CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 5 When People Rebel Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Social Science Chapter 5 When People Rebel

Class 8 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 When People Rebel

Chapter 5 When People Rebel MCQ Questions Class 8 Social Science with Answers

 

Question. When soldiers as a group disobey their officers in the army then it is called a __________
(a) Cartridge
(b) Sepoy
(c) Mutiny
(d) Barracks
 
Answer :  C
 
Question.Name the son of Begum Hazart Mahal from Lucknow
(a) Birjis Qadr
(b) Nana Saheb
(c) Kunwar Singh
(d) Baji Rao
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Who was the Indian rulers under the Doctrine of Lapse introduced by Lord Dalhousie?
(a)  They are not allowed to go out of their states.
(b)  They could not have relations with foreign powers.
(c)  They are not allowed to adopt an heir to the throne.
(d)  could not keep an army.
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. Among the following Residents of British India, who was forced to take refuge in a residency and killed by the forces of Begum Hazrat Mahal?
(a) John Nicholson
(b) Sir Henry Lawrence
(c) John Lawrence
(d) Henry Havelock
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. Bakht Kfian was a soldier from
(a)  Meerut
(b)  Agra
(c)  Bareilycorrect
(d)  Delhi
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. What did the East India Company do from the coins minted by the Company?
(a) The name of the Mughal emperor was removed from the coins.
(b) The name India was removed from the coins
(c) The name of the Governor general was removed from the coins
(d) The name of the British King was removed from the coins
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. In what way did the Christian missionaries help the British East India Company? From the statements given below, choose the one that is not TRUE with respect to the missionaries.
(a) The Christian missionaries functioned freely and even owned land and property.
(b) The Christian missionaries did not encourage education of women.
(c) An Indian converted to Christianity could inherit the property of ancestors
(d) The Christian missionaries converted the people as Christians
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. Who wrote the book Majhe Pravaas?
(a) Lalu Bakshi
(b) Bayjabai Shinde
(c) Vishnubhatt Godse
(d) Moropant Tambe
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. When was Gwalior recaptured by British?
(a) 1863
(b) 1842
(c) 1825
(d) 1858
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. How many sepoys were dismissed from service and sentenced to ten years in jail on 9 May, 1857?
(a) Eighty
(b) Eighty-fivecorrect
(c) Ninety
(d) Ninety-five
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. Name the ruler of Kanpur who called himself Peshwa?
(a) Nana Saheb
(b) Balaji Rao I
(c) Baji Rao II
(d) Bahadur Shah Zafar
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Which incidence of Indian history is called as the first war of Indian Independence?
(a)  First war of Mughal independence
(b)  First war of Indian independence
(c)  First war of British independence
(d)  None of these
 
Answer :  B
 
Question. Who was Nana Saheb?
(a) Son of Peshwa Baji Rao II
(b) Son of Rani Lakshmi Bai
(c) Son of Nawab Wajid Ali Shah
(d) None of these
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Who was the leaders of the revolt who actively took part in it?
(a) Nana Sahib
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Rani Lakshmibai
(d) All of these
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. Name the Indian soldier who tried to rebel against the British at Barrackpore, but was arrested and hanged to death on 8th April 1857.
(a) Nana Saheb
(b) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(c) Tantia Tope
(d) Mangal Pandey
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. Subsidiary Alliance was imposed on Awadh in
(a) 1800
(b) 1801correct
(c) 1810
(d) 1815
 
Answer :  B
 
Question- During the mid 18th century, the British had placed _____ inside the Court of many Nawabs.
(a) Residents
(b) Spy
(c) Advisors
(d) Ministers
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Who helped Colin Campbell to rescue the British holed up in the residency of Lucknow?
(a) Kunwar Singh
(b) Nana Saheb
(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(d) Gurkha regiment
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. Who led the revolt in Kanpur ?
(a) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(b) Nana Saheb
(c) Mangal Pandey
(d) Bahadur Shah Zafar
 
Answer :  B
 
Question- Sepoys of British empire were severely punished in 1824 after they refused to go to
(a) Burma
(b) England
(c) Africa
(d) America
 
Answer :  A
 
Question- The revolt of ____ was the biggest armed resistance to colonialism during the 19th century.
(a) 1859
(b) 1857
(c) 1860
(d) 1861
 
Answer :  B
 
Question- _____ was the General of Nana Saheb.
(a) Baji Rao II
(b) Mangal Pandey
(c) Tantia Tope
(c) Begum Hazrat Mahal
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. The greased cartridges given to the Indian soldiers was made of what?
(a) Fat of the hen
(b) Fat of the dog
(c) Fat of the goat and the sheep
(d) Fat of cow and pig
 
Answer :  D
 
Question. When was Kanpur captured by Nana Saheb?
(a) 1890
(b) 1832
(c) 1857
(d) 1846
 
Answer :  C
 
Question- Bahadur Shah Zafar passed away in
(a) 1862
(b) 1859
(c) 1858
(d) 1865
 
Answer :  A
 
Question. Which one of the following best describes a Resident with respect to British India?
(a) An official who administers oath to the soldiers.
(b) A local money lender collecting revenue
(c) A senior British Government administrative official positioned in a local place and controlling the happenings of the kingdom.
(d) A local landlord to keep a check on the land revenue
 
Answer :  C
 
Question. Name the Governor General who declared that Awadh was being misgoverned and British rule was needed to ensure proper administration.
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) William Bentick
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Mountbatten
 
Answer :  C
~ Class 8 Social Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 8 Geography Agriculture MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Industries MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation and Wildlife Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Civilising the Native Educating the Nation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Confronting Marginalisation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science From Trade to Territory MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science How When and Where MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Judiciary MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Public Facilities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Ruling the Countryside MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Indian Constitution MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making of the National Movement: 1870s -1947 MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Laws MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Marginalization MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Our Criminal Justice System MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Secularism MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Weavers Iron Smelters and Factory Owners MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Why do we need a Parliament? MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 5 When People Rebel Social Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 When People Rebel to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 When People Rebel to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 When People Rebel NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 When People Rebel, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 When People Rebel Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.