CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Social Science Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice

Class 8 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice

Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice MCQ Questions Class 8 Social Science with Answers

Question. Do you think the wages given to workers is______
(a) Low
(b) Adequate
(c) High
(d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question. Market has basically______parties
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four

Answer : A

Question. All persons are equal before______
(a) Police
(b) Minister
(c) Law
(d) Court

Answer : A

Question. It is______to deny workers their wages
(a) Justice
(b) Legal
(c) Illegal
(d) All of above

Answer : C

Question. Power looms are -
(a) Both Workers of textile mile and Small units with 4 - 6 looms
(b) None of the options
(c) Workers of textile mile
(d) Small units with 4 - 6 looms

Answer : A

Question. To protect people from exploitation - government make certain _________
(a) Courts
(b) Police
(c) Laws
(d) Ministers

Answer : C

Question. Supreme court is located in
(a) New Delhi
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Chandigarh

Answer : A

Question. 26 January was a day to establish
(a) Lower courts
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Panchayti raj
(d) High Court

Answer : D

Question. Right to health is included in
(a) Act 21
(b) Act 42
(c) Act 356
(d) Act 29

Answer : A

Question. To enforce the rule we have
(a) Judiciary
(b) Courts
(c) Minister
(d) Police

Answer : A

Question. Right against exploitation says that -
(a) No one can interrupt constitution
(b) All of the options
(c) No one can be forced to work for low wages
(d) Every person is free to chose any religion

Answer : C

Question. Enforcement of law become important -
(a) When law seeks to protect the weak from strong
(b) All of the options
(c) When law seeks to protect the ministers
(d) When law seeks to protect the rich persons

Answer : A

Question. The worlds most industrial tragedy took place in -
(a) Bhopal
(b) Karnataka
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab

Answer : A

Question. Child Labour prevention means -
(a) Child under 14 of age banned for working in Restaurants
(b) Child under 14 of age banned for working in tea shops
(c) All of the options
(d) Child under 14 of age banned for working in dhabas

Answer : C

Question. Fundamental law was guaranteed by -
(a) Minister
(b) Government
(c) President
(d) Indian constitution

Answer : D

Question. Many workers are denied fair wages by their employers because -
(a) All of the options
(b) Paid low wages
(c) Workers has no bargaining power
(d) They badly need work.

Answer : A

Question. Only three states published the plan of child labour prevention act these are -
(a) Maharastra, Karnataka & Tamil Naidu
(b) None of the options
(c) Both Maharastra, Karnataka & Tamil Naidu and Punjab, Haryana & Maharastra
(d) Punjab, Haryana & Maharastra

Answer : A

Question. Violating child labour prevention act must be -
(a) Both Fine of rupee 10,000 to 20,000 and Penalized with the punishment of 3 months.
(b) None of the options
(c) Fine of rupee 10,000 to 20,000
(d) Penalized with the punishment of 3 months.

Answer : A

Question. Children labour prevention act was amended by the government in -
(a) Oct-05
(b) Oct-06
(c) Jan-02
(d) Sep-07

Answer : B

Question. No child below the age of______shall be employed to work in any factory
(a) Fourteen
(b) Three
(c) Ten
(d) Twenty

Answer : A

Question. With in three days, about how many people were dead
(a) More than 8,000
(b) None of the options
(c) Below 8,000
(d) About 8,000

Answer : A

Question. Bhopal gas tragedy occured on -
(a) 02-Dec-84
(b) 14-Dec-84
(c) 17-Dec-84
(d) 12-Dec-84

Answer : A

Question. In India incident occurs rapidly because of -
(a) Safety laws are not enforcement
(b) None of the options
(c) Both Safety laws are not enforcement and Safety laws are less in India
(d) Safety laws are less in India

Answer : C

Question. One worker can easily replace another because of -
(a) Low wages
(b) All of the options
(c) Too much unemployment
(d) Work in unsafe condition

Answer : C

Question. Lower working conditions include -
(a) All of the options
(b) Low wages labour
(c) Hard working labour
(d) Cheap labour

Answer : A

Question. UC means -
(a) Union calorie
(b) None of the options
(c) Union commission
(d) Unit Carbide

Answer : D

Question. Bhopal gas tragedy took place in -
(a) 24 years ago
(b) 10 years ago
(c) 20 years ago
(d) 22 years ago

Answer : A

Question. Give only one reason why foreigners come India?
(a) Both Hard working labour and Cheap labour
(b) None of the options
(c) Hard working labour
(d) Cheap labour

