CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Assignment

Read and download the CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 7 Science school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 4 Heat. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat

Practicing these Class 7 Science problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 4 Heat, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Chapter 4 Heat Class 7 Solved Questions and Answers

Question. A wet cloth was placed on a balance and left for several days. The change in its mass is shown in the graph below: What was the mass of WATER in the cloth at the start of the experiment?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment

(a) 60g
(b) 36g
(c) 24g
(d) 10g

Answer : B

Question. Identify this instrument.

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment-1

(a) Compass
(b) Thermometer
(c) Car tyre pressure indicator
(d) Speedometer

Answer : B

Question. On a warm day, Suraj put a glass of cold water on the table and measured its temperature after every 2 minutes using an accurate thermometer. He made the table given below but forgot to record one reading. The temperature at 10:24 is most likely to be

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment-2

(a) 14.5 (oC)
(b) 15.5 (oC)
(c) 16 (oC)
(d) 17 (oC)

Answer : C

Question. When a substance boils, it absorbs energy from the burning fuel. Which of these happens when a moth ball sublimes?
(a) Energy is neither absorbed nor released in the process.
(b) The moth ball absorbs energy from its surroundings
(c) The moth ball releases energy to its surroundings.
(d) The moth ball releases energy specifically to the air around it.

Answer : B

Question. An inventor claims that he has developed a fuel that is non-polluting and can be used as a petrol alternative. Which of these factors is NOT likely to influence its acceptance?
(a) Its performance in independent verification tests.
(b) The extent of change needed in existing car engines.
(c) The cost of the new fuel in comparison to the cost of petrol.
(d) Knowledge of the actual constituents of the new fuel.

Answer : D

Question. In the experiment shown a steel wire is tied to two chairs and kept taut. Two students sit, one on each chair. A weight is attached to the long wire with the help of a string and a pointer is attached to the weight to show the reading. What will happen to the arrow when the candles are lit?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment-3

(a) It will move up
(b) It will move down
(c) It will remain at the same position
(d) It will move up, then down" "

Answer : B

Question. Most substances expand when heated. See the picture of a thermometer before and after being heated slightly. What happens to the mercury and the glass when heated?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment-4

(a) The mercury expands and the glass contracts.
(b) The mercury expands; the glass neither expands nor contracts.
(c) The mercury neither expands nor contracts; the glass contracts.
(d) Both the mercury and the glass expand.

Answer : B

Question. Karuna takes some ice cubes from a freezer and places it in a bowl on a weighing scale. Which of these would show the position after 30 minutes?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment-5

Answer : B

Question. Students in a laboratory are told not to taste any chemicals (even common salt) in the laboratory. What is the MAIN reason?
(a) The chemicals used in the laboratory are not pure.
(b) Chemicals may have got mixed or wrongly labelled.
(c) The chemicals may get spoilt if they are touched.
(d) The chemical may get spoilt if they are touched.

Answer : B

Question. Which of these acids contains nitrogen?
(a) Sulphuric  acid (H2SO4)
(b) Acetic acid (CH3COOH)
(c) Hydrochloric acid (HCl) 
(d) Nitric acid (HNO3)

Answer : D

Question. The  three circles represent three types of substance as indicated. In which region of this figure should common salt be placed?

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment-6

(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S

Answer : B

Question. The hardness of a mineral represented by letter 'Q' is between
The Mohs Hardness scale represents the hardness of materials. Harder materials correspond to higher numbers in the scale. Harder materials can scratch softer materials. See the table below showing the hardness values of certain materials. Study the flow chart and answer the question.

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment-7

(a) 7 and 8
(b) 6.5 and 7
(c) 5.5 and 6.5
(d) 3 and 5.5

Answer : C

Question. Which letter represents the softest mineral?
The Mohs Hardness scale represents the hardness of materials. Harder materials correspond to higher numbers in the scale. Harder materials can scratch softer materials. See the table below showing the hardness values of certain materials. Study the flow chart and answer the question.

