CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Structure Of Atom Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Structure Of Atom in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Structure Of Atom

Structure Of Atom MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- The correct order of increasing energy of atomic orbitals is

(a) 5 p < 4 f < 6 s < 5 d

(b) 5 p < 6 s < 4 f < 5 d

(c) 5 p < 5 d < 4 f < 6 s

(d) None of these

Answer-(b)


Question- The number of orbitals present in the fifth shell will be

(a) 25

(b) 10

(c) 50

(d) 20

Answer-(a)


Question-The total number of electrons that can be accommodated in all orbitals having principal quantum number 2 and azimuthal quantum number 1 is

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

Answer-(c)


Question-The order of filling of electrons in the orbitals of an atom will be

(a) 3d, 4s, 4p, 4d, 5s

(b) 4s, 3d, 4p, 5s, 4d

(c) 5s, 4p, 3d, 4d, 5s

(d) 3d, 4p, 4s, 4d, 5s

Answer-(b)


Question- The following quantum numbers are possible for how many orbital(s) n = 3, l = 2, m = +2 ?

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 4

Answer-(a)


Question- Number of unpaired electrons in N2+ is

(a) 2

(b) 0

(c) 1

(d) 3

Answer-(c)


Question-Which of the following is not permissible arrangement of electrons in an atom?

(a) n = 5, l = 3, m = 0, s = + 1/2

(b) n = 3, l = 2, m = – 3, s = – 1/2

(c) n = 3, l = 2, m = – 2, s = – 1/2

(d) n = 4, l = 0, m = 0, s = – 1/2

Answer-(b)


Question-An ion has 18 electrons in the outermost shell, it is

(a) Cu+

(b) Th4+

(c) Cs+

(d) K+

Answer-(a)


Question-Which of the following sets of quantum numbers represents the highest energy of an atom?

(a) n = 3, l = 0, m = 0, s = +1/2

(b) n = 3, l = 1, m = 1, s = +1/2

(c) n = 3, l = 2, m = 1, s = +1/2

(d) n = 4, l = 0, m = 0, s = +1/2

Answer-(c)


Question-Which of the following represents correct set of the four quantum numbers for an electron in a 4d subshell ?

(a) 4, 2, 1, 0

(b) 4, 2, 1, – 1/2

(c) 4, 3, 2, + 1/2

(d) 4, 3, – 2, – 1/2

Answer-(b)


Question-What will be the sum of all possible values of l and m for n = 5 ?

(a) 12

(b) 13

(c) 4

(d) 9

Answer-(b)


Question-The orbitals are called degenerate when

(a) they have the same wave functions

(b) they have the same wave functions but different energies

(c) they have different wave functions but same energy

(d) they have the same energy

Answer-(d)


Question- The number of spherical nodes in 3p orbitals are

(a) one

(b) three

(c) two

(d) None of these

Answer-(a)


Question-If there are five radial nodes, then what can be the correct representation of the orbital for n = 8.

(a) 8d

(b) 8s

(c) 8p

(d) 8f

Answer-(a)


Question-What is the correct orbital designation of an electron with the quantum number, n = 4, l = 3, m = – 2, s = 1/2 ?

(a) 3s

(b) 4 f

(c) 5p

(d) 6s

Answer-(b)


Question-For azimuthal quantum number l = 3, the maximum number of electrons will be

(a) 2

(b) 6

(c) 0

(d) 14

Answer-(d)


Question-What can be the representation of the orbital having 3 angular nodes and n = 5.

(a) 5d

(b) 5f

(c) 5p

(d) 5s

Answer-(b)


Question-Arrange the orbital of same shell in the increasing order of shielding strength of the outer shell of electrons. s, f, d, p

(a) s < p < d < f

(b) s > p < d < f

(c) s > p > d < f

(d) s > p > d > f

Answer-(d)


Question-The number of d-electrons retained in Fe2+ (At. no. of Fe = 26) ion is

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 3

Answer-(c)


Question-In a given atom no two electrons can have the same values for all the four quantum numbers. This is called

(a) Hund’s Rule

(b) Aufbau principle

(c) Uncertainty principle

(d) Pauli’s exclusion principle

Answer-(d)


Question- Maximum number of electrons in a subshell of an atom is determined by the following:

(a) 2 l + 1

(b) 4 l – 2

(c) 2 n2

(d) 4 l + 2

Answer-(d)


Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - The uncertainty in momentum of an electron is 1.0 x 10-5 Kg ms-1 . What is the uncertainty in its position? 

Q2 - Find the de Broglie wavelength in Å of a particle with mass 1g and velocity 100m/s. 

Q3 - Find wavelength of photon having energy 3.03 x 10-19 J. 

Q4 - What will be the uncertainty in velocity of an electron (mass of electron = 9.1 x 10-28 g) moving with a velocity of 3.0 x 104 ms-1 accurate up to 0.011%?

Q5 -Write the electronic configuration of following atoms/ions - F –, Cr, Mg2+, O, Ca

(Atomic number of F = 9, Cr = 24, Mg = 12 ,O = 8, Ca = 20) (5 Marks)

Q6 - Which of the following species are isoelectronic? Na+, O2-, F-, Ca2+, K

Q7 - (i) Write values of n and l for 4f orbital.

(ii) Write all possible values of l and m for n = 2.

Q8 - Write one isobar of 

Q9 - Which series of lines of the hydrogen spectrum lie in the visible region? 

Q10 - What do you mean that energy of the electron is quantized? 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...