
(d) Decreases and potential energy increases
Answer: C
Question. At what altitude (h) above the earth’s surface would the acceleration due to gravity be one fourth of its value at the earth’s surface?
(a) h = R
(b) h = 4R
(c) h = 2R
(d) h = 16R
Answer: A
Question. The radius of earth is about 6400 km and that of Mars is 3200 km. The mass of the earth is about 10 times the mass of Mars. An object weighs 200 N on the surface of Earth. Its weight on the surface of mars will be
(a) 80 N
(b) 40 N
(c) 8 N
(d) 20 N
Answer: A
Question. The earth (mass = 6 × 1024 kg) revolves around the sun with an angular velocity of 2 × 10–7 rad/s in a circular orbit of radius 1.5 × 108 km. The force exerted by the sun on the earth, in newtons, is
(a) 36 × 1021
(b) 27 × 1039
(c) Zero
(d) 18 × 1025
Answer: A
Question. The period of revolution of planet A around the sun is 8 times that of B. The distance of A from the sun is how many times greater than that of B from the sun?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: A
Question. The escape velocity of a body on the surface of the earth is 11.2 km/s. If the earth’s mass increases to twice its present value and radius of the earth becomes half, the escape velocity becomes
(a) 22.4 km/s
(b) 44.8 km/s
(c) 5.6 km/s
(d) 11.2 km/s
Answer: A
Question. A body of weight 72 N moves from the surface of earth at a height half of the radius of earth, then gravitational force exerted on it will be
(a) 32 N
(b) 36 N
(c) 144 N
(d) 50 N
Answer: A
Question. A planet has mass equal to mass of the earth but radius one fourth of radius of the earth. Then escape velocity at the surface of this planet will be
(a) 22.4 km/s
(b) 11.2 km/s
(c) 5.6 km/s
(d) 44.8 km/s
Answer: A
Question. The acceleration due to gravity on a planet A is 9 times the acceleration due to gravity on planet B. A man jumps to a height of 2 m on the surface of A. What is the height of jump by the same person on the planet B?
(a) 18 m
(b) 2/9 m
(c) 6 m
(d) 2/3 m
Answer: A
Question. Two spheres of masses m and M are situated in air and the gravitational force between them is F. The space around the masses is now filled with a liquid of specific gravity 3. The gravitational force will now be
(a) F
(b) 3F
(c) F / 3
(d) F / 9
Answer: A
Question. A ball is dropped from a spacecraft revolving around the earth at a height of 120 km. What will happen to the ball?
(a) It will continue to move with the same speed along the original orbit of spacecraft
(b) It will move with the same speed, tangentially to the spacecraft
(c) It will go very far in the space
(d) It will fall down to the earth gradually
Answer: A
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set D |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Physical World MCQs |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C |
Important Practice Resources for JEE Physics
MCQs for Gravitation Physics Full Syllabus
Students can use these MCQs for Gravitation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Physics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Gravitation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Gravitation NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Physics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Gravitation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Physics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Gravitation Physics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Physics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Physics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Physics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Physics.
Yes, Physics MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Physics.