""CBSE-Class-7-Science-Heat-Assignment-8

(a) T
(b) S
(c) R
(d) Q

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following will result in a chemical change?
(a) Adding curd to milk
(b) Heating candle wax
(c) Mixing salt and water
(d) Adding water to milk

Answer : A

Question. Brass, an alloy of copper and zinc, is said to be a mixture, not a compound. Why is that?
(a) No new molecule is formed or exists in brass as compared to copper and zinc.
(b) No new molecule is formed or exists in brass as compared to copper and zinc.
(c) It is easy to perfectly separate brass into its constituents - copper and zinc.
(d) A metal cannot react chemically to form a compound with any other element.

Answer : B

 

I. Give one word for the following.

1) The degree of hotness or coldness of a body.

2) Metal used in thermometers.

3) Instrument used to measure temperature of a body.

4) Materials that allow heat to pass through them easily.

5) Materials that do not allow heat to pass through them.

I. Fill in the blanks.

1) Air is a ________ conductor of heat.

2) Solids ________ on cooling.

3) Heat is a form of energy that travels from a _______ object to a _______ object.

4) A spoon kept in a cup of hot tea gets heated by _________

5) The normal body temperature is _______ oC or _____oF.

6) ________ is the best conductor of heat.

7) Ice melts at ______ oC or ______ oF.

8) Water boils at _______oC or ______oF.

9) Black bodies ________ and emit ________ heat the best.

10) The another name of clinical thermometer is __________ thermometer.

II. State true or false.

1) Heat cannot travel in vacuum.

2) Gases expand the most while solids expand the least on heating.

3) Room heaters warm the rooms by conduction.

4) Blankets keep us warm at night in winters.

5) The wooden handle of a pressure cooker prevents conduction of heat to the hand.

III. Match the following.

           A                   B

1) Conduction     a) day

2) Radiation        b) solids

3) Heat                c) night

4) Sea Breeze    d) energy

5) Land Breeze   e) vacuum

IV. Define.

i) Energy

ii) Temperature

iii) Conduction

iv) Convection

v) Radiation

V. Give reasons

i) Evaporation of sweat causes cooling.

ii) Ventilators are provided near the ceiling of a room.

iii) Clinical thermometers have a kink in the capillary tube

VI. Draw the diagram of the following:

i) Sea Breeze

ii) Land Breeze

ACTIVITY- 4.2: To measure the temperature using clinical thermometer. 
 
Question 1- The normal temperature of our body is ……………. 
 
Answer- 37ºC. 
 
Question 2- The clinical thermometer can measure temperature above 45ºC. (T/F) 
 
Answer- False. 
 
ACTIVITY- 4.3: Measurement of temperature of water by using a laboratory thermometer.  
 
Question 1- Thermometer should be held from its bulb. (True/False) 
 
Answer- False. 
 
Question 2- The thermometer should not touch the …………….. of the beaker. 
 
Answer- Bottom or sides. 
 
ACTIVITY- 4.4: Flow of heat through a metal strip.  
 
Question 1- The handle of cooking vessels are good conductor of heat. (True/False) 
 
Answer- False. 
 
Question 2- The handle of electric iron is good conductor of heat. (True/False) 
 
Answer- False. 
 
ACTIVITY- 4.5,4-6: Transfer of heat through liquids and gases.  
 
Question 1- The ventilators in the rooms are used to expel cold air. (True/False) 
 
Answer- False. 
 
Question 2- The liquids are always heated from the bottom. (True/False) 
 
Answer- True. 
 
ACTIVITY- 4.7: Dark colour objects absorb more heat.  
 
Question 1- We wear light coloured clothes in winters. (True/False) 
 
Answer- False. 
 
Question 2- Dark coloured clothes absorb less heat. (True/False) 
 
Answer- False.

 

EXERCISE 
Question 1- Fill In The Blanks. 
 
(i). The hotness of an object is measured by its temperature. 
 
(ii). The mode of heat transfer without any medium is called radiation. 
 
(iii). Air is bad conductor of heat. 
 
(iv). The normal temperature of human body is 37ºC. 
 
 
Question 2- Write True Or False. 
 
(i) Metals are insulators of heat. (False) 
 
(ii) Sea breeze arises due to conduction. (False) 
 
(iii) We get heat from the sun by radiation. (True) 
 
(iv) Wool is good conductor of heat. (False) 
 
(v) Range of clinical thermometer is 35ºC to 42ºC. (True) 
 
 
Question 3- Match The Following : 
 
(i) Land breeze blows during                                  (a) winter 
 
(ii) Sea breeze blows during                                  (b) night 
 
(iii) We prefer light coloured clothes in                  (c) day time 
 
(iv) We prefer dark coloured clothes in                 (d) summer 
 
Ans- (i)- (b), (ii)-(c), (iii)- (d), (iv)-(a)
 
 
 
Question 4. Choose The Correct Answer. 
 
