CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges

Practice CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit III Meeting Life Challenges Psychology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Psychology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Psychology Unit III Meeting Life Challenges

UG Psychology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit III Meeting Life Challenges

Unit III Meeting Life Challenges MCQ Questions UG Psychology with Answers

Question. Recognition of self, character, strengths and weaknesses, desires and dislikes called?
a) Effective communication
b) Both a and b
c) Creative thinking
d) Self Awarness

Answer : D

Question. Reaction to external stressors is known as:
a) Strain
b) Burnout
c) Distress
d) Eustress

Answer : A

Question. Personality traits of hardiness are:
a) Control
b) All of the above
c) Commitment
d) Challenge

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following does not come under the stage of the GAS model?
a) Both A and B
b) Exhaustion
c) Sensation
d) Aggression

Answer : A

Question. Piya is facing some problems in her house, but she is fully trying to manage her emotions in school and with her society friends. Identify the coping strategy.
a) Emotion oriented strategy
b) Avoidance oriented strategy
c) Goal oriented strategy
d) Task oriented strategy

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not included in 10 core skills identified by WHO?
a) Effective communication
b) Sympathy
c) Creative thinking
d) Self Awarness

Answer : B

Question. Shreya is suffering from a high level of stress, leading her to lose her ability to make sound decisions, poor concentration, and reduced short-term memory capacity. Identify the effect of stress she is facing:
a) Physiological
b) Emotional
c) Behavioural
d) Cognitive

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following statements is correct about frustration?
a) Excessive demands
b) Expectations from oneself and others
c) Incompatibility between two or more needs or moties
d) Blocing if needs and motives

Answer : D

Question. In which kind of stress people feel anxiety, worry about problems or become depressed?
a) None
b) Social Stress
c) Psychological Stress
d) Physical Stress

Answer : C

Question. Who gave a Task-oriented strategy of stress?
a) Endler and Parker
b) None
c) Lazarus and Folkman
d) Both a and b

Answer : A

Question. Abhishek gets satisfaction only when he gets appreciation and does everything perfectly.This is an instance of :
a) Conflict
b) Internal Presssure
c) Social Pressure
d) Social stress

Answer : B

Question. What is the main agenda of life skill is:
a) To develop ability according to demands and challenges
b) To receive the anseer of every question
c) to become good teacher
d) To develop capabilities

Answer : A

Question. Frustration-aggression hypothesis was given by:
a) Dollard and Miller
b) Maslow
c) Roger
d) Endler and Parker

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not an aim of life skill?
a) To promote good health only
b) To promote mental well-being and competence
c) To address a balance of knowlwdge attitute and skills
d) To deal with the demands of everyday life

Answer : C

Question. Bhawna is continuously crying and is a bit frustrated and aggressive, as she has not prepared well for her examination.Identify the coping strategy
a) Problem Focused
b) Emotion oriented
c) Task oriented
d) Avoidance oriented

Answer : B

Question. Rajat always blames his friend circle for his poor performance in exams rather than focusing on his studies. He is said to be using:
a) Task Oriented
b) Avoidance oriented
c) Emotion oriented
d) Problem focused coping

Answer : B

Question. Who is the father of modern stress research?
a) Lasarus
b) Edler
c) Parker
d) Hans Selye

Answer : D

Question. Level of stress good for human beings:
a) Distress
b) Eustress
c) Arousal
d) Strain

Answer : B

Question. Stress is:
a) A dependent variable
b) An intervening variable
c) An independent variable
d) Both a and b

Answer : C

Question. Nisha is showing physical, emotional and psychological exhaustion in her daily routine, she is in the state of ___
a) Burnout
b) Resistance
c) Stress
d) Coping

Answer : A

Question. The reaction to external stressors is called
(a) Strain
(b) Stress
(c) Tension
(d) Stress response

Answer : A

Question. Who defined stress as the non-specific response of the body to any demand?
(a) Hans Selye
(b) JP Das
(c) Sternberg
(d) Lewis Terman

Answer : A

Question. Frustration-aggression is a very famous hypothesis proposed by
(a) Roger
(b) Dollard and Miller
(c) Maslow
(d) Endler and Parker

