CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition

Practice CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition Psychology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Psychology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Psychology Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition

UG Psychology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition

Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition MCQ Questions UG Psychology with Answers

Question. Khushpreet always attribute failure to task difficulty he is referring to following factors:
a) Internal, unstable
b) Internal, stable
c) External, unstable
d) External, stable

Answer : C

Question. Which theory was given or published by Leon Festinger
a) Cognitive dissonancee
b) Balance
c) Attitude
d) Learning

Answer : A

Question. Learning attitudes through modelling is mostly seen when
a) Obsere others being rewarded or punished for exressing thought
b) All the above
c) An individual is praised for showing a particular attitude
d) We see the attitudes through the norms of our group or culture

Answer : A

Question. Cluster or ideas regarding the characteristics of a group known as____
a) Progressive
b) Attitude
c) Stereotype
d) Belief

Answer : B

Question. Emotional component of attitude is ____
a) Psycho-motor
b) Cognitive
c) Affective
d) None

Answer : C

Question. Swati’s behavior always improves in the presence of others is known as:
a) None
b) Social facilitation
c) Imitation
d) Interaction

Answer : B

Question. Helping behavior is also known as :
a) Pro social
b) Both
c) None
d) Prototype

Answer : A

Question. _____ alludes to that multitude of mental cycles that arrangement with the get-together and handling of data connected with social articles.
a) Social cognition
b) None
c) Social faciliation
d) Social interaction

Answer : A

Question. Schemas that function in the form of categories are called
a) Perceivers
b) Stereotype
c) None
d) Prototype

Answer : D

Question. Explaining the actions of others on the basis of internal causes___
a) Fundamental attribution error
b) Pro social
c) None of the se
d) Stereotype

Answer : A

Question. Number of attributes within a broader attitude is___
a) Centrality
b) Valence
c) None
d) Multiplexity

Answer : D

Question. By which phenomenon do we infer the causes behind an individual’s behavior ?
a) Attribution
b) Persuasion
c) Social facilitation
d) None

Answer : A

Question. Riya likes her mother. Her mother does not like pets but at the same time you like pets. The tried is:
a) Balanced
b) Balanced for your mother but imbalanced for you
c) None
d) Imbalanced

Answer : D

Question. Prejudice is a kind of
a) Instinct
b) Attitude
c) Emotion
d) Motivation

Answer : B

Question. Attitudes that includes should or ought aspect__
a) Prejudices
b) Values
c) Beliefs
d) None

Answer : B

Question. The data introduced first has a more grounded impact than the data introduced toward the end is called
a) None
b) Recency effect
c) Primary effect
d) Halo effect

Answer : C

Question. Nisha always help others whenever she finds it fair to do so, this the norm of___
a) Reciprocity
b) Expected reactions
c) Equity
d) Social responsibility

Answer : C

Question. Rahul always shows negative attitude towards people
a) Stereotype
b) Discrimination
c) Prototype
d) Prejudice

Answer : D

Question. The ___________ of an attitude tells us whether an attitude is positive or negative towards the attitude object.
a) Centrality
b) Simplicity
c) Extremeness
d) Valence

Answer : D

Question. Which theory postulates that an underlying psychological tension is created when an individual's behavior is inconsistent with his or her thoughts and beliefs?
a) None
b) Theory x and y
c) Cognitive dissonance theory
d) Balanced theory

Answer : C

Question. The feature which refers to the number of attributes within a broader attitude is
(a) valence
(b) multiplexity
(c) centrality
(d) extremeness

Answer : B 

Question. Which among the following is the phenomenon by which majority group places the blame on minority out group for its social, economic and political problems?
(a) Stereotype
(b) Prejudice
(c) Social Cognition
(d) Schemas

Answer : A 

Question. Tarun’s group has won the elections from his constituency. His opponents, Ramesh and his group, N are weak and too small in number. Tarun often expresses frustration and negative attitude towards Ramesh’s group. This is known as
(a) Learning
(b) Scape goating
(c) Stereotype
(d) Ingroup Bias

Answer : B

Question. The phenomenon by which we infer the causes behind an individual’s behaviour is
(a) Social facilitation
(b) Attribution
(c) Persuasion
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. ……… is an example of negative attitude towards people.
(a) Prototype
(b) Stereotype
(c) Discrimination
(d) Prejudice

