Refer to CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Going Places Set 03. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places. Designed for the 2026-27 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places Class 12 English HOTS with Solutions
Practicing Class 12 English HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in English. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 12 exam readiness.
HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
Question. Where was it most likely that the two girls would find work after school?
Answer: The two girls, Sophie and Jansie, were most likely to find work in the local biscuit factory. They belonged to the lower middle class and could not go for higher studies after school. Besides, they could not think of other job options except the biscuit factory.
Question. What were the options that Sophie was dreaming of? Why does Jansie discourage her from having such dreams? or What was Sophie's ambition in life? How did she hope to achieve that? or Sophie was dreaming of so many things in her life. What were they? (Delhi 2017) or Why did Jansie discourage Sophie from having dreams?
Answer: Sophie was dreaming of opening a boutique. When Jansie told her that it would require a lot of money, she would say that she would become a manager till then to save the money for her boutique. She also hoped of becoming an actress. Jansie discouraged Sophie from having dreams as she was a realist and a practical girl. She knew that Sophie and herself were from lower middle-class families and so she wanted Sophie to face the hard realities of life.
Question. Why did Sophie wriggle when Geoff told her father that she had met Danny Casey?
Answer: Sophie wriggled as she knew her father would scold her for having such wild fantasies like meeting Danny Casey. Sophie's father considered her to be a daydreamer. She knew that he would not believe her meeting with Danny Casey and he would be angry with her.
Question. Does Geoff believe what Sophie says about her meeting with Danny Casey?
Answer: Geoff finds it hard to believe the story of Sophie's meeting Danny Casey. He knew that her stories were never true and he couldn't believe this one also. Sophie tries to convince him by even describing Casey's appearance. He might have believed her story partially, because he tells about it to Jansie's brother Frank.
Question. Does her father believe her story? or How did Sophie's father react when Geoff told him about her meeting with Danny Casey?
Answer: Sophie's father does not believe Sophie's story at all and dismisses it as another of her wild fantasies. He is a realist to the core and is quite critical of her daydreaming. When Geoff told him about her meeting with Danny Casey, the Irish prodigy, he expressed disdain and rubbished her story. He warned Sophie that such concocted stories will land her in trouble some day.
Question. How does Sophie include her brother Geoff in her fantasy of her future?
Answer: Sophie includes her brother Geoff in her fantasy of her future by imagining herself riding behind Geoff on his motorcycle to the unknown places he visits, and the world rising to greet them with applause. Sophie has no idea of the places Geoff visits or the people he meets there. His unknown world fascinates her and she longs to be a part of it. She hopes he would take her there some day.
Question. Which country did Danny Casey play for? or Who was Danny Casey? Which country did he play for? What made him so popular?
Answer: Danny Casey was a young soccer player who played for Ireland. He was popular because he played really well. His technique was a blend of innocence and Irish genius. He drove his fans ecstatic when he struck the football into the goal. They were so overwhelmed with his genius that they wished he was an Englishman.
Question. Why didn't Sophie want Jansie to know about her story with Danny? (Delhi 2011) or Why did Sophie not want Jansie to know anything about her meeting with Danny Casey?
Answer: Sophie didn't want Jansie to know about her meeting with Danny Casey because Jansie could not keep a secret. The moment she knew of someone's secret, the whole neighbourhood would get to know of it. Sophie didn't want this meeting to reach her father's ears or else she would be in trouble.
Question. Did Sophie really meet Danny Casey? or Has Sophie met Danny Casey? What details of her meeting with Danny Casey did she narrate to her brother?
Answer: No, Sophie never really met Danny Casey. She has just seen Danny Casey on the field when she went to watch the team United play a football match. There, she was one of the spectators and could see Casey playing, but only from a distance. However, Sophie lives in a world of imagination. Casey was a young sports hero and Sophie idolised him. Her fictitious meeting with Casey was just another of her wild fantasies. She told her brother Geoff that she met Casey near Royce's arcade. As she was looking at the clothes, Casey came and stood beside her. She wanted to take his autograph for her younger brother Derek, but neither of them had a pen or paper. Casey then suggested that they could meet again next week, and then he would give his autograph.
Question. Which was the only occasion when she got to see Danny Casey in person?
Answer: The only occasion when Sophie got to see Danny Casey in person was when she, and her family, went to watch a football match of their team, United. Sophie was sitting amongst the spectators and could see her hero Casey only from a distance while he played the match for United.