Answer : A

Question. Name the poisonous gas released from the industry at Bhopal.
(a) Methyl - Alcohol
(b) Methanol
(c) Methyl - chloride
(d) Methyl - isocyanide

Answer : D 

Question. UC is a______company.
(a) American
(b) None of the options
(c) Arabian
(d) African

Answer : A

Question. 26 January was a day to establish :-
(a) Supreme Court
(b) High Court
(c) panchayti raj
(d) Lower courts

Answer : B

Question. Market has basically ________ parties.
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four

Answer : A

Question. Enforcement of law become important :-
(a) When law seeks to protect the rich persons
(b) When law seeks to protect the ministers
(c) When law seeks to protect the weak from strong
(d) All of these

Answer : C

Question. Fundamental law was guaranteed by :-
(a) Minister
(b) Government
(c) President
(d) Indian constitution

Answer : D

Question. ‘Right against exploitation’says that :-
(a) Every person is free to chose any religion
(b) No one can interrupt constitution
(c) No one can forced to work for low wages
(d) All of these

Answer : C

Question. No child below the age of ______ shall be employed to work in any factory.
(a) Fourteen
(b) Twenty
(c) Ten
(d) Three

Answer : A

Question. All persons are equal before _____
(a) Police
(b) Minister
(c) Law
(d) Court

Answer : A

Question. To enforce the rule we have :-
(a) Courts
(b) Judiciary
(c) Minister
(d) Police

Answer : B

Question. ‘Right to health’ is included in :-
(a) Act 21
(b) Act 42
(c) Act 356
(d) Act 29

Answer : A

Question. Children labour prevention act was amended by the government in :-
(a) September 2007
(b) October2006
(c) January 2002
(d) October 2005

Answer : B

Question. Child Labour prevention means :-
(a) Child under 14 of age banned for working in dhabas
(b) Child under 14 of age banned for working in Restaurants
(c) Child under 14 of age banned for working in tea shops
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Violating child labour prevention act must be :-
(a) Penalized with the punishment of 3 months.
(b) Fine of rupee 10,000 to 20,000
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Only three states published the plan of child labour prevention act these are :-
(a) Maharastra, Karnataka & Tamil Naidu
(b) Punjab, Haryana & Maharastra
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The world’s most industrial tragedy took place in :-
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Bhopal

Answer : D

Question. Bhopal gas tragedy was took place :-
(a) 24 years ago
(b) 22 years ago
(c) 20 years ago
(d) 10 years ago

Answer : A

Question. UC means :-
(a) Unit calorie
(b) Union commission
(c) Union Carbide
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. UC is a _________ company.
(a) African
(b) American
(c) Arabian
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Do you think the wages given to workers is _________.
(a) Adequate
(b) Low
(c) High
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. power looms are :-
(a) Small units with 4 – 6 looms
(b) Workers of textile mile
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Many workers are denied fair wages by their employers because :-
(a) They badly need work
(b) Workers has no bargaining power
(c) paid low wages.
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question: CNG means

(a) Compressed Natural gas
(b) None of the options
(c) Both Compressed Natural gas and Common Nation gas
(d) Common Nation gas

Answer : A

Question: A major role of government is
(a) All of the options
(b) Ensure social justice
(c) Enforcing law
(d) Is to control the activities of private companies

Answer : A

Question: Laws are necessary
(a) To protect people from unfair means
(b) All of the options
(c) To make people enjoy
(d) To make people happy

Answer : A

Question: Another hazardous industry that is growing rapidly in South Asia is
(a) Ship breaking
(b) All of the options
(c) Ship shaping
(d) Ship shaping

Answer : A

Question: In 1998 onwards, Supreme court had ordered all the public transport vehicles using diesel were switch to
(a) CNG
(b) Coal
(c) Petroleum
(d) LPG

Answer : A

Question: Right to life is a fundamental right under
(a) Act 21
(b) Act 1
(c) Act 76
(d) Act 42

Answer : A

Question: New law on environment are introduced due to
(a) Bhopal gas tragedy
(b) UC factory tragedy
(c) Both Bhopal gas tragedy and UC factory tragedy
(d) None of the options

Answer : A 

Question: Safety measures at work place means
(a) All of the options
(b) Properly functioning machinery
(c) Emergency exits
(d) Alarm system

Answer : A

Question: Making law is not enough government has to ensure that these laws are
(a) Both Enforced and Implemented
(b) None of the options
(c) Enforced
(d) Implemented