(i). Temperature of human body is: 
 
a) 100ºC
b) 0ºC
c) 37ºC(✓)
d) 98ºC 
 
(ii). Which is bad conductor of heat: 
 
a) Aluminium
b) Iron
c) Copper
d) Wood (✓) 
 
(iii). One litre of water at 30ºC is mixed with one litre of water at 50ºC. Then temperature of mixture will be: 
 
a) 80ºC
b) More than 50ºC but less than 80ºC 
c) 20ºC
d) Between 30ºC and 50ºC (✓) 
 
(iv). A wooden spoon is dipped in a cup of ice-cream. Its other end: 
 
a) becomes cold by the process of conduction
b) becomes cold by the process of convection 
c) becomes cold by the process of radiation
d) Does not become cold (✓) 
 
(v). Land breeze is: 
 
a) Cool air from land to sea (✓)
b) Cool air from sea to land
c) Hot air from land to sea
d) Hot air from sea to land
 
 
Question 5- Short Answer Type Questions.
 
(i) State the condition which determines the direction of flow of heat.
Answer- Heat always flows from hot body (high temperature) to cold body (low temperature).
 
(ii) What is clinical thermometer? Write its range.
Answer- Clinical thermometer is used to measure temperature of human body. Its range is from 35ºC to 42ºC.
 
(iii) What is the use of kink in a clinical thermometer?
Answer- Kink prevents the level of mercury to fall down even after it is taken out of mouth.
 
(iv) What is lab thermometer? Write its range.
Answer- Laboratory thermometer is used to measure temperature of objects other than living bodies. Its range is usually from -10ºC to 110ºC.
 
(v) Why do we prefer dark clothes in winter and light one in summers?
Answer- Dark coloured clothes are better absorbers of heat than the light coloured clothes. So we prefer dark clothes in winter and light one in summers.
 
(vi) Why do we wear woolen clothes in winter?
Answer- Wool has air trapped inside; air is bad conductor of heat. So woolen clothes keep us warm in winters.
 
 
Question 6- Long Answer Type Questions.
 
(i) What are various modes of heat transfer? Explain.
Answer-
(1) Conduction- The process by which heat is transferred from hotter end to the colder end of a sold body without actual movement of particles is known as conduction.
(2) Convection- The process of heat transfer due to actual movement of heated particles is called convection.Liquids and gases get heated by convection.
(3) Radiation-   The process of heat transfer which does not require any medium is known as radiation. Heat of the sun reaches earth by radiation.
 
(ii) Explain the formation of sea breeze and land breeze in coastal areas.
Answer- During day time land gets heated due to sunlight. The air over the land gets heated, expands and rises upwards. The cooler air from the sea rushes towards the coast to take its place due to convection. This moving air is known as sea breeze.
During the night time, exactly the reverse happens. Due to its higher absorption capacity, the water cools down more slowly than the land, so cool air from the land move towards the sea, this moving air is known as land breeze.

Please refer to attached file for Heat CBSE Class 7 Science Heat Assignment

CBSE Class 7 Science Chapter 4 Heat Assignment

Access the latest Chapter 4 Heat assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 7. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 4 Heat. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 4 Heat

Practicing these Class 7 Science assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 4 Heat properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 4 Heat sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Chapter 4 Heat test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Science Chapter 4 Heat Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 7 Science before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 4 Heat questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 7 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 7 Science Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 4 Heat on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 7 Science Chapter Chapter 4 Heat assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 7 Science Chapter Chapter 4 Heat from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Science Chapter Chapter 4 Heat assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 7 Science Chapter Chapter 4 Heat assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 7 Science Chapter Chapter 4 Heat based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 4 Heat.

How can practicing Chapter Chapter 4 Heat assignments help in Science preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 7 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 4 Heat. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Science Chapter Chapter 4 Heat assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 7 Science Chapter Chapter 4 Heat are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.