Question. Sophie and Jansie were class-mates and friends. What were the differences between them that show up in the story? or How different is Jansie from Sophie? or How are Jansie and Sophie different from each other? (Compartment 2014) or Compare and contrast Sophie and Jansie, highlighting their temperament and aspirations. or Jansie is just as old as Sophie but she is very different from her. Bring out the contrast between the two friends, citing relevant instances from the story, 'Going Places'.
Answer: Sophie was a dreamer who created her own fantasy world using her fertile imagination. She displayed her urge to transcend her status from a working class girl to a higher level of sophistication by pursuing her ambition to become an actress, a fashion designer, a manager or a boutique owner. She even dreamt of dating Danny Casey, a famous football player, although he was much above her financial status. Jansie was just the opposite, being more practical, down to earth and realistic. Jansie, being mature and sensible, always reminded Sophie that they were earmarked for working in the biscuit factory after passing out from school and that wild dreams were not befitting their low financial status. Jansie was also a person who could not keep any secrets.
Question. How would you describe the character and temperament of Sophie's father? or Draw a character sketch of Sophie's father.
Answer: Sophie's father has the character and temperament of a typical working class man. He is the sole provider of the family. We first meet him as a coarse, ill-mannered man stuffing shepherd pie into his mouth, wearing his dirty and sweaty vest. He is a practical person who never leaves the harsh world of reality. He wants Sophie to step out of her dream world and tells her that her habit of making up stories is going to land her into trouble some day. He goes to the pub to celebrate something as frivolous as a football match. Thus, he is quite selfish. In spite of being the head of an impoverished family with many mouths to feed, we never see him indulging in self-pity or cursing his fate. Instead, he enjoys life to the fullest by making a weekly pilgrimage to watch the local football match.
Question. Why did Sophie like her brother Geoff more than any other person? From her perspective, what did he symbolise?
Answer: To Sophie, her brother Geoff symbolised liberty from her dull, drab, monotonous and impoverished existence. He had left school three years ago and was working away from home as an apprentice mechanic. She imagined that he met many exotic and interesting people. She wished in her heart of hearts that she could be admitted more deeply into her brother's affections and that some day he might take her with him. She even imagined herself and Geoff to be a part of that glamorous world. Sophie liked Geoff because he was a man of few words. He patiently listened to her stories about meeting the sports icon Danny Casey although he suspected it was not true. Still he gave her the impression that he had believed her. This made Sophie adore him more than she did any other member of her family.
Question. What socio-economic background did Sophie belong to? What are the indicators of her family's financial status?
Answer: Sophie belonged to a lower middle class socio-economic background. There are many indicators that point towards this status. The first indicator is Jansie's and Sophie's conversation about them working, after finishing school. Sophie longed for a good life but Jansie knew that they were both destined to become workers in the local biscuit factory. When Sophie mentioned her ambition to own a boutique, Jansie told her to first buy a 'decent house' to live in before buying a boutique. The second indicator is her father's face still grubby and sweaty after a day's hard work. Third, she observes her mother stooping over the sink. The small room was steamy from the stove and cluttered with the dirty washing piled up in the corner. Fourth, her brother Geoff was an apprentice mechanic. Fifth, they travelled by bus to watch their team United play a football match. Last, on her way back home from the solitary place where she spent time in the evening sometimes, outside the pub, she passed her 'father's bicycle' propped against the wall. All these details point towards their lower middle class status.
Question. Sophie's dreams and disappointments are all in her mind. Discuss. or Sophie lives in a world full of dreams which she does not know she cannot realise. Comment.
Answer: Sophie always lives in a make-believe world of her own. She always imagine that she will have a successful career as a boutique owner, store manager, actress or fashion designer. Jansie always used to bring her down to earth by remarking that both of them were earmarked to be working in the local biscuit factory after passing out from school. Similarly, she always imagined that a famous footballer like Danny Casey would date her. She even went to the extent of waiting beside the canal for him. After he did not turn up, she realised that this was only her dream and Danny would never date her. Even then, she is lost in her dream world, becoming sad that Danny did not come.
Question. It is natural for teenagers to have unrealistic dreams. What would you say are the benefits and disadvantages of such fantasising? Discuss.
Answer: Dreaming is a necessary part of one's life. Without dreams, there will be no aims and aspirations in our lives. Teenage is a stage which every human being goes through. At this age, everybody indulges in hero worship and fantasising. This happens with Sophie also. She idolises Danny Casey to the extent that she imagines that she is involved in a romantic liaison with him. We cannot solely put the blame on her for this. Her dreams are unrealistic and she views the world with rose-coloured glasses. Her longing for earning a large amount of money forces her to dream of opening a boutique, become an actress or a fashion designer. Such unrealistic dreams which are not within our reach can be damaging to our personality, as unrealistic goals which are beyond our capacity can lead to depression, low self-esteem and suicidal tendencies. Thus, dreams are a part and parcel of our lives. We cannot do without them, but we must remember that if we go overboard with them as they may have a negative effect on our personalities.
