Access the latest CBSE Class 6 English Adjectives Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 6 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Adjectives. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Adjectives English Practice Worksheet for Class 6
Students should use these Class 6 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Adjectives, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 6 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 6 English Adjectives Worksheet PDF
Choose The Adjective Form
Question. He showed a …………… grasp of the problem.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) masterly
(b) master
(c) mastery
(d) masterful
Answer : D, A
Question. Their living conditions are ………………
(a) misery
(b) miserly
(c) miserable
Answer : C
Question. She showed her daughter’s photo with ………… pride.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) maternal
(b) motherly
(c) maternity
Answer : A, B
Question. She served a ……………… but tasty meal.
(a) modest
(b) modesty
(c) modestly
Answer : A
Question. The distances to the farthest stars are ………………
(a) measure
(b) measurement
(c) measurable
Answer : C
Question. We did only a ……………… amount of business today.
(a) moderate
(b) moderation
(c) moderately
Answer : A
Question. He is a ……………… man who can make his own decisions.
(a) mature
(b) maturity
(c) maturely
Answer : A
Question. She is so …………………… she won’t give anything to anyone.
(a) miserly
(b) miserable
(c) miser
Answer : A
Question. It was a ……………… party.
(a) marvel
(b) marvelous
(c) marvelously
Answer : B
Question. The conference was a ……………… occasion for both nations.
(a) moment
(b) momentary
(c) momentous
Answer : C
Question. It is hard to be a supervisor without being …………
(a) official
(b) officious
(c) office
Answer : B
Question. He was praised for his ……………… work.
(a) merit
(b) meritorious
(c) meritoriously
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 6 English Adjectives Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Cherry Tree Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Conjuction Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 English Conjuction Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 English Determiners Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 English Direct and Indirect Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Enrichment Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 English Enrichment Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 English Enrichment Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 6 English Factual Description Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Formal Letter Writing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Informal Letter Writing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Integrated Grammar Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Narrating an Incident Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Outline Story Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Prepositions Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 English Punctuation and Capital Letters Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Punctuation Marks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Question Tag Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Reading and Writing Skills Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Reading Comprehension Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Reading Skill Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Reported Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Sequencing A Story Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Unseen Passage Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 English Writing Numbers Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 English
Adjectives CBSE Class 6 English Worksheet
Students can use the Adjectives practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 6 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Adjectives
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 6 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for English
To get the best results in Class 6, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 6 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 English Adjectives for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Adjectives Class 6 English have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 CBSE English Adjectives you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 6 subject English Adjectives can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 6 English Adjectives test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
