CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry

Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry

Question- Many countries use Fahrenheit scale for expressing temperature of atmosphere. If temperature in any such country is measured 41°F then what is its value in celcius scale and would you expect hot or cold atmosphere in that country?

(a) 15°C, cold

(b) 25°C, normal
(c) 5°C, cold
(d) 41°C, hot
Answer-(c)

Question- Difference in density is the basis of
(a) ultrafiltration
(b) molecular sieving
(c) molecular attraction
(d) gravity separation
Answer-(d)

Question-Which has highest weight ?
(a) 1 m3 of water
(b) A normal adult man
(c) 10 litre of Hg
(d) All have same weight
Answer-(a)

Question-Which of the following substances cannot be separated in to its constituents by physical methods?
(a) Sugar and water solution
(b) Salt and sugar
(c) Solid glucose
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer-(c)

Question- Which of the following is not a SI unit?
(a) metre
(b) candela
(c) mole
(d) litre
Answer-(d)

Question- Which of the following pair of substances contain element and compound within a pair ?
(A) O2, CH4    (B) H2, O2 
(C) N2, CO2    (D) Na, CO
(a) A, C, D
(b) B only
(c) C and D
(d) All of these
Answer-(a)

Question- A mixture of sand and iodine can be separated by
(a) crystallisation
(b) distillation
(c) sublimation
(d) fractionation
Answer-c)

Question- A mixture contains two or more substances in ________which are called its ________.
(a) fixed ratio, compounds
(b) fixed ratio, elements
(c) any ratio, components
(d) any ratio, elements
Answer-(c)

Question- Which of the following is an example of a heterogeneous substance?
(a) Bottled water
(b) Table salt
(c) Pieces of copper
(d) Candle
Answer-(d)

Question- One fermi is
(a) 10–15 cm
(b) 10–13 cm
(c) 10–10 cm
(d) 10–12 cm
Answer-(b)

Question-The prefix 1018 is
(a) giga
(b) kilo
(c) exa
(d) nano
Answer-(c)

Question-Which one of the following set of units represents the smallest and largest amount of energy respectively?
(a) J and erg
(b) erg and cal
(c) cal and eV
(d) eV and L-atm
Answer-(d)

Question-The prefix zepto stands for (in m)
(a) 109
(b) 10–12
(c) 10–15
(d) 10–21
Answer-(d)
 
Question-Choose the correct statement.
(a) The particle s in liquids are more closely held than gases but less free to move than solids.
(b) The particles of solids are arranged in orderly fashion but they can move as freely as liquids.
(c) The particles of gases are far apart as compared to solids and liquids and their movement is easy and fast.
(d) The particles of gases moves faster than liquids only when the gases are heated.
Answer-(c)

Question-The unit J Pa–1 is equivalent to
(a) m3
(b) cm3
(c) dm3
(d) None of these
Answer-(a)

Question-Which of the following statements about a compound is incorrect?
(a) A molecule of a compound has atoms of different elements.
(b) A compound cannot be separated into its constituent elements by physical methods of separation.
(c) A compound retains the physical properties of its constituent elements.
(d) The ratio of atoms of different elements in a compound is fixed.
Answer-(c)

Question- A measured temperature on Fahrenheit scale is 200 °F. What will this reading be on Celsius scale ?
(a) 40° C
(b) 94° C
(c) 93.3 °C
(d) 30° C
Answer-(c)

Question- A sample was weighted using two different balances. The results were
(i) 3.929 g
(ii) 4.0 g
How would the weight of the sample be reported?
(a) 3.93 g
(b) 3g
(c) 3.9 g
(d) 3.929 g
Answer-(a)

Question-Which one of these is not a pure compound?
(a) O3
(b) H2O2
(c) H2O
(d) Sucrose solution
Answer-(d)

Question- The prefix 10–24 is
(a) yotta
(b) zeta
(c) yocto
(d) zepto
 Answer-(c)

 

More Question

Q1. How is atmosphere related to kilopascal ? 

Q2. What is the difference between 5 g and 5.0 g ? 

Q3. What is the length in centimeters of a glass rod 7.82 inches long ?

Q4. Calculate the mass of 3 g molecules of nitric acid. 

Q5. Differentiate between molecular mass and formula mass. 

Q6. What will be the mass of one 12C atom in g ? 

Q7. Calculate the total number of electrons present in 1.6 g of methane. 

Q8. How is empirical formula related to its molecular formula ?

Q9. What is the mass in grams of one molecule of caffeine (C8H10N4O2) ? 

Q10. Explain precision and accuracy with suitable examples. 

Q11. Carbon and oxygen are known to form two compounds. The carbon content in  one of these is 42.9% while in the other it is 27.3%. Show that this data is in agreement with the law of multiple proportions

 

Please refer to attached file for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...