Practice JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Full Syllabus Force and Laws of Motion Physics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) Full Syllabus Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Full Syllabus Physics Force and Laws of Motion
Full Syllabus Physics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Force and Laws of Motion
Force and Laws of Motion MCQ Questions Full Syllabus Physics with Answers
Question. An external influence which changes or tends to change the state of rest or uniform motion of body or its dimensions is called :
(a) momentum
(b) force
(c) moment of force
(d) pressure
Answer : B
Question. Equal and opposite forces acting on a body which do not change its state of rest or uniform motion are called:
(a) like parallel forces
(b) unlike parallel forces
(c) balanced forces
(d) all the above
Answer : C
Question. The unequal and opposite forces acting on a body, which change its state of rest or uniform motion are called:
(a) unbalanced forces
(b) balanced forces
(c) like parallel forces
(d) all the above
Answer : A
Question. Force of friction always acts in the direction:
(a) of applied force
(b) opposite to the direction of applied force
(c) at right angles to the direction of applied force
(d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question. When balanced forces act on a body, the body:
(a) must remain in its state of rest
(b) must continue moving with uniform velocity, if already in motion
(c) must experience some acceleration
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. When unbalanced forces act on a body, the body:
(a) must move with uniform velocity
(b) must remain at rest
(c) must experience acceleration
(d) must move in a curved path
Answer : C
Question. If no external force acts on a body, it will :
(a) move with more speed
(b) change its shape
(c) break into pieces
(d) either remain in its state of rest or in uniform motion.
Answer : D
Question. If a body is allowed ti freely fall from a height, its speed increases continuously. It is because:
(a) air does not exert frictional force
(b) magnetic force of earth increases its speed
(c) gravitational force of earth increases its speed
(d) pressure of air forces it downward
Answer : C
Question. A force of magnitude' F' acts on a body of mass 'm'. The acceleration of the body depends upon:
(a) volume of body
(b) density of body
(c) area of body
(d) mass of body
Answer : D
Question. Force remaining constant, if the mass of body increases, its acceleration is likely to :
(a) increase
(b) remain same
(c) decrease
(d) sometimes increases and sometimes decreases
Answer : C
Question. A force F produces an acceleration 'a' in a body. The same force produces and acceleration 4a in another body. The mass of other body is :
(a) four times the mass of first body
(b) four times less the mass of other body
(c) mass does not play role
(d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question. When a running motorbike accelerates suddenly, the pillion rider has a tendency to fall backward. This is an example of:
(a) Newton's first law of motion
(8) Newton's second law of motion
(c) Newton's third law of motion
(d) Newton's law of gravitation of motion
Answer : A
Question. Which is the incorrect statement? A spaceship continues moving in space with uniform speed because:
(a) no force of friction due to air acts on it
(b) its mass is zero in space
(c) no force of gravitation acts on it
(d) no force of friction due to earth acts on it
Answer : B
Question. The impact which a body can produce due to the combined effect of mass and velocity is called:
(a) momentum
(b) force
(c) moment of force
(d) pressure
Answer : A
Question. The SI unit of momentum is :
(a) newton
(b) newton-second
(c) dyne
(d) dyne-second
Answer : B
Question. The tendency of a body to continue in its state of rest or uniform motion, even on the application of external force is called:
(a) force
(b) momentum
(c) inertia
(d) impulse
Answer : C
Question. A body will continue in its state of rest or uniform motion in a straight line, unless acted by some external force. The statement represents :
(a) Newton's second law of motion
(b) Newton's first law of motion
(c) Newton's third law of motion
(d) Law of conservation of momentum
Answer : B
Question. The magnitude of inertia of a body is determined by its:
(a) mass
(b) weight
(c) velocity
(d) acceleration
Answer : A
Question. Momentum is a:
(a) vector quantity
(b) scalar quantity
(c) fundamental quantity
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. A body P has mass 2 m and velocity 5 v. Another body Q has mass 8 m and velocity 1.25 v. The ratio of momentum of P and Q is :
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 3 : 2
Answer : B
Question. The magnitude of a physical quantity is 8.5 Ns. The physical quantity is :
(a) force
(b) momentum
(c) pressure
(d) moment of force
Answer : B
Question. There is a rubber ball and a stone ball of same size. If both balls are at rest:
(a) rubber ball has more inertia than stone ball
(b) stone ball has more inertia than rubber ball
(c) both have same inertia
(d) none of the above.
Answer : B
Question. When we vigorously a shake branch of a tree, some leaves get detached. It is due to the:
(a) inertia of rest
(b) inertia of motion
(c) some leaves are loosely held by the branch
(d) none of the above.
