CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Worksheet Set C

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Worksheet Set C in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 English worksheets for Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy

Students of Class 12 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Worksheet with Answers

Question. The name of the main character in ‘The Enemy’ is
(a) Dr. Huen Tsang
(b) Dr. Sadao Hoki
(c) Dr. Chung Wa
(c) Dr. Hao Chi

Answer: B

Question. Sadao kept addressing the soldier as
(a) my enemy
(b) my comrade
(c) my buddy
(d) my friend

Answer: D

Question. Sadao went to America to learn
(a) psychiatry
(b) surgery and medicine
(c) music
(d) fine arts

Answer: B

Question. He was not sent abroad with the troops because
(a) the General needed an operation
(b) his wife did not let him go
(c) he wanted to stay back
(d) his father did not allow him to go

Answer: A

Question. Sadao and his wife had
(a) two children
(b) one child
(c) three children
(d) no children

Answer: A

Question. The day Sadao opened the soldier’s stitches, he
(a) called the police
(b) typed out a letter to the Chief of Police
(c) made him run away
(d) tied him up

Answer: B

Question. The General only wanted Sadao to operate upon him because
(a) The Sadao was very skilled
(b) The General did not like any other doctor
(c) The General was his close friend
(d) The General did not want to go abroad for surgery

Answer: A

Question. The chief concern for Sadao’s father was
(a) Sadao’s wedding
(b) Sadao’s education
(c) Sadao’s migration
(d) Sadao’s treatment

Answer: B

Question. He told the prisoner to eat only
(a) raw fish
(b) ripe fruit
(c) cooked food
(d) raw vegetables

Answer: A

Question. Sadao had been a victim in America, of
(a) racial prejudice
(b) unruly mob
(c) impartial teachers
(d) unfriendly classmates

Answer: A

Question. Sadao went to America when he was
(a) 42 years old
(b) 22 years old
(c) 50 years old
(d) 18 years old

Answer: B

Question. The soldier had been
(a) stabbed
(b) shot
(c) beaten up
(d) slapped hard

Answer: B

Question. The soldier was kept in
(a) Sadao’s guestroom
(b) Sadao’s father’s room
(c) Sadao’s servant quarter
(d) Sadao’s study room

Answer: B

Question. All the servants in Sadao’s household
(a) were happy with their master
(b) felt that he deserved a reward
(c) were very critical of him
(d) wanted him to let the soldier die

Answer: C

Question. Sadao became not only a surgeon but also
(a) an astronomer
(b) a scientist
(c) a pianist
(d) a vocalist

Answer: B

Question. Sadao’s wife’s name was
(a) Mary
(b) Hana
(c) Christine
(d) Judy

Answer: B

Question. Sadao had met Hana at the house of
(a) a friend
(b) a student
(c) his American professor
(d) a cousin

Answer: C

Question. When the body of the soldier was washed ashore, Sadao was with
(a) his servants
(b) his guard
(c) his wife
(d) his kids

Answer: C

Question. Hana wanted the soldier to be washed by
(a) the servant Yumi
(b) the grandfather
(c) the policeman
(d) the security guard

Answer: A

Question. Sadao was assisted during the operation by
(a) Yumi
(b) Hana
(c) his gardener
(d) his driver

Answer: B

Question. The name of the prisoner as told to Hana was
(a) Tom
(b) Dick
(c) Harry
(d) John

Answer: A

Question. Sadao at first decided to
(a) treat the soldier
(b) throw him back in the sea
(c) hand him over to the police
(d) make him unconscious

Answer: B

Question. The General wanted to send his private assassins to Sadao’s house to
(a) kill Hana
(b) kill Sadao
(c) kill the prisoner
(d) kill the gardener

Answer: C

Question. The General, in not sending the assassins, had been
(a) unpatriotic
(b) patriotic
(c) selfish for himself
(d) helpful towards Sadao

Answer: C

Question. The reaction of the servants when told about the injured person was
(a) they got angry
(b) they were frightened
(c) they were willing to help
(d) they ran away