Answer : D

Question. Which among the following is the scientific field that seeks to understand the nature and causes of individual behaviour and thought in social situations.
(a) Social psychology
(b) Child psychology
(c) Clinical Psychology
(d) Counselling psychology

Answer : A

Question. Performance on specific tasks when influenced by the presence of other is called
(a) Attribution
(b) Attitude
(c) Social Cognition
(d) Schemas

Answer : A

Question. In 1957, Leon Festinger published his theory of
(a) Balance
(b) Cognitive dissonance
(c) Attribution
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The feature which refers to the number of attributes within a broader attitude is
(a) Valence
(b) Multiplexity
(c) Centrality
(d) Extremeness

Answer : B

Question. ……… involves making summary of the ideas fast received and is restatement of what is understood.
(a) Attribute
(b) Attitude
(c) Schemas
(d) Social Cognition

Answer : B

Question. Which among the following are attitudes that contain a ‘should’ or ‘ought’ aspect?
(a) Beliefs
(b) Values
(c) Stereotypes
(d) Prejudices

Answer : B 

Question. Which among the following is a group based way of expressing frustration and is often results in negative attitudes or prejudice against the weaker group?
(a) Ingroup Bias
(b) Kernel of True Concept
(c) Learning
(d) Scapegoating

Answer : D

Question. Making inferences about personal qualities of people on meeting them is called.
(a) Social cognition
(b) Pro-social behaviour
(c) Impression formation
(d) Social facilitation

Answer : C

Question. A person has a somewhat positive attitude towards empowerment of women. Reading about a successful woman made this attitude more positive. This is an example of ………… attitude change.
(a) Incongruent
(b) Congruent
(c) Dissonant
(d) Cognitive

Answer : B 

Question. A mental structure that guides social cognition is
(a) Prototype
(b) Stereotype
(c) Schema
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. An augmentation in behaviour due to the presence of other individuals is known as
(a) Imitation
(b) Social facilitation
(c) Interaction
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Cluster or ideas regarding the characteristics of a specific group is known as
(a) Progressive
(b) Stereotype
(c) Belief
(d) Attitude

Answer : B

Question. When people attribute failure to task difficulty they are referring to following factors?
(a) External, stable
(b) Internal, stable
(c) External, unstable
(d) Internal, unstable

Answer : C 

Question. Cognitive units called which activates social cognition?
(a) Behaviour
(b) Valence
(c) Schema
(d) Attitude

Answer : C

Question. Making inferences about personal qualities of people on meeting them is called
(a) Social cognition
(b) Pro-social behaviour
(c) Impression formation
(d) Social facilitation

Answer : C

Question. Improvement in behaviour due to presence of other individuals is known as
(a) Imitation
(b) Social facilitation
(c) Interaction
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Improvement in behaviour due to presence of other individual is known as
(a) Imitation
(b) Social facilitation
(c) Interaction
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Prejudice is a type of
(a) Attitude
(b) Instinct
(c) Emotion
(d) Motivation

Answer : A 

Question. Choose the correct match for each concept and psychologist associated with it from the codes given below.
    List I                                                       List II
A Concept of Balance                            1 Leon Festinger
B Concept of Cognitive                          2 S.M. Mohsin
   Dissonance
C Two-Step Concept                              3 Fritz Heider
Codes
    A B C 
(a) 2 1 3
(b) 1 3 2
(c) 1 2 3
(d) 3 1 2

Answer : A

Question. Consider the following term related with attitude and social cognition and match them with their correct definition.
     List I                                       List II
A. Perceiver                            1. Category-based schemas that are related to
groups of people 
B. Stereotypes                        2. Better performance in the presence of others
C. Arousal                               3. When a person thinks that it is not his/her
                                                    responsibility alone to give help, and that
                                                    someone else may take the responsibility
D. Diffusion of                        4. The person who forms the impression
Responsibility
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 3 1 2 4
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 1 4 2 3

Answer : B

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Psychology

MCQs for Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition Psychology UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Psychology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Psychology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Psychology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition Psychology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Psychology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Psychology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Psychology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Psychology UG material?

Yes, our CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Psychology MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Psychology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition?

Yes, Psychology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Psychology UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Psychology.