Practice CUET Psychology MCQs Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills Psychology with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Psychology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Psychology Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills
UG Psychology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills
Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills MCQ Questions UG Psychology with Answers
Question. ___________ is characterised as capability, office or finesse that is gained or created through preparing and experience.
a) Talent
b) Intelligence
c) Skill
d) None
Answer : C
Question. Body language means_______
a) Face to face interaction
b) Non-verbal acts in any talk
c) Feelings are expressed
d) None
Answer : B
Question. Riya is a counsellor and she has the ability to reflect on what client says and feels usinf different words is known as
a) Listening
b) Communication
c) Decoding
d) Paraphrasing
Answer : C
Question. First step in the process of listening______
a) Attention to stimulus
b) Paraphrasing of sentences
c) Assignment of meaning
d) Reception of stimulus
Answer : D
Question. Ability to solve problems, engage in critical thinking and organized thinking. Identify the general skill
a) Interpersonal
b) Affective
c) None
d) Cognitive
Answer : D
Question. Sheela is a counsellor. What skills should she possess?
a) Empathy
b) Sympathy
c) Positive regard
d) Both b and c
Answer : D
Question. Personal decision making and focusing on self are components of _________
a) Public Communication
b) Intrapersonal communication
c) Interpersonal Communication
d) None
Answer : B
Question. _____ is a helping relationship which includes someone seeking help and someone willing trained to give help.
a) None
b) Guidance
c) Psychotherapy
d) Counselling
Answer : D
Question. ________ observation involves becoming an active member of the setting where observation takes place.
a) Naturalistic
b) Both a and b
c) Participant
d) None
Answer : C
Question. __________ is composed of all those messages that people exchange besides words.
a) None
b) Facial Expression
c) Body language
d) Both a and b
Answer : C
Question. Which skills are part of empathy?
a) Interviewing
b) Communication
c) Psychological testing
d) Counselling
Answer : B
Question. Nisha gave an interview in company where the boss asked questions where she had to explain about past work experience or the questions where she cant answer in yes or no. Identify the type of question
a) None
b) Open ended
c) Both a and b
d) Close ended
Answer : B
Question. Requires to pay attention, watch and listen carefully. They uses senses to see, hear, smell, taste and touch.
a) Observation skills
b) Both a and b
c) None
d) General skills
Answer : A
Question. ______ communication involves a leader or a speaker or audience .
a) Interpersonal
b) Intrapersonal
c) Public
d) None
Answer : C
Question. Kirti has the ability to interact with others. Identify the skills.
a) Psychological testing Skills
b) Interviewing skills
c) Counselling skills
d) Communication skills
Answer : C
Question. Shreya is a very kind lady. She always put herself into another person’s shoes whenever she is understanding something about that person. This is an example of ________
a) None
b) Sympathy
c) Empathy
d) Apathy
Answer : C
Question. Feelings and ideas are expressed in _____
a) Paraphrasing
b) Communication
c) Interview
d) Both b and c
Answer : A
Question. Meena and Reena have a communicative relationship. This is an example of:
a) interpersonal
b) None
c) Intrapersonal
d) Verbal
Answer : A
Question. An observer took a part time job in a shopping mall showroom to become an insider in order to observe behavior of customers. This is an example of:
a) None
b) Participant observation
c) Non-partiipant observation
d) Naturalistic observation
Answer : B
Question. ______________ Observation is one of the primary ways of learning about the way people behave in a given setting.
a) Ethical
b) None
c) Participant
d) Naturalistic
Answer : D
Question. The ability of a counsellor to reflect on what the client says and feels using different words is known as
(a) Decoding
(b) Communication
(c) Listening
(d) Paraphrasing
Answer : D
Question. ………… involves making summary of the ideas just received and is restatement of what is understood.
(a) Attention
(b) Speaking
(c) Listening
(d) Paraphrasing
Answer : D
Question. The intial step in the listening process is
(a) Attention to stimulus
(b) Reception of stimulus
(c) Paraphrasing of sentences
(d) Assignment of meaning
Answer : B
Question. One can communicate and exchange message without using any verbal language. These acts of communication are a part of?
(a) Personal
(b) Mass
(c) Group
(d) Non-verbal
Answer : D
Question. Which among the following are types of Interview?
(a) Open-Ended Question
(b) Close-Ended Question
(c) Leading-Question
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following are not the section of basic skills?
