CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

The S Block Elements Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for The S Block Elements in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for The S Block Elements

The S Block Elements MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- Which of the following pairs of substances would give same gaseous product on reaction with water?

(a) Na and Na2O2

(b) Ca and CaH2

(c) Ca and CaO

(d) Ba and BaO2

Answer-(b)


Question-  Which of the following alkali metal is highly radioactive?

(a) Rubidium

(b) Caesium

(c) Francium

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer-(c)


Question- Which of the following is used as a source of oxygen in space capsules, submarines and breathing masks ?

(a) Li2O

(b) Na2O2

(c) KO2

(d) K2O2

Answer-(c)


Question- Ionization potential of Na would be numerically the same as

(a) electron affinity of Na+

(b) electronegativity of Na+

(c) electron affinity of He

(d) ionization potential of Mg

Answer-(a)


Question-  Which hydride is most stable

(a) NaH

(b) KH

(c) CsH

(d) LiH

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following has density greater than water?

(a) Li

(b) Na

(c) K

(d) Rb

Answer-(d)


Question- Which one of the alkali metals, forms only, the normal oxide, M2O on heating in air ?

(a) Rb

(b) K

(c) Li

(d) Na

Answer-(c)


Question- The elements of group 1 provide a colour to the flame of Bunsen burner due to

(a) low ionization potential

(b) low melting point

(c) softness

(d) presence of one electron in the outermost orbit

Answer-(a)


Question- In the case of the alkali metals

(a) the cation is less stable than the atom

(b) the cation is smaller than the atom

(c) the cation and the atom have about the same size

(d) the cation is larger than the atom

Answer-(b)


Question- Which of the following statements is not correct for alkali metals?

(a) Alkali metals are the most electropositive metals.

(b) Alkali metals exist in free state in nature.

(c) These metals have the largest size in a particular period of the periodic table.

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer-(b)


Question- The metal that produces red-violet colour in the nonluminous flame is

(a) Ba

(b) Ag

(c) Rb

(d) Pb

Answer-(c)


Question- The alkali metals have low melting point. Which of the following alkali metal is expected to melt if the room temperature rises to 30°C?

(a) Na

(b) K

(c) Rb

(d) Cs

Answer-(d)


Question- The element which on burning in air gives peroxide is

(a) lithium

(b) sodium

(c) rubidium

(d) caesium

Answer-(b)


Question- Which one of the following properties of alkali metals increases in magnitude as the atomic number rises ?

(a) Ionic radius

(b) Melting point

(c) Electronegativity

(d) First ionization energy.

Answer-(a)


Question- The ionic mobility of alkali metal ions in aqueous solution is maximum for

(a) Li+

(b) Na+

(c) K+

(d) Rb+

Answer-(d)


Question- Group 2 elements are called alkaline earth metals why? Choose the correct reason(s).
(i) Hydroxides formed by group 2 elements are alkaline in nature.
(ii) Their metal oxides are found in the earth’s crust.
(iii) Their oxides are alkaline in nature
(iv) Group 2 elements react with alkalies.

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(d) (ii) and (iii)

Answer-(c)


Question- For an aqueous solution under an electric field which of the following have lowest mobility ?

(a) Li+

(b) Na+

(c) K+

(d) Rb+

Answer-(a)


Question- Which is the most basic of the following?

(a) Na2O

(b) BaO

(c) As2O3

(d) Al2O3

Answer-(a)


Question- Which of the following has largest size ?

(a) Na

(b) Na+

(c) Na

(d) Can’t be predicted

Answer-(c)


Question- The most stable compound is

(a) LiF

(b) LiCl

(c) LiBr

(d) LiI

Answer-(a)


Students must free download and practice these worksheets to gain more marks in exams.CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...