EXTRACT BASED QUESTIONS
Read the extract given below and choose the correct option. ‘When I leave”, Sophie said, coming home from school, “I’m going to have a boutique.” Jansie, linking arms with her along the street; looked doubtful. “Takes money, Soaf, something like that.” “I’ll find it.” Sophie said, staring far down the street. “Take you a long time to save that much ”. “Well I’ll be a manager then - yes, of course - to begin with. Till I’ve got enough. But anyway, I know just how it’s all going to look.” “They wouldn’t make you manager straight off, Soaf.” “I’ll be like Mary Quant” Sophie said. “I’ll be a natural. They’ll see it from the start. I’ll have the most amazing shop this city's ever seen.” Jansie, knowing they were both earmarked for the biscuit factory became melancholy. She wished Sophie wouldn’t say these things.
Question. Why did Jansie look doubtful?
(a) Owning a boutique requires a lot of money
(b) Sophie's father would not allow it
(c) Sophie was too young to own a boutique
(d) Geoff had forbidden her to do so
Answer: (a) Owning a boutique requires a lot of money
Question. What would Sophie do to save money for boutique?
(a) She would borrow from Danny Casey
(b) She would invite Jansie for partnership
(c) She would become a manager
(d) She would seek help from her father
Answer: (c) She would become a manager
Question. What were Sophie and Jansie destined for?
(a) To serve their families
(b) To work in the biscuit factory
(c) To get married to the person of the family's choice
(d) To cook food for the family
Answer: (b) To work in the biscuit factory
Question. The word 'melancholy' in the extract means ......... .
(a) boon
(b) blessing
(c) cheer
(d) pensive
Answer: (d) pensive
Read the extract given below and choose the correct option. Perhaps there were also people, exotic, interesting people of whom he never spoke - it was possible, though he was quiet and didn’t make new friends easily. She longed to know them. She wished she could be admitted more deeply into her brother’s affections and that someday he might take her with him. Though their father forbade it and Geoff had never expressed an opinion, she knew he thought her too young. And she was impatient. She was conscious of a vast world out there waiting for her and she knew instinctively that she would feel as at home there as in the city which had always been her home. It expectantly awaited her arrival. She saw herself riding there behind Geoff.
Question. Who never spoke of any exotic or interesting people?
(a) Sophie
(b) Jansie
(c) Danny Casey
(d) Geoff
Answer: (d) Geoff
Question. Why did Sophie long to know more about his elder brother?
(a) To win his sympathy
(b) To exploit his secrets
(c) To be more affectionate
(d) To pass on the information to Jansie
Answer: (c) To be more affectionate
Question. What did Sophie fantasise of Geoff?
(a) Geoff getting married to Jansie
(b) Sophie riding behind Geoff on bike
(c) Sophie riding behind Danny Casey on the motor bike
(d) Sophie becoming the queen of the town
Answer: (b) Sophie riding behind Geoff on bike
Question. The word 'exotic' in the extract means ......... .
(a) unfamiliar coat
(b) Cowboy hat
(c) silk handkerchief
(d) ribboned trousers
Answer: (a) unfamiliar
Read the extract given below and choose the correct option. “It was nothing like that, Geoff -It was me spoke first. When I saw who it was, I said, “Excuse me, but aren’t you Danny Casey?” And he looked - sort of surprised. And he said, “Yes, that’s right.” And I knew it must be him because he had the accent, you know, like when they interviewed him on the television. So I asked him for an autograph for little Derek, but neither of us had any paper or a pen.
Question. How did Sophie know that it was Danny Casey?
(a) As he had a football in his hands
(b) As he was moving his feet like a footballer
(c) As his accent matched Casey's
(d) As he was wearing football dress
Answer: (c) As his accent matched Casey's
Question. Why did Danny Casey give Sophie his autograph?
(a) Neither of them had any paper or a pen
(b) Casey refused to do so
(c) Sophie didn't ask for the autograph
(d) Sophie didn't agree to his demands
Answer: (a) Neither of them had any paper or a pen
Question. For whom did Sophie ask Danny to give autograph?
(a) For Geoff
(b) For Jansie
(c) For her mother
(d) For little Derek
Answer: (d) For little Derek
Question. The word 'accent' in the extract means ......... .
