CBSE Class 6 English Prepositions Worksheet

Access the latest CBSE Class 6 English Prepositions Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 6 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Prepositions. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Prepositions English Practice Worksheet for Class 6

Students should use these Class 6 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Prepositions, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 6 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 6 English Prepositions Worksheet PDF

Place Prepositions English Grammar Exercises

Question. Mother is …………………. hospital. She has kidney trouble.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : A

Question. I noticed that something was moving …………………. the curtain.
(a) behind
(b) below
(c) beneath

Answer : A

Question. He was ………………………. all evening.
(a) home
(b) at home
(c) Either could be used here

Answer : A, B

Question. We walked …………………… the tunnel.
(a) across
(b) through
(c) in

Answer : B

Question. She doesn’t have a care …………………………. the world.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at

Answer : B

Question. The boys swam ………………….. the river.
(a) on
(b) under
(c) in

Answer : C

Question. Let’s meet ………………….. the library.
(a) outside
(b) out
(c) out of

Answer : A

Question. Let’s meet ………………………. the club.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : B

Question. All the rooms ………………………… their house have air conditioning.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) the

Answer : A

Question. I have a few friends …………………… the border.
(a) across
(b) through
(c) on

Answer : A

Question. There weren’t many people ……………………… the bus. It was almost empty.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : C

Question. As the child was shivering, the mother put a blanket …………………… her.
(a) above
(b) over
(c) Either could be used here

Answer : B

Question. She studied psychology ………………………….. university.
(a) at
(b) in
(c) on

Answer : A

Question. The cat was hiding …………………… the bed.
(a) under
(b) below
(c) on

Answer : A

Question. There is light …………………. the end of the tunnel.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) in

Answer : A

Question. There weren’t many people ………………………….. the wedding.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : B

Question. Is there anything …………………… the box?
(a) in
(b) inside
(c) Either could be used here

Answer : A, B

Question. She first met her future husband ……………………….. a concert.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at

Answer : C

Question. I was ……………………….. John’s house when you called.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : B

Question. We walked ………………….. the desert.
(a) across
(b) through
(c) in

Answer : A

Question. They live in a nice cottage ………………….. the lake.
(a) on
(b) over
(c) above

Answer : C

Question. This train does not stop …………………………. Thane.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : B

Question. Budapest is ………………….. river Danube.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at

Answer : A

Question. She rode past me …………………….. her brand new bike.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) the

Answer : B

 

Prepositions English Grammar Exercises

 

Question. He was quite knowledgeable ............................... current events.
(a) on
(b) of
(c) about

Answer : C

Question. ....................... late, I have started making my own clothes.
(a) Of
(b) By
(c) Off

Answer : A

Question. The journalists discussed the political implications ........................ the war.
(a) of
(b) from
(c) on

Answer : A

Question. Lack of confidence is an impediment .......................... success.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) with

Answer : B

Question. The students were impatient ........................ vacation to begin.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) to

Answer : B

Question. She insisted ......................... coming with me.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) of

Answer : B

Question. Much labour went ......................... the building of the pyramids.
(a) into
(b) at
(c) on

Answer : A

Question. The storm approached .......................... violent speed.
(a) at
(b) with
(c) on

Answer : B

Question. He was always late ........................ appointments.
(a) to
(b) for
(c) of

Answer : B

Question. It was really considerate ........................... him to pay for our drinks.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) to

Answer : B

Question. I hate to infringe ............................ your privacy.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) for

Answer : B

Question. Physical beauty is impermanent and fades .......................... age.
(a) from
(b) with
(c) for

Answer : B

 

 

PREPOSITIONS

 
Q1. Fill in the blanks with a suitable preposition from the brackets.
 
1) We are very excited __________________ our trip to Spain next week. (AT, WITH, ABOUT, OVER)
 
2) I am very fond __________________ drinking green tea. (FOR, OF, ABOUT, AT)
 
3) Almost all politicians were involved __________________ the scandal. (IN, AT, WITH, FROM)
 
4) I am looking forward ______________ having a meeting with you next week. (WITH, AT, TO, FROM)
 
5) At the moment, she is recovering __________________ her injuries. (AT, OF, FROM, WITH)
 
6) I‟m dreaming ________________ becoming a famous scientist one day (FOR, WITH, ABOUT, INTO)
 
7) My cousin is married __________________ a famous American (WITH, FOR, TO, FROM)
 
8) I am responsible __________________ training the new recruits. (AT, ABOUT, WITH, FOR)
 
9) Many people took advantage __________________ the low prices offered by the new shop (OF, FOR, WITH, TO)
 
