Practice JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Thermodynamics Physics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Full Syllabus Physics Thermodynamics
Full Syllabus Physics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Thermodynamics
Thermodynamics MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Physics with Answers
Question. In thermodynamics the Zeroth law is related to
(a) Thermal equilibrium
(b) Entropy
(c) Diffusion
(d) Work done
Answer: A
Question. Internal energy of a non-ideal gas depends on
(a) All of these
(b) Volume
(c) Pressure
(d) Temperature
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following laws of thermodynamics defines internal energy?
(a) First law
(b) Third law
(c) Second law
(d) Zeroth law
Answer: A
Question. Select the correct statement for work, heat and change in internal energy.
(a) All of these
(b) Heat and work depend on the path between the two points
(c) Change in internal energy depends on the initial and final states only
(d) Heat supplied and work done depend on initial and final states
Answer: A
Question. Morning breakfast gives 5000 cal to a 60 kg person. The efficiency of person is 30%. The height upto which the person can climb up by using energy obtained from breakfast is
(a) 10.5 m
(b) 15 m
(c) 16.5 m
(d) 5 m
Answer: D
Question. In a thermodynamic process pressure of a fixed mass of a gas is changed in such a manner that the gas releases 20 J of heat when 8 J of work was done on the gas. If the initial internal energy of the gas was 30 J, then the final internal energy will be
(a) 18 J
(b) 2 J
(c) 42 J
(d) 58 J
Answer: A
Question. A perfect gas goes from state A to state B by absorbing 8 × 105 joule and doing 6.5 × 105 joule of external work. If it is taken from same initial state A to final state B in another process in which it absorbs 105 J of heat, then in the second process work done
(a) On gas is 105 J
(b) By gas is 105 J
(c) On gas is 0.5 × 105 J
(d) By gas is 0.5 × 105 J
Answer: A
Question. A gas undergoes a change at constant temperature. Which of the following quantities remain fixed?
(a) All the above may change
(b) Entropy
(c) Pressure
(d) Heat exchanged with the system
Answer: A
Question. A certain amount of an ideal monatomic gas needs 20 J of heat energy to raise its temperature by 10°C at constant pressure. The heat needed for the same temperature rise at constant volume will be
(a) 12 J
(b) 30 J
(c) 200 J
(d) 215.3 J
Answer: A
Question. A sample of an ideal gas undergoes an isothermal expansion. If dQ, dU and dW represent the amount of heat supplied, the change in internal energy and the work done respectively, then
(a) dQ = +ve, dU = 0, dW = +ve
(b) dQ = –ve, dU = –ve, dW = –ve
(c) dQ = +ve, dU = +ve, dW = +ve
(d) dQ = +ve, dU = +ve, dW = 0
Answer: A
Question. In which process P-V diagram is a straight line parallel to the volume axis?
(a) Isobaric
(b) Isothermal
(c) Adiabatic
(d) Isochoric
Answer: A
Question. Entropy of a system decreases
(a) When heat is taken out from the system at constant temperature
(b) When heat is supplied to a system at constant temperature
(c) At equilibrium
(d) In any spontaneous process
Answer: A
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set D |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Physical World MCQs |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C |
Important Practice Resources for JEE Physics
MCQs for Thermodynamics Physics Full Syllabus
Students can use these MCQs for Thermodynamics to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Physics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Thermodynamics to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Thermodynamics NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Physics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Thermodynamics, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Physics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Thermodynamics Physics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Physics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Physics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Physics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Physics.
Yes, Physics MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Physics.