CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 10 India After Independence Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Social Science Chapter 10 India After Independence

Class 8 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 India After Independence

Chapter 10 India After Independence MCQ Questions Class 8 Social Science with Answers

 

Question. Some important features of the Indian Constitution are given below: Pick if any, statement not true.
(a) The Constitution stressed on Hindu Pakistan ideals
(b) It offered special privileges for the poorest and most disadvantaged Indians
(c) It guaranteed equality before the law to all citizens, regardless of their caste or religious affiliation
(d) All Indians above the age of 21 would be allowed to vote in state and national elections

Answer :  A

Question.When did the Constituent Assembly met in?
(a) Bombay
(b) New Delhi
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras

Answer:  B

Question- _____ is known as the Father of Indian Constitution.
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) S C Mukherjee
(c) B R Ambedkar
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Answer :  C

Question. Who was Potti Sriramulu?
African leader
Gandhian leader
Congress leader
None of these

Answer:  B

Question. How many countries of the world joined the conference of Bandung in Indonesia?
(a) 29 countries
(b) Less than 20 countries
(c) More than 100 countries
(d) 100 countries

Answer :  A

Question- _____ died fasting for demand for a separate state for Telugu people.
(a) A C Rao
(b) Potti Sriramalu
(c) Maulana Azad
(d) T T Krishnamachari

Answer :  B

Question. Why was the date 26 January 1950 chosen for the new Constitution to come into force ?
(a) To coincide the Birthday of the Father of Indian Constitution , B R Ambedkar
(b) To coincide the integration of the princely states
(c) To coincide with the 20th anniversary of the celebration of the Independence day at the Lahore session of the Congress under Nehru
(d) To coincide the day on which Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated

Answer :  C

Question- ______ was formulated in 1956.
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c) Planning Commission
(d) Agriculture Commission

Answer :  B

Question.How can we describe the practice of untouchability?
(a) Inhuman practice
(b) Derogatory practice
(c) Slur and blot on the Hindu society
(d) All of them

Answer :  D

Question.On which country’s model did Jawahar Lal Nehru develop the Five Year Plans?
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Soviet Union
(d) Japan

Answer :  C

Question- ______ was the first woman Chief Minister of independent India.
(a) Sucheta Kripalani
(b) Aruna Asaf Ali
(c) Indira gandhi
(d) Vijaylakshmi Pandit

Answer :  A

Question.Name the Hindu fanatic, who shot and killed Mahatma Gandhiji.
(a) Narayan Apte
(b) Nathuram Godse
(c) Gopal Godse
(d) None of the Above

Answer :  B

Question- _____ was the first Deputy Prime Minister of India.
(a) B R Ambedkar
(b) S C Bose
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) C Rajaji

Answer :  C

Question. Apart from building dams, name the important sector that was focused strongly on the Second Five Year Plan
(a) Cement and fertilizer sector
(b) Heavy industries like steel
(c) Agriculture
(d) Transport

Answer :  B

Question. Dharavi, the largest slum of the world, is situated in
(a) Calcutta
(b) Chennai
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Answer :  D

Question. What promise did the Congress make in 1920s?
(a) Own nation to linguistic group
(b) Own assembly to Linguistic group
(c) Own province to Linguistic group
(d) None of these

Answer :  C

Question- _____ was against Hindi being imposed on South India.
(a) C Rajaji
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) T T krishnamachari
(d) S P Mukherjee

Answer :  C

Question. How many Indians formed the Constituent Assembly?
(a) One hundred
(b) Two hundred
(c) Three hundred
(d) Four hundred

Answer :  C

Question. Which Industry was set up with the help of USSR?
(a) Barauni Dairy Plant
(b) Bhilai Steel plant
(c) Tata steel plant
(d) None of these

Answer :  B

Question- ______ is the old name of Madhya Pradesh.
(a) United Province
(b) Madras
(c) Central Province
(d) Bombay

Answer :  C

Question. What is Union List?
(a) Issue related to whole nation
(b) Issue related to state
(c) Issue related to central government
(d) None of these

Answer :  A

Question. The Planning Commission designed and executed suitable policies for economic development based on a ________________ model
(a) Market economy
(b) Mixed Economy
(c) Private enterprise
(d) Public enterprise

Answer :  B

Question. Pakistan was divided into two parts because of
(a) imposition of Persian on the Bengali speaking of the east
(b) imposition of Islamic language on the Bengali speaking of the east
(c) imposition of Urdu on Bengali speaking population of the east
(d) none of the above

Answer :  D

Question- Gandhi Sagar Dam is built on ______ river.
(a) Mahi
(b) Chambal
(c) Ganga
(d) Saraswati

Answer :  B

Question. Which one of the following words/terms refer to The Right to Vote
(a) Authorisation
(b) Permission
(c) Franchise
(d) Agreement

Answer :  C

Question. Up to which date were many of the princely states retained as administrative units?
(a) Up to October 15, 1947
(b) Up to October 31, 1947
(c) Up to October 15, 1955
(d) Up to October 31, 1956

Answer :  D

Question- Bhilai Steel Plant was set up with the help of _____ in 1959.
(a) Soviet Union
(b) United States of America
(c) Britain
(d) Burma

Answer :  A

Question.Mukti Vahini was formed by the Bengali Population under the leadership of
(a) Mira Behn
(b) Muziburr Rehman
(c) Potti Sriramulu
(d) None of these

Answer :  B

Question. A series of meetings of the Constituent Assembly were held in New Delhi after Indian’s independence with different political parties for an important discussion. What was the outcome of these series of meetings?
(a) Assassination of Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Stress importance to be given for vernacular languages
(c) Importance of Western education
(d) Framing of Indian Constitution

Answer :  D

Question. Who was the first Prime Minister of independent India who hoisted the Indian flag on 15 August 1947?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Dr Rajendra Prasad

Answer :  A

~ Class 8 Social Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 8 Geography Agriculture MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Industries MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation and Wildlife Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Civilising the Native Educating the Nation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Confronting Marginalisation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science From Trade to Territory MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science How When and Where MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Judiciary MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Public Facilities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Ruling the Countryside MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Indian Constitution MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making of the National Movement: 1870s -1947 MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Laws MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Marginalization MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Our Criminal Justice System MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Secularism MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Weavers Iron Smelters and Factory Owners MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Why do we need a Parliament? MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 10 India After Independence Social Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 India After Independence to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 India After Independence to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 India After Independence NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 India After Independence, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 India After Independence Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.