(a) General skills
(b) Natural skills
(c) Specific skills
(d) Observational skills
Answer : C
Question. Which among the following communication refers to the communication that takes place between two or more persons who established a communicative relationship?
(a) Verbal
(b) Intrapersonal
(c) Interpersonal
(d) None
Answer : B
Question. Your teacher asked you to restate the topics taught by him. While, restating the topics, you did not repeat his exact words. Instead, you made a summary of the ideas. This is called
(a) Reception
(b) Paraphrasing
(c) Body language
(d) Speaking
Answer : B
Question. None-verbal acts in any talk are referred to as?
(a) Listening
(b) Talking
(c) Body language
(d) Reception
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following characteristics is related to effective counsellors?
(a) Aunthenticity
(b) Empathy
(c) Paraphrasing
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question. ………… is a helping relationship which involves someone seeking help and someone willing and trained to give help?
(a) Communication
(b) Psychological Testing skills
(c) Counselling
(d) Interviewing skills
Answer : C
Question. Activities such as thought process, personal decision making, focusing on self is called?
(a) Private Communication
(b) Interpersonal Communication
(c) Mass Communication
(d) Group Communication
Answer : B
Question. A psychologist engages in observing various facts of surrounding including people and varying events.
Thus, basic skill of psychologist is known as?
(a) Communication
(b) Observation skill
(c) Speaking
(d) Listening
Answer : B
Question. Qualities of effective counsellor are
(a) Empathy
(b) Authenticity
(c) Paraphrasing
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. What is defined as proficiency, facility or dexterity that is acquired or developed through training and experience?
(a) Skill
(b) Telent
(c) Intelligence
(d) None
Answer : A
Question. Counselling is a helping relationship and a counsellor should possess skills of
(a) Positive regard
(b) Empathy
(c) Paraphrasing
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. ………… observation is one of the primary ways of learning about the way people behave in a given setting?
(a) Participant
(b) Naturalistic
(c) Ethical
(d) None
Answer : B
Question. Which among the following language is composed of all those messages that people exchange besides words?
(a) Body language
(b) Sign language
(c) Loud language
(d) Verbal language
Answer : A
Question. A psychologist has proficiency, facility or dexterity that is acquired or developed through training and experience. The characteristics like proficiency, facility or dexterity are
(a) Training
(b) Skill
(c) Teaching ability
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Choose the correct match for types of interview questions and its description from the codes given below
List I List II
1. Direct (i) It requires a yes or no response.
2. Bipolar (ii) It encourages a response in favour of
a specific answer.
3. Leading (iii) They are intended to get a person to
reflect on what she or he had said
and expand on it.
4. Mirror (iv) They are explicit and require specific
information.
Codes
(a) 1-(iii), 2-(i), 3-(ii), 4-(iv)
(b) 1-(iv), 2-(i), 3-(ii), 4-(iii)
(c) 1-(iv), 2-(ii), 3-(i), 4-(iii)
(d) 1-(i), 2-(iv), 3-(ii), 4-(iii)
Answer : C
Question. Choose the correct match for each types of intellectual and personal skills with its description from the codes given below
List I List II
1. Cognitive Skills (i) Emotional control and
balance.
2. Affective Skills (ii) Ability to examine and
consider one’s own motives,
attitudes, behaviours.
3. Reflective Skills (iii) Ability to solve problems.
Codes
(a) 1-(ii), 2-(i), 3-(iii)
(b) 1-(i), 2-(iii), 3-(ii)
(c) 1-(iii), 2-(i), 3-(ii)
(d) 1-(i), 2-(iii), 3-(ii)
Answer : C
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit I Variations in Psychological Attributes |
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit II Self and Personality |
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit III Meeting Life Challenges |
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit IV Psychological Disorders |
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills |
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit V Therapeutic Approaches |
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VI Attitude and Social Cognition |
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VII Social Influence and Group Processes |
| CUET Psychology MCQs Unit VIII Psychology and Life |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Psychology
MCQs for Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills Psychology UG
Students can use these MCQs for Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Psychology released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Psychology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Psychology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills Psychology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Psychology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Psychology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Psychology MCQs Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Psychology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Psychology MCQs Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Psychology MCQs Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Psychology.
Yes, Psychology MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Psychology MCQs Unit IX Developing Psychological Skills on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Psychology.