Practice JEE Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Physics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Full Syllabus Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
Full Syllabus Physics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Physics with Answers
Question. The potential at a point 0.1 m from an isolated point charge is + 100 volt. The nature of the point charge is
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Zero
(d) Either positive or zero
Answer: A
Question. The potential gradient is a
(a) Vector quantity
(b) Scalar quantity
(c) Conversion factor
(d) Constant
Answer: A
Question. If on the x-axis electric potential decreases uniformly from 60 V to 20 V between x = –2 m to x = +2 m, then the magnitude of electric field at the origin
(a) May be greater than 10 V/m
(b) Is 5 V/m
(c) Must be 10 V/m
(d) Is zero
Answer: A
Question. When a test charge is brought in from infinity along the perpendicular bisector of an electric dipole, the work done is
(a) Zero
(b) Negative
(c) Positive
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. The work done in moving an electric charge q in an electric field does not depend upon
(a) Mass of the particle
(b) Magnitude of charge
(c) Potential difference between two points
(d) All of these
Answer: A
Question. If 50 joule of work must be done to move an electric charge of 2 C from a point, where potential is –10 volt to another point, where potential is V volt, the value of V is
(a) + 15 V
(b) + 10 V
(c) – 15 V
(d) 5 V
Answer: D
Question. The electric potential at a distance of 3 m on the axis of a short dipole of dipole moment 4 × 10–12 coulomb-meter is
(a) 4 mV
(b) 12 mV
(c) 27 mV
(d) 1.33 × 10–3 V
Answer: A
Question. The electric potential in volts due to an electric dipole of dipole moment 2 × 10–8 coulomb-metre at a distance of 3m on a line making an angle of 60° with the axis of the dipole is
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 40
(d) Zero
Answer: A
Question. Two electrons are moving towards each other, each with a velocity of 106 m/s. What will be closest distance of approach between them?
(a) 2.53 × 10–10 m
(b) 2.53 × 10–6 m
(c) Zero
(d) 1.53 × 10–8 m
Answer: A
Question. Three charges –q, Q and –q are placed respectively at equal distances on a straight line. If the potential energy of the system of three charges is zero, then what is the ratio of Q : q ?
(a) 1 : 4
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 1 : 1
Answer: A
Question. 1000 small water drops each of capacitance C join together to form one large spherical drop. The capacitance of bigger sphere is
(a) 10 C
(b) 100 C
(c) 1000 C
(d) C
Answer: D
Question. Two parallel plate capacitors have their plate areas 100 cm2 and 500 cm2 respectively. If they have the same charge and potential and the distance between the plates of the first capacitor is 0.5 mm, then the distance between the plates of the second capacitor is
(a) 0.25 cm
(b) 0.20 cm
(c) 0.15 cm
(d) 0.10 cm
Answer: A
Question. A battery does 200 J of work in charging a capacitor. The energy stored in the capacitor is
(a) 100 J
(b) 200 J
(c) 50 J
(d) 400 J
Answer: A
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set D |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Physical World MCQs |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C |
Important Practice Resources for JEE Physics
MCQs for Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Physics Full Syllabus
Students can use these MCQs for Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Physics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Physics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Physics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Physics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Physics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Physics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Physics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs Set A, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Physics.
Yes, Physics MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Physics.