Answer : A
Question. When the driver of a fast moving car suddenly applies brakes, the passengers in the car:
(a) fall backward
(b) fall forward
(c) are not affected
(d) none of the above.
Answer : B
Question. A batsman hits a cricket ball, which then rolls on a level ground. After covering a short distance, the ball comes to rest. The ball slows down to stop because:
(a) the batsman did not hit the ball hard
(b) velocity of ball is proportional to force acting on it
(c) there is force on the ball opposing its motion
(d) there is no unbalanced force on the ball and hence it comes to rest
Answer : C
Question. The force of freely falling body is directly proportional to:
(a) mass of body
(b) acceleration of body
(c) velocity of body
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. The principle of conservation of linear momentum states that in a system it
(a) cannot be changed
(b) can be changed, if internal forces act on it
(c) can be changed, if external forces act on it
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. Action-reaction forces:
(a) act on same body
(b) act on different bodies
(c) act along different lines
(d) act in same direction
Answer : B
Question. A porter is carrying a weight of 200 N on his head. If the force exerted on his head is taken as action, then the reaction force is exerted by :
(a) the head on the weight
(b) the weight on the earth
(c) the earth on the porter
(d) the earth on the weight
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following are vector quantities:
(a) momentum
(b) velocity
(c) force
(d) all of the above.
Answer : D
Question. Two bodies collide at the same time. Which of the following is conserved?
(a) velocity
(b) kinetic energy
(c) momentum
(d) force
Answer : C
Question. Impulse is equal to :
(a) the change in force
(b) the change in momentum
(c) the change in velocity
(d) all the above
Answer : B
Question. A rocket works on the principle of:
(a) conservation of energy
(b) conservation of linear momentum
(c) conservation of inertia
(d) conservation of force
Answer : B
Question. When a speeding car takes a sharp turn, the persons sitting in it experience outward pull. This happens due to:
(a) inertia of direction
(b) change in momentum
(c) change in acceleration
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. The ratio of force and acceleration of a moving body is the measure of its:
(a) velocity
(b) momentum
(c) mass
(d) impulse
Answer : C
Question. When you kick a stone, you get hurt. Due to which property this happens?
(a) inertia of stone
(b) velocity of the kick
(c) momentum of the kick
(d) reaction of the stone
Answer : D
Question. A motor bike accelerates on the horizontal road due to the force exerted by :
(a) the engine of motorbike
(b) the earth
(c) the driver on the motorbike
(d) none of the above.
Answer : B
Question. Impulse has same unit as that of:
(a) force
(b) pressure
(c) momentum
(d) moment of force
Answer : C
Question. By Newton's second law, the physical quantity which can be calculated, if we know the magnitude of force on a given mass is :
(a) velocity
(b) acceleration
(c) momentum
(d) none of the above.
Answer : B
Question. A body is moving with a constant momentum. The motion of the body is :
(a) uniform velocity
(b) accelerated
(c) de-accelerated
(d) none of the above.
Answer : D
Question. A cracker at rest explodes into two equal parts. These parts will move in :
(a) opposite direction with different velocities
(b) same direction with different velocities
(c) same direction with same velocities
(d) opposite direction with same velocities
Answer : D
Question. A batsman has a choice to use heavy or light bat, while facing a fast bowler. He will prefer:
(a) light bat, because handling it is easy
(b) heavy bat, so that he can handle it firmly
(c) heavy bat, because it will recoilless
(d) none of the above.
Answer : C
Question. A vehicle has a mass of 1500 kg. If the vehicle is to be stopped with a negative acceleration of 1.7 ms–2, the force of friction between the vehicle and road is :
(a) –2250 N
(b) –2050 N
(c) –2550 N
(d) none of the above.
Answer : C
Question. A man while running at a constant acceleration of 3.5 ms–2, develops a force of 280 N. The mass of man is:
(a) 80 kg
(b) 85 kg
(c) 75 kg
(d) 60 kg
Answer : A
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Alternating Current MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Communication System MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Current Electricity MCQs Set D |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Gravitation MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Laws Of Motion MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Motion In A Straight Line MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Physical World MCQs |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set C |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Semiconductor Electronics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set A |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set B |
| JEE Physics Thermodynamics MCQs Set C |
Important Practice Resources for JEE Physics
MCQs for Force and Laws of Motion Physics Full Syllabus
Students can use these MCQs for Force and Laws of Motion to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Full Syllabus Physics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Force and Laws of Motion to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Force and Laws of Motion NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Physics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Full Syllabus. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Force and Laws of Motion, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Full Syllabus Physics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Force and Laws of Motion Physics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Full Syllabus Physics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Physics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Full Syllabus Physics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B, Full Syllabus students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Physics.
Yes, Physics MCQs for Full Syllabus have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Physics Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Physics.