Answer : B

Question. What are the sources of stress?
(a) Life events
(b) Hassles
(c) Traumatic events
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Stress coping strategies like task-oriented strategy, Emotional-oriented strategy and Avoidence-oriented strategy is give by
(a) Endler and Porker
(b) Lazarus and Folkman
(c) Vygotsky
(d) Alfered Binet

Answer : A

Question. Which type of reaction are virtually limited and depending on the nature of the stressful event?
(a) Cognitive reactions
(b) Behavioural reactions
(c) Emotional reactions
(d) Physiological reactions

Answer : B

Question. The physical, environmental and social causes of the stress state are termed as
(a) Stress
(b) Stressors
(c) Distress
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. ………… results from blocking of anticipated desirable goals.
(a) Frustration
(b) Stress
(c) Motivation
(d) Relaxation

Answer : A

Question. Which among the following is not a way to reduce stress?
(a) Rational Thinking
(b) Diet
(c) Drinking alcohol
(d) Meditation

Answer : C

Question. The general adaptation syndrome consists of three stages which include
(a) the alarm reaction
(b) the stage of resistance
(c) the stage of exhaustion
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Which among the following is not a part of psychological stress?
(a) Frustration
(b) Conflicts
(c) Internal pressure
(d) Environmental stress

Answer : D

Question. Individual’s reaction to external stressor’s is called
(a) Strain
(b) Conflict
(c) Pressure
(d) Frustration

Answer : A

Question. According to experts who deals with post traumatic stress disorder, one of the key attitudes to develop in the survivors is that of ………… .
(a) Self-confidence
(b) Self-worth
(c) Self-concept
(d) Self-efficacy

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not a stress management strategy given by Endler and Parker?
(a) Problem-focussed strategy
(b) Tark-oriented strategy
(c) Emotion-oriented strategy
(d) Avoidance-oriented strategy

Answer : C

Question. Blocking of needs and motives that cause hindrance in achieving the desired goal results in
(a) Stress
(b) Conflict
(c) Frustration
(d) Aggression

Answer : C

Question. Which among the following is an emotional effects of stress?
(a) Mood swings
(d) Eating less
(c) Mental overload
(d) Eating less

Answer : A

Question. Who among the following gave Cognitive Theory of Stress?
(a) Hans Selye
(b) Lazarus
(c) Gardner
(d) Sternberg

Answer : B

Question. An individual’s level of stress which helps in achieving peak success and managing minor crisis is known as
(a) Stress
(b) Distress
(c) Eustress
(d) Strain

Answer : C

Question. The cognitive theory of stress was proposed by
(a) Selye
(b) Endler
(c) Parker
(d) Lazarus

Answer : D

Question. The state of physical, emotional and psychological exhaustion is known as
(a) Stress
(b) Burn Out
(c) Resistance
(d) Weakness

Answer : B

Question. Raj has been studying for his board examinations. On exam day, when he opens the question paper, his heart is pounding, hands are clammy with sweat and then he feels his mind has gone completely blank. He can be said to be in
(a) stress
(b) normal
(c) relaxed
(d) eustress

Answer : A

Question. ………… is a silent killer which plays a significant role in physical illness and disease.
(a) Workout
(b) Stress
(c) Environment
(d) Emotions

Answer : B

Question. Which among the following are stress management techniques?
(a) Relaxation technique
(b) Meditation technique
(c) Biofeedback
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Deepak is in Class 12. He is in peer pressure started smoking to the extent that he became a chain smoker. He has recently decided to quit smoking. However, he realised that quitting smoking has led to frustration. The frustration formed due to blocking of needs is a form of
(a) physical stress
(b) environmental stress
(c) psychological stress
(d) social stress

Answer : C

Question. Match the List I with List II.
  List-I                                                List-II
A. Cognitive theory of                 1. Destroy invertors   
     stress
B. Frustration-aggression           2. Produce antibodies             
    hypothesis
C. B cells                                     3. Dollard and Miller
D. T cells                                     4. Lazarus
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 2 3 4

Answer : A

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Psychology

MCQs for Unit III Meeting Life Challenges Psychology UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit III Meeting Life Challenges to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Psychology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit III Meeting Life Challenges to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit III Meeting Life Challenges NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Psychology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit III Meeting Life Challenges, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Psychology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit III Meeting Life Challenges Psychology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Psychology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Psychology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Psychology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Psychology UG material?

Yes, our CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Psychology MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Psychology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges?

Yes, Psychology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Psychology UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Psychology.