CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 6 Human Resources Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Social Science Chapter 6 Human Resources

Class 8 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Human Resources

Chapter 6 Human Resources MCQ Questions Class 8 Social Science with Answers

 

Q1- Union Human Resource Development Ministry was created in 
(a) 1987
(b) 1985
(c) 1990
(d) 1986

Answer : B

Question. Land covers only about ____ percent of the total area of the earth’s surface
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 35

Answer : C

Question. A few factors on which the productivity of a nation's human resources depends are given below. Pick out the one that is not a factor.
(a) Health
(b) Census
(c) Literacy
(d) Possession of technical skills

Answer : B

Question. When was Human Resource Development Ministry formed in India at central level of Government?
(a) In 1990
(b) In 1985correct
(c) In 2004
(d) In 2009

Answer : B

Question. Human resources differ from one another in respect of 
(a) educational level
(b) age
(c) sex
(d) all of these

Answer : D

Question- ___ per cent of the global population resides in 10 countries.
(a) 75
(b) 60
(c) 65
(d) 80

Answer : B

Question. How have USA and Australia gained in respect of population growth?
(a) By immigrationcorrect
(b) By tourism
(c) By both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Life expectancy refer to
(a) The number of working people in the country
(b) The number of literate people in the country
(c) The number of years that an average person can expect to live
(d) The number of illiterate and uneducated people in the country

Answer : C

Question- Chang Jiang plains in ____ is one of the most densely populated regions across the globe.
(a) Taiwan
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) Vietnam

Answer : B

Question- _____ is a country whose population growth declined because of low birth and death rates.
(a) Indonesia
(b) United Kingdom
(c) South Africa
(d) Russia

Answer : B

Question. Using resources carefully, judicially & giving them time to get renewed is called _________
(a) Resource Development
(b) Sustainable Conservation
(c) Sustainable Development
(d) Resource Conservation
 
Answer : D

Question- _____ has reported an annual rate of natural increase of population at 3% per annum.
(a) Mexico
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Israel
(d) US

Answer : B

Question- Population increases when the _____ is higher.
(a) Emigration
(b) Death Rate
(c) Birth rate
(d) water availability

Answer : C

Question. When a person leaves a country it is known as:
(a) immigration
(b) integration
(c) emigrant
(d) emigration

Answer : B

Question. Which one from the following refers to Census?
(a) The process of counting the number of states in a country
(b) The process of taking a count of total number of people in a country
(c) The process of counting the land area in a country
(d) The process of counting the mountains and hilly terrains in a country

Answer : B

Question. Land covers only about ____ percent of the total area of the earth’s surface
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 35

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not the region where very few people live?
(a) High altitudes areas
(b) Plainscorrect
(c) High mountains
(d) Equatorial forest area

Answer : B

Question. Which is densely populated area?
(a) Ganga plain
(b) Andes
(c) Alps
(d) Himalayan

Answer : A

Question. More than 90% of World’s population lives in about of land surface?
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 50%
(d) 35%

Answer : B

Question. What is the average population density of the world?
(a) 51 persons per sq. km
(b) 300 persons per sq. km
(c) 100 persons per sq. km.
(d) 14 persons per sq. km

Answer : A

Question. The population of the world is
(a) 77 billions
(b) 7.0 billions
(c) 0.77 billions
(d) 0.077 billions

Answer : B

Question. Which country has high population growth rate?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Kenya
(c) India
(d) China

Answer : B

Question. A population pyramid
(a) Shows the difference between the birth rate and death rate
(b) Shows the percent of males and females in a country with there are groups
(c) The number of years that an average person can expect to live
(d) Shows the structure of population with respect to their age

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following countries has slow growth rate of population?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) United Kingdomcorrect
(d) Brazil

Answer : C

Question. When was Human Resource Development Ministry formed in India at central level of Government?
(a) In 1990
(b) In 1985correct
(c) In 2004
(d) In 2009

Answer : B

Question. The movement of people in and out of an area is referred to as
(a) Death rate
(b) Migration
(c) Population density
(d) Birth Rate

Answer : B

Question. On what criterions do the human resources all over the world differ?
(a) Basis of sex
(b) Basis of age
(c) Basis of education
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. The highest density of the population in the world is in
(a) Europe
(b) South America
(c) South central Asiacorrect
(d) none of these

Answer : C

Question. The number of deaths per 1,000 people refer to
(a) Migration
(b) Birth Rate
(c) Death rate
(d) Population change

Answer : C

Question. If the birth rate is high and the death rate is low in a country then the population pyramid will
(a) Narrow at the base
(b) Not narrow at the base
(c) Not narrow rapidly towards the top
(d) Narrow rapidly towards the top

Answer : C

~ Class 8 Social Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 8 Geography Agriculture MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Industries MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation and Wildlife Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Civilising the Native Educating the Nation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Confronting Marginalisation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science From Trade to Territory MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science How When and Where MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Judiciary MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Public Facilities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Ruling the Countryside MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Indian Constitution MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making of the National Movement: 1870s -1947 MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Laws MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Marginalization MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Our Criminal Justice System MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Secularism MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Weavers Iron Smelters and Factory Owners MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Why do we need a Parliament? MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 Human Resources Social Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Human Resources to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Human Resources to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Human Resources NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Human Resources, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Human Resources Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.