JEE Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs Set A

Practice JEE Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Work Energy and Power Physics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Full Syllabus Physics Work Energy and Power

Full Syllabus Physics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Work Energy and Power

Work Energy and Power MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Physics with Answers

Question. If 250 J of work is done in sliding a 5 kg block up an inclined plane of height 4 m. Work done against friction is (g = 10 ms–2)
(a) 50 J
(b) 100 J
(c) 200 J
(d) Zero

Answer: A

Question. A man carries a load on his head through a distance of 5 m. The maximum amount of work is done when he
(a) Lifts it vertically upwards
(b) Moves it over an inclined plane
(c) Moves it over a horizontal surface
(d) None of these

Answer: A

Question. A body moves a distance of 10 m along a straight line under the action of a force 5 N. If the work done is 25 joule, the angle which the force makes with the direction of motion of body is
(a) 60°
(b) 90°
(c) 30°
(d) 0°

Answer: D

Question. Work done by frictional force
(a) May be positive, negative or zero
(b) Is always positive
(c) Is always negative
(d) Is zero

Answer: A

Question. A particle moves along x-axis from x = 0 to x = 5 metre under the influence of a force F = 7 – 2x + 3x2. The work done in the process is
(a) 135
(b) 70
(c) 270
(d) 35

Answer: D

Question. KE of a body is increased by 44%. What is the percent increase in the momentum?
(a) 20%
(b) 10%
(c) 30%
(d) 44%

Answer: A

Question. When momentum of a body increases by 200%, its KE increases by
(a) 800%
(b) 400%
(c) 300%
(d) 200%

Answer: A

Question. The total work done on a particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy. This is applicable
(a) Always
(b) Only in inertial frames
(c) Only if the conservative forces are acting on it
(d) Only when pseudo forces are absent

Answer: A

Question. A spring with spring constants k when compressed by 1 cm, the potential energy stored is U. If it is further compressed by 3 cm, then change in its potential energy is
(a) 15U
(b) 8U
(c) 9U
(d) 3U

Answer: A

Question. An unloaded bus can be stopped by applying brakes on straight road after covering a distance x. Suppose, the passenger add 50% of its weight as the load and the braking force remains unchanged, how far will the bus go after the application of the brakes? (Velocity of bus in both case is same)
(a) 1.5x
(b) Zero
(c) 2x
(d) 2.5x

Answer: A

Question. The power of water pump is 4 kW. If g = 10 ms–2, the amount of water it can raise in 1 minute to a height of 20 m is
(a) 1200 litre
(b) 2000 litre
(c) 1000 litre
(d) 100 litre

Answer: A

Question. A body is projected from ground obliquely. During downward motion, power delivered by gravity to it
(a) Increases
(b) Remains constant
(c) Decreases
(d) First decreases and then becomes constant

Answer: A

Question. The power of a pump, which can pump 500 kg of water to height 100 m in 10 s is
(a) 50 kW
(b) 500 kW
(c) 25 kW
(d) 75 kW

Answer: A

Question. From a water fall, water is pouring down at the rate of 100 kg/s, on the blades of a turbine. If the height of the fall is 100 m, the power delivered to the turbine is approximately equal to
(a) 100 kW
(b) 10 kW
(c) 1 kW
(d) 100 W

Answer: A

Question. A particle of mass 200 g is moving in a circle of radius 2 m. The particle is just ‘looping the loop’. The speed of the particle and the tension in the string at highest point of the circular path are (g = 10 ms–2)
(a) 4.47 ms–1, zero
(b) 4 ms–1, 5 N
(c) 2.47 ms–1, zero
(d) 1 ms–1, zero

Answer: A

Question. A particle of mass 200 g, is whirled into a vertical circle of radius 80 cm using a massless string. The speed of the particle when the string makes an angle of 60° with the vertical line is 1.5 ms–1. The tension in the string at this position is
(a) 1.56 N
(b) 1 N
(c) 2 N
(d) 3 N

Answer: A

Question. A stone of mass 1 kg is tied with a string and it is whirled in a vertical circle of radius 1 m. If tension at the highest point is 14 N, then velocity at lowest point will be
(a) 8 m/s
(b) 6 m/s
(c) 4 m/s
(d) 3 m/s

Answer: A

Question. An object of mass 80 kg moving with velocity 2 ms–1 hit by collides with another object of mass 20 kg moving with velocity 4 ms–1. Find the loss of energy assuming a perfectly inelastic collision
(a) 32 J
(b) 30 J
(c) 24 J
(d) 12 J

Answer: A

Question. Particle A makes a perfectly elastic collision with another particle B at rest. They fly apart in opposite direction with equal speeds. If their masses are mA & mB respectively, then
(a) 3mA= mB
(b) 2mA= mB
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Answer: A

Question. A body of mass 10 kg moving with speed of 3 ms–1 collides with another stationary body of mass 5 kg. As a result, the two bodies stick together. The KE of composite mass will be
(a) 30 J
(b) 60 J
(c) 90 J
(d) 120 J

Answer: A

Question. Select the false statement
(a) The momentum of a ball colliding elastically with the floor is conserved
(b) In an oblique elastic collision between two identical bodies with one of them at rest initially, the final velocities are perpendicular
(c) The coefficient of restitution for a collision between two steel balls lies between 0 and 1
(d) In elastic collision, KE is not conserved during the collision

Answer: A

Question. A ball is allowed to fall from a height of 10 m. If there is 40% loss of energy due to impact, then after one impact ball will go up by
(a) 6 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 8 m
(d) 10 m

Answer: A

Question. A bullet weighing 10 g and moving with a velocity 300 m/s strikes a 5 kg block of ice and drop dead. The ice block is kept on smooth surface. The speed of the block after the collision is
(a) 60 cm/s
(b) 6 cm/s
(c) 6 m/s
(d) 0.6 cm/s

Answer: A

MCQs for Work Energy and Power Physics Full Syllabus

Students can use these MCQs for Work Energy and Power to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Physics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Work Energy and Power to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Work Energy and Power NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Physics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Work Energy and Power, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Physics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Work Energy and Power Physics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Physics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Physics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Physics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Physics Full Syllabus material?

Yes, our JEE Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Physics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Full Syllabus exams?

By solving our JEE Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs Set A, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Physics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs Set A?

Yes, Physics MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Physics Full Syllabus MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Physics.