Answer: B

Question. The man found by Sadao and Hana was
(a) a white man
(b) a black man
(c) a Japanese
(d) an Anglo-Indian

Answer: A

Question. The wounded soldier belonged to
(a) The Russian army
(b) U.S. Navy
(c) The British army
(d) The Japanese army

Answer: B

Question. The first treatment Sadao gave the wounded soldier was
(a) his wounds were washed
(b) he was operated upon
(c) he was fed
(d) his wounds were dressed

Answer: A

Question. The servants wanted the master
(a) to operate upon the soldier
(b) to heal the wounds
(c) to throw him in the sea
(d) to let him just die

Answer: D

Question. When Yumi, the servant refused to help Hana told her that
(a) she could get out of the house
(b) go back to the baby’s room
(c) go and cook food
(d) she and Sadao would hand him over as a prisoner after making him conscious

Answer: D

Question. Sadao removed the bullet from close to soldier’s
(a) heart
(b) liver
(c) kidney
(d) lungs

Answer: C

Question. Sadao had to shout at the soldier of the third day because
(a) he had gone out of the room
(b) he was sitting up
(c) he was reading a newspaper
(d) he was talking to Yumi

Answer: B

Question. The escape for Sadao would be in
(a) a Korean fishing boat
(b) a Russian fishing boat
(c) a Chinese fishing boat
(d) a Japanese fishing boat

Answer: A

Question. On the seventh day after the operation
(a) all the servants of Sadao left together
(b) the police raided the house
(c) the prisoner ran away
(d) Sadao told the General about the prisoner

Answer: A

Question. Why are we different from other Japanese?’, this was said by
(a) the servant
(b) the General
(c) Sadao
(d) Hana

Answer: D

Question. When the assassins did not come, Sadao decided to
(a) kill the prisoner himself
(b) help him to escape
(c) hand him over to the police
(d) send him to America

Answer: B

Question. The young prisoner was asked to flash the light if food ran out
(a) twice
(b) thrice
(c) once
(d) not at all

Answer: A

Question. Sadao made the prisoner dress up in
(a) Korean clothes
(b) Chinese clothes
(c) Indian clothes
(d) Japanese clothes

Answer: D

Question. The recovering soldier was fed by
(a) Sadao
(b) Sadao’s servant
(c) Yumi
(d) Hana

Answer: D

Question. The messenger had come to Sadao’s house
(a) to arrest him
(b) to arrest the prisoner
(c) to arrest Hana
(d) to call Sadao to the old General’s house

Answer: D

Question. Sadao got his reward when
(a) the prisoner could escape
(b) when he got an award from the government
(c) when his servants returned
(d) when his wife appreciated him

Answer: A

Question. While Sadao was operating upon the wounded soldier, Hana had to rush out to
(a) drink water
(b) rest for awhile
(c) to vomit (retch)
(d) to check on the babies

Answer: C

Question. Sadao and Hana decided to take the soldier
(a) inside their house
(b) to the police station
(c) to the movie theatre
(d) to the park

Answer: A

Question. At first Sadao thought, he was a
(a) fisherman
(b) a criminal
(c) a politician
(d) a singer

Answer: A

Question. ‘Those islands yonder, they are the stepping stones to the future for Japan’. These words were spoken by Sadao’s
(a) father
(b) mother
(c) nephew
(d) wife

Answer: A

Question. Sadao met his wife in
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) America
(d) India

Answer: C

Question. Both Sadao and Hana thought that keeping the wounded soldier in their house would
(a) win them a reward
(b) endanger all of them
(c) arouse police suspicion
(d) make the servants angry

Answer: B

Question. Hana assisted Sadao in giving the soldier
(a) anesthetic
(a) artificial respiration
(c) dressing the wound
(d) removing the bullet from the body

Answer: A

Question. The American landlady had once helped Sadao when
(a) she nursed him through influenza
(b) she gave him food for a month
(c) she had mended his clothes
(d) had not taken rent for a month

Answer: A

Vistas Chapter 01 The Third Level
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level Worksheet

CBSE English Class 12 Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 English Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 English Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 English worksheets for Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 English Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 English Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 12 Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy?

For Chapter Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.