CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Social Science Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age

Class 8 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age

Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQ Questions Class 8 Social Science with Answers

Question. For whom the term ‘diku’ was used?
(A) Chowkidar   
(B) Thikanedar
(C) Outsiders     
(D) None
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. The Santhal tribals belong to-
(A) Uttar Pradesh     
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Jharkhand         
(D) Maharashtra
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. Type of cultivation in which farmer left the land after two or three years of cultivation-
(A) shifting agriculture
(B) primitive agriculture
(C) commercial agriculture
(D) none of the above
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. During which period the live of tribal groups mostly changed?
(A) Mughals
(B) Sultanate
(C) After Independence
(D) British period
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. Who were the followers of Birsa other than Mundra tribe?
(A) Khasi and Toda
(B) Santhal and Oraons
(C) Baiga and Khond
(D) Santhal and Khond
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. Who were Khonds?
(A) Hunters                 
(B) Settled
(C) Food gatherers     
(D) Jhum cultivators
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Which tribe reared cocoons?
(A) Kol                 
(B) Baiga
(C) Khond           
(D) Santhals
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. Warli revolt took place in-
(A) Rajasthan             
(B) Gujarat
(C) Maharashtra       
(D) Tamilnadu
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. Santhal revolt took place in-
(A) 1850       
(B) 1855
(C) 1852       
(D) 1890
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. In 1910 which tribe revolted in Central India?
(A) Bastar     
(B) Gond
(C) Khond     
(D) Munda
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Which tribe was reluctant to work for others?
(A) Khond     
(B) Munda
(C) Baiga       
(D) Kol
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. Van Gujjars and Labadis were.
(A) Cattle herders       
(B) Settled cultivators
(C) Hunters                 
(D) Food gatherers
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. The Santhal tribals belong to-
(A) Jharkhand
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Maharashtra
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Type of cultivation in which farmer left the land after two or three years of cultivation
(A) shifting agriculture
(B) primitive agriculture
(C) commercial agriculture
(D) none of the above
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. During which period the live of tribal groups mostly changed?
(A) Sultanate
(B) After Independence
(C) British period
(D) Mughals
 
Answer:  C
 
Question. Who were the followers of Birsa other than Mundra tribe?
(A) Santhal and Oraons
(B) Baiga and Khond
(C) Santhal and Khond
(D) Khasi and Toda
 
Answer:  A 
 
Question. Who were Khonds?
(A) Jhum cultivators
(B) Food gatherers
(C) Settled
(D) Hunters
 
Answer:  D
 
Question. Which tribe reared cocoons?
(A) Kol
(B) Baiga
(C) Santhals
(D) Khond
 
Answer:  C
 
Question. Warli revolt took place in
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Gujarat
(D) Tamilnadu
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. Santhal revolt took place in
(A) 1855
(B) 1890
(C) 1850
(D) 1852
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. In 1910 which tribe revolted in Central India?
(A) Khond
(B) Bastar
(C) Gond
(D) Munda
 
Answer:  B
 
Question. For whom the term ‘diku’ was used?
(A) None
(B) Chowkidar
(C) Thikanedar
(D) Outsiders
 
Answer:  D
 
Question. Which tribe was reluctant to work for others?
(A) Baiga
(B) Khond
(C) Munda
(D) Kol
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. Van Gujjars and Labadis were.
(A) Cattle herders
(B) Hunters
(C) Settled cultivators
(D) Food gatherers
 
Answer:  A
~ Class 8 Social Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 8 Geography Agriculture MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Industries MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation and Wildlife Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Civilising the Native Educating the Nation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Confronting Marginalisation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science From Trade to Territory MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science How When and Where MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Judiciary MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Public Facilities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Ruling the Countryside MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Indian Constitution MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making of the National Movement: 1870s -1947 MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Laws MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Marginalization MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Our Criminal Justice System MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Secularism MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Weavers Iron Smelters and Factory Owners MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Why do we need a Parliament? MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age Social Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.