Practice JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Physics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Full Syllabus Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids
Full Syllabus Physics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Mechanical Properties Of Fluids
Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Physics with Answers
Question. The term ‘fluid’ is used for
(a) Both liquids and gases
(b) Gases only
(c) Liquids only
(d) A mixture of liquid and gas only
Answer: A
Question. Select wrong statement about pressure
(a) None of these
(b) Pressure is always compressive in nature
(c) Pressure is a scalar quantity
(d) Pressure at a point is same in all directions
Answer: A
Question. Gauge pressure
(a) All of these
(b) May be zero
(c) May be negative
(d) May be positive
Answer: A
Question. A barometer kept in an elevator reads 76 cm when it is at rest. If the elevator goes up with some acceleration, the reading will be
(a) < 76 cm
(b) Zero
(c) > 76 cm
(d) 76 cm
Answer: D
Question. A wooden cube just floats inside water with a 200 gm mass placed on it. When the mass is removed, the cube floats with its top surface 2 cm above the water level. What is the side of the cube ?
(a) 10 cm
(b) 12 cm
(c) 8 cm
(d) 6 cm
Answer: A
Question. A block of steel of size 5 × 5 × 5 cm3 is weighed in water. If relative density of steel is 7, its apparent weight is
(a) 6 × 5 × 5 × 5 g wt
(b) 5 × 5 × 5 × 7 g wt
(c) 4 × 4 × 4 × 7 g wt
(d) 4 × 4 × 4 × 6 g wt
Answer: A
Question. A cubical block is floating in a liquid with one fourth of its volume immersed in the liquid. If whole of the system accelerates upward with acceleration g/4, the fraction of volume immersed in the liquid will be
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/2
(c) 3/4
(d) 2/3
Answer: A
Question. A boat carrying a number of stones is floating in a water tank. If the stones are unloaded into water, the water level in the tank will
(a) Fall
(b) Rise
(c) Remain unchanged
(d) Rise or fall depends on the number of stones unloaded
Answer: A
Question. A block of ice is floating in a liquid of specific gravity 1.2 contained in a beaker. When the ice melts completely, the level of liquid in the vessel
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) First increases then decreases
(d) Remain unchanged
Answer: A
Question. A barometer tube reads 75 cm of Hg. If tube is gradually inclined at an angle of 30° with horizontal, keeping the open end in the mercury container, then find the length of mercury column in the barometer tube
(a) 150 cm
(b) 75 cm
(c) 92.5 cm
(d) 86.7 cm
Answer: A
Question. A metallic sphere weighing 3 kg in air is held by a string so as to be completely immersed in a liquid of relative density 0.8. The relative density of metallic is 10. The tension in the string is
(a) 27.6 N
(b) 32.7 N
(c) 42.5 N
(d) 18.7 N
Answer: A
Question. Two cubical blocks identical in dimensions float in water in such a way that 1st block floats with half part immersed in water and second block floats with 3/4 of its volume inside the water. The ratio of densities of blocks is
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 3 : 4
(c) 1 : 3
(d) 1 : 4
Answer: A
Question. On putting a capillary tube in a pot filled with water, the level of water rises upto a height of 4 cm in the tube. If a tube of half the diameter is used instead, the water will rise to a height of nearly
(a) 8 cm
(b) 11 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 2 cm
Answer: A
Question. A flat plate of area 0.1 m2 is placed on a flat surface and is separated from it by a film of oil 10–5 m thick whose coefficient of viscosity is 1.5 N sm–2. The force required to cause the plate to slide on the surface at constant speed of 1 mm s–1 is
(a) 15 N
(b) 10 N
(c) 20 N
(d) 25 N
Answer: A
Question. Viscous drag force depends on
(a) All of these
(b) Velocity with which it moves
(c) Size of body
(d) Viscosity of fluid
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is not the property of an ideal fluid?
(a) Fluid is viscous
(b) Fluid flow is streamline
(c) Fluid flow is irrotational
(d) Fluid is incompressible
Answer: A
Question. A tank is filled with water to a height H. A hole is made in one of the walls at a depth D below the water surface. The distance x from the foot of the wall at which the stream of water coming out of the tank strikes the ground is given by
(a) x = 2 [D (H – D)]1/2
(b) x = 2 (gD)1/2
(c) x = 2 [D (H + D)]1/2
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Soap helps in cleaning clothes, because
(a) It decreases the surface tension of water
(b) It increases the cohesive force between water molecules
(c) It increases the angle of contact
(d) It attracts the dirt particles
Answer: A
Question. On increasing temperature of a liquid, its surface tension generally
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains constant
(d) First increases and then decreases
Answer: A
Question. The raincoats are made water proof by coating it with a material, which
(a) Increase the angle of contact
(b) Absorb water
(c) Increase surface tension of water
(d) Decreases the density of water
Answer: A
Question. An iron needle slowly placed on the surface of water floats because
(a) Of surface tension
(b) Of its shape
(c) The density of material of needle is less than that of water
(d) It displaces water more than its weight
Answer: A
Question. Two water droplets merge with each other to form a larger droplet. In this process
(a) Energy is liberated
(b) Energy is neither liberated nor absorbed
(c) Energy is absorbed
(d) Some mass is converted into energy
Answer: A
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set D |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Physical World MCQs |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C |
Important Practice Resources for JEE Physics
MCQs for Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Physics Full Syllabus
Students can use these MCQs for Mechanical Properties Of Fluids to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Physics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Mechanical Properties Of Fluids to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Mechanical Properties Of Fluids NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Physics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Mechanical Properties Of Fluids, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Physics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Physics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Physics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Physics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Physics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Physics.
Yes, Physics MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Physics.