CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Social Science Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform

Class 8 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform

Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform MCQ Questions Class 8 Social Science with Answers

 

Question. Who founded the Satyashodhak Samaj?
(a) Sri Narayan Guru
(b) E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker
(c) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(d) Jyotirao Phule

Answer : D

Question. What was the occupation of Madigas?
(a) Plantation
(b) Sewing Sandals
(c) Cleaning work
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. _____ were often treated as untouchables.
(a) Shudras
(b) Brahmans
(c) Teachers
(d) Traders

Answer : A

Question. Stripurushtulana was written by _____.
(a) Ramabai Ranade
(b) Begum Rokya Shakhawat Hussain
(c) Tarabai Shinde
(d) Begum Kausar Bi

Answer : C

Question. Name the social reformer who worked for the upliftment of women in Maharashtra
(a) Jyotirao Phule
(b) Rama Bai Ranade
(c) Syed Ahmed Khan
(d) Annie Besant

Answer : A

Question. Name the important women personality who wrote and published a book Stripurushtulna, criticising the social differences between men and women
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Mumtaz Ali
(c) Tarabai Shinde
(d) Rama Bai Ranade

Answer : C

Question. Few important points with respect to Raja Ram Mohan Roy are given below. Select the one that is not true.
(a) Through Brahmo Samaj he attempted to reform Hindu society
(b) Rajaram Mohan Roy encouraged the study of local languages and wanted to abolish Western education.
(c) He tried to show through his writings that the practice of widow burning had no sanction in ancient texts.
(d) Rabindranath Tagore called him as the Father of Indian Renaissance

Answer : B

Question. Who was the important reformer who reinterpreted verses from the Koran to argue for women’s education
(a) Mumtaz Ali
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Rashsundari Debi
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Answer : A

Question. Raja Rammohan Roy focused on spreading ____ all over the country.
(a) Western Education
(b) religious teachings
(c) castism
(d) untouchability

Answer : A

Question. ___ questioned religious texts that supported the caste system.
(a) Haridas Thakur
(b) Narayan Swami
(c) Ghasidas
(d) Patel

Answer : A

Question. _____ was founded by Henry Derozio.
(a) Young Bengal Movement
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Aligarh Movement
(d) Prerna Sabha

Answer : A

Question. Among the following, which class belonged to the traders and money lenders
(a) Brahmans
(b) Shudras
(c) Vaishyas
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Name the uppermost caste in the social ladder that existed in ancient India
(a) Kshatriyas
(b) Shudras
(c) Vaishyas
(d) Brahmans

Answer : D

Question. ______ was a book written by Jyotiba Phule.
(a) Abhyas
(b) Gulamgiri
(c) Stripurushtulana
(d) Harijans of India

Answer : B

Question. Women who died by burning themselves on the funeral pyre of their husbands were called ____
(a) Suhagan
(b) Devi
(c) Sati
(d) Mata

Answer : C

Question. Paramhans Mandali was founded in 1840 to work for the:
(a) Demands of Labour
(b) Labour
(c) Plantation Workers
(d) Abolition of Caste

Answer : D

Question. Who was the founder of Arya Samaj?
(a) Rammohan Roy
(b) Balgangadhar Tilak
(c) Swami Dayanand
(d) Vivekananda

Answer : C

Question.. Name the class that belonged to the lower most strata in the social ladder of ancient India
(a) Brahmans
(b) Kshatriyas
(c) Vaishyas
(d) Shudras

Answer : A

Question. ________ encouraged widow remarriages in 19th century India.
(a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Narendra Nath Dutt
(d) P C Mukherjee

Answer : A

Question. Widows’ Home in Poona was established by ______
(a) Tarabai Shinde
(b) Rokeya Hussain
(c) Pandita Ramabai
(d) Savitribai Phule

Answer : C

Question. His support for women upliftment made him pass the Widow Remarriage Act of 1856. Who is being referred to here?
(a) Keshab Chandra Sen
(b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Ishwara Chandra Vidyasagar
(d) Dadabai Naoroji

Answer : C

Question. The Mohammedan Anglo Oriental College was founded by
(a) Muhammad Ali
(b) Shaukat Ali
(c) Sayyid Ahmed Khan
(d) Deoband School

Answer : C

Question. With respect to ancient India, a list of statements related to the untouchables are given below. Point out the one that is not true.
(a) They were not allowed to draw water from the wells used by the upper castes
(b) They were not considered as inferior human beings
(c) They were not allowed to bathe in ponds where the upper caste bathed
(d) They were not allowed to enter temples

Answer : B

Question. Who translated an old Buddhist text that was critical of caste.
(a) Pandita Ramabai
(b) Tarabai Shinde
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Jyotirao Phule

Answer : C

Question. Under which Governor General did Raja Ram Mohan Roy initiative to ban Sati?
(a) Lord Mountbatten
(b) William Bentick
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Ripon

Answer : B

Question. ______ belonged to the Ezhava caste.
(a) Srinath Guru
(b) Sri Narayana Guru
(c) Haridas Thakur
(d) Ambedkar

Answer : B

Question. The slaves of Africa were made to work in _____ plantations of America.
(a) rice
(b) potato
(c) cotton
(d) coffee

Answer : C

Question. What formed the basis for the division of Indian society?
(a) Gender
(b) Castes
(c) Colour
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Which samaj was founded by Jyotirao Phule?
(a) Brahmo samaj
(b) Satyashodhak Samaj
(c) Arya samaj
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Indian labourers were sent to work in the plantations of ____ by the British.
(a) China
(b) Mauritius
(c) USA
(d) Kenya

Answer : B

Question. B R Ambedkar belonged to ______ caste.
(a) Mahar
(b) Brahman
(c) Gond
(d) Dubla

Answer : A

~ Class 8 Social Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 8 Geography Agriculture MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Industries MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation and Wildlife Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Civilising the Native Educating the Nation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Confronting Marginalisation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science From Trade to Territory MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science How When and Where MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Judiciary MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Public Facilities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Ruling the Countryside MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Indian Constitution MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making of the National Movement: 1870s -1947 MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Laws MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Marginalization MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Our Criminal Justice System MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Secularism MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Weavers Iron Smelters and Factory Owners MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Why do we need a Parliament? MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform Social Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Women Caste and Reform Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.