CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality

Practice CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit II Self and Personality Psychology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Psychology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Psychology Unit II Self and Personality

UG Psychology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit II Self and Personality

Unit II Self and Personality MCQ Questions UG Psychology with Answers

Question. Rohit believes that he has the power or ability to excel in sports, denotes a high ________
a) Self regulation
b) Self efficacy
c) Self esteem
d) Self confidence

Answer : B

Question. Projection means
a) Dismissing anxiety provoking behaviours
b) Takes a person back to an earlier stage
c) People attribute their own traits to others
d) Love complexion for mother

Answer : C

Question. Self-regulation means:
a) Checking one's impule
b) Learning to delay or defer the gratification of needs
c) Confidence to speak in public
d) Ability to organize and monitor our own behaviour

Answer : D

Question. The concept of self-efficacy is based on
a) Rogers theory
b) Bandura's Social learning theory
c) Skinner theory of learning
d) Behaviourist school of thought

Answer : A

Question. Kritika thinks that she can complete the given classroom tasks effectively and can grab her goal. This is an example of:
a) Self Control
b) Self concept
c) Self esteem
d) Self efficacy

Answer : D

Question. Nisha shows aggression most of the times in her classroom, and often calls her classmates aggressive. Identify the defence mechanism
a) Reaction formation
b) Denial
c) Projection
d) Repression

Answer : C

Question. Propensity of respondent to support things in a socially advantageous way is called:
a) Social desirability
b) Self report
c) Halo effect
d) Acquiescence

Answer : A

Question. Which theory was developed by Carl Jung
a) Social Psychology
b) Analytical psychology
c) Psychoanalytic Psy
d) Individual Psychology

Answer : B

Question. Self-esteem means:
a) Coontrol one's behavior
b) Value judgement of a person about himself
c) None
d) Delay the gratification

Answer : B

Question. Individual psychology was given by which psychologist?
a) Karen Horney
b) Erikson
c) Freud
d) Adler

Answer : D

Question. Rajat is head of his company. He is highly motivated and hardworking. However he is unable to relax and is always in a hurry. This is an example of:
a) Type C
b) Type D
c) Type B
d) Type A

Answer : D

Question. 16 PF Questionnaire was given by:
a) Hathaway
b) Cattel
c) Eysenck
d) MCKinley

Answer : B

Question. Rahul is rejected in the interview of a multinational company, which he was eager to join. Now he claims that his present job of a salesman in Big Bazar is better. Identify which defence mechanism he is using:
a) Rataionalization
b) Projection
c) Reaction formation
d) Repression

Answer : A

Question. Proneness to depression is characteristic of which type of personality?
a) Type D
b) Type A
c) Typce C
d) Type B

Answer : A

Question. Which psychologist distributed all the personalities into introverts, extroverts and ambiverts
a) Adler
b) Erikson
c) Carl Jung
d) Freud

Answer : C

Question. Abhishek found a wrist watch in the clothing section of Big Bazar and then he gave that watch to the lost and found department. Identify the aspect of personality he showed)
a) Superego
b) None
c) ID
d) EGO

Answer : A

Question. Who gave The Thematic Apperception Test (TAT)?
a) None of the above
b) Morgan and Murray
c) Hathaway and Mckinely
d) Herman Rorschach and Cattel

Answer : B

Question. Which among the following is not a Neo-Freudian?
a) Carl Rogers
b) Karen Horney
c) Alfred Adler
d) Carl Jung

Answer : A

Question. Whose theory focused on different neurotic needs?
a) Karen Horney
b) Abraham Maslow
c) Carl Rogers
d) Carl Jung

Answer : A

Question. When people try to make unreasonable feelings or behaviors seem reasonable and acceptable, it is known as
a) Regression
b) Rataionalization
c) Denial
d) Reaction formation

Answer : B

Question. These are highly generalised in nature. They indicate the goal around which a person’s entire life seems to revolve?
(a) Person’s with cardinal traits
(b) Person’s with central traits
(c) Person’s with secondary traits
(d) Cattel’s trait theory

Answer : A

Question. Who proposed that personality could be reduced to two dimensions, that is biological and genetic?
(a) Eysenck
(b) Salovey
(c) Allport
(d) Cattell

Answer : A

Question. Identify the correctly matched pair?
(a) Neuroticism : The degree to which people have control over their feelings.
(b) Extroversion : The degree to which people are socially withdrawing.
(c) Introversion : The degree to which people are socially outgoing.
(d) Psychotism : Person tent to calm, social and has self control.