10) I was not quite satisfied __________________ the exam results. (AT, FOR, WITH, ABOUT)
 
11) The president was thankful __________________ everyone who helped in the campaign (TO, WITH, FOR, AT)
 
12) Everyone in this town will benefit __________________ the new hospital (FROM, WITH, AT, INTO)
 
13) For two full days, the man was fighting __________________ his life. (UP,WITH, AT, FOR)
 
14) My dad shouted __________________ me because I didn‟t do what he said (TO, AT, WITH, TOWARDS)
 
15) She insisted __________________ helping me with the dishes. (ON, WITH, FOR, ABOUT)
 
16) Almost all car companies care __________________ the environment (FOR, AT, ABOUT,WITH)
 
17)Wearing a seat belt can protect you ____________ being killed in a car. (WITH, OF, ABOUT, FROM)
 
18) Ten people were killed when a bus collided __________________ a car (INTO, WITH, AT, TOWARDS)
 
19) The customers came to the shop to complain _____________ their service (ABOUT, AT, ON, FOR)
 
20) Our atmosphere consists __________________ oxygen, nitrogen and carbon dioxide (INTO, OF, WITH, FOR)
 
21)We decided __________________ buying the new car. (AGAINST, WITH, AT, OF)
 
22) Many children depend __________________ their parents for money. (ON, AT, WITH, TO)
 
23) He graduated __________________ Oxford university (ON, FROM, OUT OF, WITH)
 
24) The advertising campaign resulted __________________ hundreds of new customers for the company. (TO, FOR, UP, IN)

 

Prepositions

A preposition is a word that relates a noun or a pronoun to some other word in a sentence. Most prepositions are single words, but some are made up of two or three words. Prepositions made up of two or three words are called compound prepositions.

Park the tractor behind the barn.

Victor came to the meeting instead of Charles.

WORDS COMMONLY USED AS PREPOSITIONS

about
above
according to
across
across from
after
against
ahead of
along
along with
among
apart from
around
as
as well as
aside from
at
because of
before
behind
below
beneath
beside
between
beyond
but (except)
by (next to)   
despite
down
during
except
for
from
in
in addition to
in front of
inside
in spite of
instead of
into
like (as)
near
next to
of
off
on
onto
on top of
out
out of
outside
over
past
since
than
through
throughout
till (until)
to
toward
under
underneath
until
up
upon
with
within
without


Exercise 1 Draw a line under each preposition and compound preposition.

Jeremiah, please stand by my desk.

1. Place the umbrella stand beside the door.

2. Lean a little to the left.

3. Mom, may I go skating with Suzi?

4. You can get extra supplies from the stationery store.

5. Eileen and Miranda have been best friends since third grade.

6. The ground under the trees isn’t even wet.

7. We can do this work without any extra help.

8. The paprika is between the onion powder and the pepper.

9. I can stay only until eight o’clock.

10. I found my homework inside my social studies book.

11. We ran five laps around the gym and then practiced shots.

12. Myra lives near Mr. Polumski, who is my English teacher.

13. The airplane flew above the storm.

14. Sprinkle the colored sugar on top of the frosting.

15. Meet me during lunch period.

16. I can meet you in front of the library at four o’clock.

17. Samantha and David ran down the street.

18. Alfie, my golden retriever, relaxes in the shade under the oak tree.

19. Juan shyly stood apart from the other new students.

20. We must be on the train by noon.

21. Jeremy sits third from the left among the other trumpet players.

22. Will you write about John Cabot instead of Abigail Adams?

23. According to Mr. Wolford, you performed beyond all expectations.

24. Everyone went outside the building because of the false alarm.

25. All of these papers except the green ones are for Salem Elementary.

26. Crawl through the tunnel, and climb onto the platform.

27. How did you get inside the house without your key?

28. Go into the stable and look for the saddle soap.

29. During my study time, I came upon this beautiful poem.

30. On top of the mountain the temperature often drops below zero.

31. Put this shovel against the wall and behind the lawn mower.

32. Above the sagging couch hung a broken lamp.

 

CBSE Class 6 English Prepositions Worksheet CBSE Class 6 English Prepositions Worksheet

Prepositions CBSE Class 6 English Worksheet

Students can use the Prepositions practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 6 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Prepositions

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 6 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 6, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 6 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 English Prepositions

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 English Prepositions for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 6 English Prepositions Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Prepositions Class 6 English have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 English Prepositions

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 CBSE English Prepositions you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Prepositions Class 6 English

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 6 subject English Prepositions can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 6 English Prepositions

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 6 English Prepositions test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session