Read and download the CBSE Class 6 English Definite And Indefinite Articles Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 English worksheets for Definite And Indefinite Articles, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2026-27 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 English Definite And Indefinite Articles
Students of Class 6 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Definite And Indefinite Articles as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 6 English Definite And Indefinite Articles Worksheet with Answers
Question. Their apartment is on …………………. fifth floor.
(a) a
(b) the
Answer : B
Question. Freedom of assembly is .......................... inalienable right..
(a) an
(b) a
(c) the
Answer : A
Question. He made some foolish remarks about .......................... weather.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : C
Question. There are millions of stars in …………………….. sky.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : C
Question. We both arrived at ……………………. same time.
(a) a
(b) the
Answer : B
Question. The city launched ........................ go green campaign with .......................... bicycle parade.
(a) the, a
(b) the, the
(c) a, the
Answer : A
Question. Mirrors give ............................. illusion of more space in the room.
(a) the
(b) an
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B, A
Question. Please turn off ……………………. television.
(a) a
(b) the
Answer : B
Question. We had ……………………… delicious lunch at ……………………. nice hotel.
(a) a, a
(b) the, the
(c) a, the
Answer : A
Question. He is suffering from .......................... undiagnosed illness.
(a) the
(b) a
(c) an
Answer : C
Question. It is always best to ignore ......................... rude person.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : A
Question. I still remember ……………………. day when I first met him.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : C
Question. ..................... number of galaxies in ......................... universe is incalculable.
(a) The, the
(b) A, the
(c) The, a
(d) A, a
Answer : A
Question. We stayed at …………………… nice hotel.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : A
Question. What did you do with ……………………. money I lent you?
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : C
Question. ………………………. island is accessible by boat.
(a) The
(b) An
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. Children have .......................... inborn love for music.
(a) the
(b) a
(c) an
Answer : C
Question. Why didn’t you stay at …………………… better hotel?
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : A
Question. Are we doing enough to protect ………………………. environment?
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : C
Question. Lending someone your passport is ........................ foolish thing to do.
(a) the
(b) a
(c) an
Answer : B
Question. Some cults worship .......................... sun.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : C
Question. It was ……………………… hottest day of the year.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : C
Question. I often listen to ……………………… radio.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
Answer : C
Question. ...................... grazing cows made ......................... idyllic picture.
(a) The, a
(b) The, the
(c) The, an
Answer : C
Definite Article vs No Article
Question. We haven't seen ................. for days.
(a) sun
(a) the sun
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. I will pick you from ..........................
(a) airport
(a) the airport
Answer : B
Question. I like ............................
(a) mangoes
(a) the mangoes
Answer : A
Question. I love listening to .........................
(a) wind
(a) the wind
Answer : B
Question. He studied law at ..........................
(a) university
(a) the university
Answer : A
Question. ....................... birds can fly.
(a) Most
(a) The most
Answer : A
Question. Our neighbors are ............................
(a) Indians
(a) the Indians
Answer : A
Question. ........................ offer knowledge.
(a) Books
(a) The books
Answer : A
Question. I am ........................ in my family.
(a) youngest
(a) the youngest
Answer : B
Question. She lives in ............................
(a) south
(a) the south
Answer : B
Question. I prefer ............................ to ........................
(a) country, town
(a) the country, the town
Answer : B
Question. Scientists believe that ............................ is constantly expanding.
(a) universe
(a) the universe
Answer : B
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 6 Definite And Indefinite Articles Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Definite And Indefinite Articles to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Definite And Indefinite Articles Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 6 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Definite And Indefinite Articles difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
FAQs
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 English Definite And Indefinite Articles for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 6 English worksheets for Definite And Indefinite Articles focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 English Definite And Indefinite Articles to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 6 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Definite And Indefinite Articles, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.