JEE Physics Motion In A Plane MCQs Set A

Practice JEE Physics Motion In A Plane MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Motion In A Plane Physics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Full Syllabus Physics Motion In A Plane

Full Syllabus Physics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Motion In A Plane

Motion In A Plane MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Physics with Answers

Question. Which of the following is a vector?
(a) Acceleration
(b) Volume
(c) Time
(d) Current

Answer: A

Question. The change in a vector may occur due to
(a) Rotation of vector
(b) Rotation of frame of reference
(c) Translation of frame of reference
(d) None of this

Answer: A

Question. Which one of the following pair cannot be the rectangular components of force vector of 10 N?
(a) 9 N & 1 N
(b) 6 N & 8 N
(c) Both
(d) None of this

Answer: A

Question. Two vectors, each of magnitude A have a resultant of same magnitude A. The angle between the two vectors is
(a) 120°
(b) 150°
(c) 60°
(d) 30°

Answer: A

Question. Two forces of magnitude 8 N and 15 N respectively act at a point. If the resultant force is 17 N, the angle between the forces has to be
(a) 30°
(b) 90°
(c) 45°
(d) 60°

Answer: A

Question. Two forces of 10 N and 6 N act upon a body. The direction of the forces are unknown. The resultant force on the body may be
(a) 15 N
(b) 3 N
(c) 17 N
(d) 2 N

Answer: A

Question. If resultant of two vectors having magnitude 3 and 4 is 5. The magnitude of their cross product is
(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 15
(d) 20

Answer: A

Question. A train is running at a constant speed of 90 km/h on a straight track. A person standing at the top of a boggey moves in the direction of motion of the train such that he covers 1 meters on the train each second. The speed of the person with respect to ground is
(a) 26 km/h
(b) 26 m/s
(c) 91 km/h
(d) 25 m/s

Answer: A

Question. A person, reaches a point directly opposite on the other bank of a flowing river, while swimming at a speed of 5 m/s at an angle of 120° with the flow. The speed of the flow must be
(a) 2.5 m/s
(b) 3 m/s
(c) 4 m/s
(d) 1.5 m/s

Answer: A

Question. A body of mass 1 kg is projected from ground at an angle 30º with horizontal on a level ground at a speed 50 m/s. The magnitude of change in momentum of the body during its flight is (g = 10 m/s2)
(a) 50 kg ms–1
(b) 100 kg ms–1
(c) 25 kg ms–1
(d) 0

Answer: D

Question. A boat which has a speed of 5 km/hr in still water crosses a river of width 1 km along the shortest possible path in 15 minutes. The velocity of the river water (in km/hr) is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 40
(d) 2

Answer: A

Question. The position coordinates of a projectile projected from ground on a certain planet (with no atmosphere) are given by y = (4t – 2t2)m and x = (3t) metre, where t is in second and point of projection is taken as origin. The angle of projection of projectile with vertical is
(a) 37°
(b) 30°
(c) 45°
(d) 60°

Answer: A

Question. A projectile is thrown into space so as to have a maximum possible horizontal range of 400 metres. Taking the point of projection as the origin, the co-ordinates of the point where the velocity of the projectile is minimum are
(a) (200, 100)
(b) (400, 100)
(c) (400, 200)
(d) (200, 200)

Answer: A

Question. Two paper screens A and B are separated by distance 100 m. A bullet penetrates A and B, at points P and Q respectively, where Q is 10 cm below P. If bullet is travelling horizontally at the time of hitting A, the velocity of bullet at A is nearly
(a) 700 m/s
(b) 600 m/s
(c) 200 m/s
(d) 100 m/s

Answer: A

Question. A particle P is moving in a circle of radius r with uniform speed v. C is the centre of the circle and AB is diameter. The angular velocity of P about A and C is in the ratio
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 4 : 1
(c) None of this
(d) 1 : 2

Answer: A

Question. A car is moving at a speed of 40 m/s on a circular track of radius 400 m. This speed is increasing at the rate of 3 m/s2. The acceleration of car is
(a) 5 m/s2
(b) 3 m/s2
(c) 7 m/s2
(d) 4 m/s2

Answer: A

Question. The ratio of angular speeds of minute hand and hour hand of a watch is
(a) 12 : 1
(b) 6 : 1
(c) 60 : 1
(d) 1 : 60

Answer: A

Question. If speed of an object revolving in a circular path is doubled and angular speed is reduced to half of original value, then centripetal acceleration will become/remain
(a) Half
(b) Quadruple
(c) Double
(d) Same

Answer: A

MCQs for Motion In A Plane Physics Full Syllabus

Students can use these MCQs for Motion In A Plane to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Physics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Motion In A Plane to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Motion In A Plane NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Physics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Motion In A Plane, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Physics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Motion In A Plane Physics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Physics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Physics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Physics Motion In A Plane MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Physics Motion In A Plane MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Physics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Physics Full Syllabus material?

Yes, our JEE Physics Motion In A Plane MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Physics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Full Syllabus exams?

By solving our JEE Physics Motion In A Plane MCQs Set A, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Physics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Physics Motion In A Plane MCQs Set A?

Yes, Physics MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Physics Full Syllabus MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Physics Motion In A Plane MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Physics.