(a) mask
(b) pronunciation
(c) stress
(d) language
Answer: (b) pronunciation
Read the extract given below and choose the correct option. On Saturday they made their weekly pilgrimage to watch United. Sophie and her father and little Derek went down near the goal - Geoff as always, went with his mates higher up. United own two-nil and Casey drove in the second goal, a blend of innocence and Irish genius, going round the two big defenders on the edge of the penalty area, with her father screaming for him to pass, and beating the hesitant goalkeeper from a dozen yards. Sophie glowed with pride. Afterwards Geoff was ecstatic. “I wish he was an Englishman,” someone said on the bus.
Question. What has been referred as 'weekly pilgrimage?
(a) Football match involving the team 'United' having Casey
(b) Window shopping at the Royce
(c) Visit to the church
(d) Watching movie at the cinema hall
Answer: (a) Football match involving the team 'United' having Casey
Question. Who joined his friends higher up the stairs?
(a) Danny Casey
(b) Sophie
(c) Geoff
(d) Sophie's father
Answer: (c) Geoff
Question. How did the 'United' perform in the match?
(a) They lost to their opponent in the cliff hanger
(b) They won two-nil
(c) The match was drawn
(d) The 'united' got defeated in the penalty shoot-out
Answer: (b) They won two-nil
Question. Whom did someone, on the bus, wish to be an Englishman?
(a) Sophie's father
(b) Geoff
(c) Derek
(d) Danny Casey
Answer: (d) Danny Casey
Read the extract given below and choose the correct option. Now I have become sad, she thought. And it is a hard burden to carry, this sadness. Sitting here waiting and knowing he will not come I can see the future and how I will have to live with this burden. They of course will doubt me, as they always doubted me, but I will have to hold up my head remembering how it was. already I envisage the slow walk home, and Geoff's disappointed face when I tell him, “He didn't come, that Danny.” And then he'll fly out and slam the door.
Question. What is hard for Sophie to carry?
(a) Jansie's friendship
(b) Casey's indifferent attitude
(c) The sadness of not meeting Danny
(d) Her father's anger
Answer: (c) The sadness of not meeting Danny
Question. Who will fly out and slam the door?
(a) Geoff
(b) Casey
(c) Derek
(d) Her father
Answer: (a) Geoff
Question. What does Sophie envisage?
(a) Danny's coming on a horse
(b) Jansie's playing real foil for her misadventures
(c) Her mother supporting her in her endeavour
(d) Geoff's disappointed face
Answer: (d) Geoff's disappointed face
Question. The word 'envisage' in the extract means ......... .
(a) disregard
(b) contemplate
(c) ignore
(d) profess
Answer: (b) contemplate
Read the extract given below and choose the correct option. And afterwards you wait there alone in the arcade for a long while, standing where he stood, remembering the soft melodious voice, the shimmer of green eyes. No taller than you. No bolder than you. The prodigy. The innocent genius. The great Danny Casey. And she saw it all again, last Saturday - saw him ghost past the lumbering defenders, heard the fifty thousand catch their breath as he hovered momentarily over the ball, and then the explosion of sound as he struck it crisply into the goal, the sudden thunderous eruption of exultant approbation.
Question. Who is 'the prodigy' in the extract?
(a) Danny Casey
(b) Sophie
(c) Geoff
(d) Jansie
Answer: (a) Danny Casey
Question. Where has Sophie to wait alone?
(a) Along the canal
(b) In the arcade
(c) At the Royce
(d) In the biscuit factory
Answer: (b) In the arcade
Question. Why did she hear the fifty thousand of people catching their breath?
(a) To have the glimpse of the shimmer of green eyes
(b) To listen to the melodious voice
(c) Due to hovering of Danny Casey momentarily on the ball
(d) Due to Sophie coming to the ground
Answer: (c) Due to hovering of Danny Casey momentarily on the ball
Question. ............ in the extract means 'admiration'.
(a) Shimmer
(b) Prodigy
(c) Lumbering
(d) Approbation
Answer: (d) Approbation
Free study material for English
HOTS for Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places English Class 12
Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 12 English released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your English test.
NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
Our expert teachers have created these English HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 12. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 English available on our website.
Master English for Better Marks
Regular practice of Class 12 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online English MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.
FAQs
You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Going Places Set 03 from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 12 English to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2026-27 exams.
In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Going Places Set 03 are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 12 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in English.
Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Going Places Set 03 require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 12 English HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.
After reading all conceots in English, practice CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Going Places Set 03 by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.
Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 12 English HOTs Going Places Set 03. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.