Answer : A

Question. It includes mental activity of which people may become aware only if they attend to it closely?
(a) Unconscious
(b) Preconscious
(c) Conscious
(d) Subconscious

Answer : B

Question. It refers to the ability to organise and monitor one’s own behaviour.
(a) Self-control
(b) Self-regulation
(c) Self-instruction
(d) Self-reinforcement

Answer : B

Question. Raman is a student. One day his teacher asked him to describe himself. He told the teacher that I am the one who easily gets hurt. In this case, Raman is describing himself as
(a) Subject
(b) Object
(c) Emotional being
(d) Intellectual being

Answer : B

Question. Who proposed Endomorphic, Mesomosphic and Ectomorphic Typology on the basis of body build and temperament?
(a) Per Jung
(b) Friedman
(c) Sheldon
(d) Rosenman

Answer : C

Question. In which of the following psycho-sexual stage of the development pleasure is obtained through stimulation of the mouth?
(a) The oral stage
(b) The anal stage
(c) The phallic stage
(d) The genital stage

Answer : A

Question. The notion of self-efficacy is based on
(a) Behaviourist school of thought
(b) Rogers’ theory
(c) Skinner’s theory of learning
(d) Bandura’s social learning theory

Answer : D

Question. Who viewed human being as social being who could be understood in terms of their relationship with others?
(a) Erik Erikson
(b) Guilford
(c) Kogan
(d) Eric Fromm

Answer : D

Question. A person is required to perform a given task with other persons who are instructed to be non-cooperative and interfering.
(a) Observation Test
(b) Situational Test
(c) Picture Study
(d) Eysenck Personality Test

Answer : B

Question. As persons we always make some judgement about our own self is known as
(a) Self-regulation
(b) Self-esteem
(c) Self-concept
(d) Self-efficacy

Answer : C

Question. Which theorist said that human beings are guided as much by aims and aspirations as by sex and aggression.
(a) Carl Jung
(b) Karen Horney
(c) Erich Fromm
(d) Alfred Adler

Answer : A 

Question. Karim when asked to describe about himself describes in following manner, “I am Karim. I am honest and hardworking person. I am a singer. I do believe in God and destiny.” In this case, Karim is disclosing his………… .
(a) Personal identity
(b) Social identity
(c) Self esteem
(d) Self efficacy

Answer : A

Question. The minnesta multiphasic personality inventory was developed by
(a) Hathaway and Mckinley
(b) Wallach
(c) Cattell
(d) Daniel Dubov

Answer : A

Question. Who gave theory of Ideal Self in Personality Development?
(a) Roger
(b) Alfred Binet
(c) Guilford
(d) Carl Rogers

Answer : A

Question. Who among the following psychologist divided all personalities into introverts and extroverts?
(a) Freud
(b) Carl Jung
(c) Adler
(d) Erikson

Answer : B

Question. Which among the following approach proposes that a group’s ‘economic maintenance system plays a vital role in the origin of culture and behavioural variation?
(a) Behavioural approach
(b) Cultural approach
(c) Humanistic approach
(d) Psychodynamic approach

Answer : B

Question. Carl Jung developed theory of
(a) Individual psychology
(b) Analytical psychology
(c) Social psychology
(d) Psycho-analytic psychology

Answer : B

Question. Dismissing anxiety provoking behaviours or thoughts from unconscious is known as
(a) Projection
(b) Rationalisation
(c) Repression
(d) Denial

Answer : C

Question. Tendency of respondent to endorse items in a socially desirable manner is known as
(a) Acquiescence
(b) Self–report
(c) Social desirability
(d) Halo effect

Answer : C

Question. Which test consists of 10 inkblots?
(a) The Rorschach test
(b) Thematic apperception test
(c) Rosenzweig picture test
(d) Draw a person test

Answer : A

Question. This test consists of 30 black and white picture cards and 1 blank card. Each picture card depicts one or more people in a variety of situation and each picture is printed on card.
(a) Draw a Person Test
(b) Thematic Apperception Test
(c) Rorschach Inkblot Test
(d) Sentence Completion Test

Answer : B

Question. At which stage a child learn to control the bodily functions of urination and defection.
(a) Oral stage
(b) Anal stage
(c) Latency stage
(d) Genital stage

Answer : B 

Question. Which of the following is most widely used as projective techniques?
(a) The Rorschach Test
(b) The Thematic Apperception Test
(c) 16 Personality Factor
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : D

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Psychology

MCQs for Unit II Self and Personality Psychology UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit II Self and Personality to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Psychology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit II Self and Personality to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit II Self and Personality NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Psychology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit II Self and Personality, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Psychology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit II Self and Personality Psychology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Psychology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Psychology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Psychology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Psychology UG material?

Yes, our CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Psychology MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Psychology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality?

Yes, Psychology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Psychology UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Psychology.