Answer : A

Question: Act of breaking law means
(a) Infringement of fundamental rights
(b) None of the options
(c) Both Infringement of fundamental rights and Violation
(d) Violation

Answer : A

Question: Workers are
(a) An association of leaders
(b) None of the options
(c) An association of people working for wages
(d) An association of child

Answer : A

Question: What do you mean by the term Investment?
(a) All of the options
(b) Money spent to increase production in future.
(c) Money spent to purchase new building
(d) Money spent to purchase new machinery

Answer : A

Question: Producer means
(a) An individual that produces goods
(b) None of the options
(c) An individual who sells goods for personal use
(d) An individual who buys goods for personal use

Answer : A

Question: Consumer means
(a) An individual who buys goods for personal use.
(b) None of the options
(c) Both An individual who buys goods for personal use. And An individual who sells goods for personal use
(d) An individual who sells goods for personal use

Answer : A

Question: What are the main sources of environmental pollution?
(a) Soil
(b) All of the options
(c) Water
(d) Air

Answer : A

Question: Do you think that the workers of Bhopal gas tragedy got justice
(a) No
(b) Cant say
(c) May be
(d) Yes

Answer : A

Question: Workers right means
(a) All of the options
(b) Right to decant conditions
(c) Right to fair wages
(d) Right to work

Answer : A

Question. Which type of pollution is created by vehicle’s smoke?
(a) Air pollution
(b) Water pollution
(c) Noise pollution
(d) All of these

Answer : A

Question. What are Power looms?
(a) Small units with 4 – 6 looms
(b) Workers of textile mile
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question: The environment is treated as free entity because

(a) Both Any industry can pollute water without restrictions and Any industry can pollute air
(b) None of the options
(c) Any industry can pollute water without restrictions
(d) Any industry can pollute air

Answer : A

Question. The law against child labour was implemented in
(a) 2001
(b) 2003
(c) 2005
(d) 2006

Answer : D

Question. Which gas has been leaked from UC plant in Bhopal gas tragedy.
(a) Nitrogen oxide
(b) Methyl – isocyanite
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon monooxide

Answer : B


Question: Which countries hosts for industries producing pesticides, Zinc or Lead

(a) India, Pakistan & Bangladesh
(b) Cochin, Shimla & Burma
(c) Nepal, Burma & China
(d) China, Pakistan & Cochin

Answer : A

Question: Social law means

(a) All the people are equal before law
(b) All of the options
(c) There is special job facilities for ladies
(d) There is special provision for rich persons

Answer : A

Question. Location of Supreme Court in India
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) New Delhi

Answer : D

Question. Emissions from vehicles are a major cause of
(a) Environmental pollution
(b) Air pollution
(c) soil pollution
(d) All of the above

Answer : A

Question. What are provided by the government to protect people from exploitation?
(a) Laws
(b) Policies
(c) Schemes
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. How do the private companies earn more profit?
(a) Giving high wages
(b) Less working hours
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these

Answer : D

Question. What is a market?
(a) Place of depositing money
(b) Place of selling and buying things
(c) Place of hiring labor
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The term used for event in which large number of losses occur to life and property:
(a) Toxic
(b) Poisonous
(c) Disaster
(d) Vulnerable

Answer : C

Question. The money spent to purchase new machine or building for gaining profits in future is called
(a) investment
(b) expenditure
(c) losses
(d) none of these

Answer : A

Question. What is the term used for a ten-year old child working in a factory?
(a) Child labour
(b) Factory worker
(c) Baildaar
(d) All of these

Answer : A

Question. All persons are equal before whom?
(a) Police
(b) Minister
(c) Law
(d) Court

Answer : C

Question. Which word is used for pollution?
(a) Contamination
(b) Toxic
(c) Pure
(d) None of these

Answer : A

~ Class 8 Social Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 8 Geography Agriculture MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Industries MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation and Wildlife Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Geography Resources MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Civilising the Native Educating the Nation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Confronting Marginalisation MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science From Trade to Territory MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science How When and Where MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Judiciary MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Public Facilities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Ruling the Countryside MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Indian Constitution MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making of the National Movement: 1870s -1947 MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Tribals Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Laws MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Marginalization MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Our Criminal Justice System MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding Secularism MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Weavers Iron Smelters and Factory Owners MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Why do we need a Parliament? MCQs
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste and Reform MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice Social Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 Law and Social Justice Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law and Social Justice MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.