CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Structure Of Atom Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Structure Of Atom in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Structure Of Atom

Structure Of Atom MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- Which of the following does not contain number of neutrons equal to that of 40Ar 18 ?

(a) 41K
     19

(b) 43
     21Sc

(c) 40Sc
     21

(d) Ca 42
      20

Answer-(c)


Question-The radius of 1st Bohr’s orbit for hydrogen atom is ‘r’. The radius of second Bohr’s orbit is

(a) 4r

(b) r3

(c) 4r2

(d) r1/3

Answer-(a)


Question-The number of electrons and neutrons of an element is 18 and 20 respectively. Its mass number is

(a) 2

(b) 17

(c) 37

(d) 38

Answer-(d)


Question- The ideal body, which emits and absorbs radiations of all frequencies, is called a black body and the radiation emitted by such a body is called

(a) white body radiation

(b) black body radiation

(c) black body emission

(d) None of these

Answer-(b)


Question-Nucleons are

(a) only neutrons

(b) neutrons + protons

(c) neutrons + protons + electrons

(d) neutrons + electrons

Answer-(b)


Question-Number of protons, neutrons and electrons in the element 89X 231 is

(a) 89, 89, 242

(b) 89, 142, 89

(c) 89, 71, 89

(d) 89, 231, 89

Answer-(b)


Question-Atoms with same mass number but different atomic numbers are called

(a) isotopes

(b) isobars

(c) isochores

(d) None of these

Answer-(b)


Question-An electron from one Bohr stationary orbit can go to next higher orbit

(a) by emission of electromagnetic radiation

(b) by absorption of any electromagnetic radiation

(c) by absorption of electromagnetic radiation of particular frequency

(d) without emission or absorption of electromagnetic radiation

Answer-(c)


Question-An element has atomic number 11 and mass number 24.What does the nucleus contain?

(a) 11 protons, 13 neutrons

(b) 11 protons, 13 neutrons, 13 electrons

(c) 13 protons, 11 neutrons

(d) 13 protons, 11 electrons

Answer-(a)


Question-What is the difference between two species if one has atomic mass = 14 and atomic number = 7 whereas the other has atomic mass = 14 and atomic number = 6 ?

(a) Neutrons

(b) Protons

(c) Electrons

(d) All of these

Answer-(d)


Question- When a metal surface is exposed to solar radiations

(a) The emitted electrons have energy less than a maximum value of energy depending upon frequency of incident radiations

(b) The emitted electrons have energy less than maximum value of energy depending upon intensity of incident radiation

(c) The emitted electrons have zero energy

(d) The emitted electrons have energy equal to energy of photons of incident light

Answer-(a)


Question-If the wavelength of the electromagnetic radiation is increased to thrice the digital value, then what will be the percent change in the value of frequency of the electromagnetic radiation.

(a) Increases by 33%

(b) Decreases by 33%

(c) Increases by 66%

(d) Decreases by 66%

Answer-(d)


Question- Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

(a) Rutherford-Proton

(b) J.J. Thomson-Electron

(c) J.H. Chadwick-Neutron

(d) Bohr-Isotopes

Answer-(d)


Question- From the data given below A, B, C and D respectively are,
(A) 10 e, atomic no. 11 (B) 10 e, atomic no. 6
(C) 10 e, atomic no. 10 (D) 10 e, atomic no. 9

(a) Na+, C4–, Ne, F

(b) C4–, Ne, Na, F

(c) F, Na+, Ne, C4–

(d) F–, Na+, C4–, Ne

Answer-(a)


Question-Which of the following is related with both wave nature and particle nature ?

(a) Interference

(b) E = mc2

(c) Diffraction

(d) E = hv

Answer-(d)


Question- ‘A’ represents mass no. and Z represents atomic no. then α - decay is characterized by

(a) Z increases by 2, A decreases by 4

(b) Z decreases by 2, A increases by 4

(c) Z decreases by 2, A decreases by 4

(d) Z increases by 2, A increases by 4.

Answer-(c)


Question- In the photo-electron emission, the energy of the emitted electron is

(a) greater than the incident photon

(b) same as than of the incident photon

(c) smaller than the incident photon

(d) proportional to the intensity of incident photon

Answer-(c)


Question- In Bohr’s model, atomic radius of the first orbit is y, the radius of the 3rd orbit, is

(a) y / 3

(b) y

(c) 3y

(d) 9y

Answer-(d)


Question-Which of the following statements do not form a part of Bohr’s model of hydrogen atom ?

(a) Energy of the electrons in the orbits are quantized

(b) The electron(s) in the orbit nearest to the nucleus has the lowest energy

(c) Electrons revolve in different orbits around the nucleus

(d) The position and velocity of the electrons in the orbit cannot be determined simultaneously

Answer-(d)


Question- Which one of the following is not the characteristic of Planck’s quantum theory of radiation ?

(a) The energy is not absorbed or emitted in whole number or multiple of quantum

(b) Radiation is associated with energy

(c) Radiation energy is not emitted or absorbed continuously but in the form of small packets called quanta

(d) This magnitude of energy associated with a quantum is proportional to the frequency.

Answer-(a)


Question- The third line of the Balmer series, in the emission spectrum of the hydrogen atom, is due to the transition from the

(a) fourth Bohr orbit to the first Bohr orbit

(b) fifth Bohr orbit to the second Bohr orbit

(c) sixth Bohr orbit to the third Bohr orbit

(d) seventh Bohr orbit to the third Bohr orbit

Answer-(b)

 

More Question

Instructions:1. All questions are compulsory.2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - What were the discrepancies observed in Bohr’s model?

Q2 - How many protons and neutron are in the following nuclei? 

Q3 - Which of the following orbitals are not possible -

2 d, 4f, 6d, 3g 

Q4 - If the largest value of m for an electron is +2, then the electron may be present in what type of sub shell? 

Q5 - Point out the differences and similarities in the orbitals represented by following sets of quantum numbers- n l m

(i) 3 2 +2

(ii) 3 2 –1

Q6 - The work function of a metal is 4.2 eV. If radiations of 2000 A0 fall on the metal , then find the kinetic energy of fastest photon electron. 

Q7 - What is the value of Plank’s constant in S.I. Units? 

Q8 - When a ball is hit with a hockey stick by a player, it does not make a wave. Why? 

Q9 - Which series are produced when electrons from the outer orbits jumps to 3rd orbit? 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...