Read and download the CBSE Class 12 English Antonyms Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 English worksheets for Antonyms, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 English Antonyms
Students of Class 12 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Antonyms as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 English Antonyms Worksheet with Answers
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. ABUNDANCE
(a) Poverty
(b) Wretchedness
(c) Scarcity
(d) Famine
Answer : C
Question. MIGRATE
(a) Return
(b) Rehabilitate
(c) Transfer
(d) Settle
Answer : A
Question. CONVICTED
(a) Acquitted
(b) Pardoned
(c) Exempted
(d) Liberated
Answer : A
Question. CURTAIL
(a) Detail
(b) Enlarge
(c) Promote
(d) Exaggerate
Answer : B
Question. ARID
(a) Cloudy
(b) Juicy
(c) Marshy
(d) Wet
Answer : D
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. PAROCHIAL
(a) Narrow
(b) International
(c) Global
(d) World wide
Answer : C
Question. FALLIBLE
(a) Unerring
(b) Reliable
(c) Falsehood
(d) Trustful
Answer : A
Question. IMPERTINENT
(a) Arrogance
(b) Appropriate
(c) Respectful
(d) Modest
Answer : C
Question. ROUGH
(a) Refined
(b) Charming
(c) Smooth
(d) Polite
Answer : C
Question. RATIFICATION
(a) Disapproval
(b) Disagreeable
(c) Denial
(d) Disturbing
Answer : A
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. EXODUS
(a) Influx
(b) Home
(c) Return
(d) Restoration
Answer : A
Question. INQUISITIVE
(a) Insincere
(b) Indifferent
(c) Insensitive
(d) Insulting
Answer : B
Question. CANDID
(a) Outspoken
(b) Frank
(c) Devious
(d) Disguised
Answer : C
Question. NADIR
(a) Modernity
(b) Zenith
(c) Liberty
(d) Progress
Answer : B
Question. CULPABLE
(a) Defendable
(b) Blameless
(c) Careless
(d) Irresponsible
Answer : B
Question. FACILITATE
(a) Help
(b) Propagate
(c) Hinder
(d) Reject
Answer : C
Question. CRITICIZE
(a) Finish
(b) Recommend
(c) Commend
(d) Request
Answer : C
Question. CONFORMITY
(a) Deviation
(b) Dilution
(c) Distraction
(d) Diversion
Answer : A
Question. AFFIRM
(a) Refuse
(b) Negate
(c) Neglect
(d) Avoid
Answer : A
Question. AUTONOMY
(a) Slavery
(b) Subordination
(c) Dependence
(d) Submissiveness
Answer : C
Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. CUMBERSOME
(a) Heavy
(b) Convenient
(c) Smooth
(d) Automatic
Answer : B
Question. LOQUACIOUS
(a) Talkative
(b) Tacit
(c) Diffident
(d) Bashful
Answer : D
Question. INTELLIGIBLE
(a) Dull
(b) Foolish
(c) Garbled
(d) Confused
Answer : D
Question. PHILANTHROPIST
(a) Philistine
(b) Moralist
(c) Spendthrift
(d) Miser
Answer : D
Question. ANXIOUS
(a) Fearful
(b) Worried
(c) Calm
(d) Concerned
Answer : C
In these questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in capital letters.
Question. OSTRACISE
(a) Amuse
(b) Welcome
(c) Entertain
(d) Host
Answer : B
Question. DENSE
(a) Scarce
(b) Slim
(c) Sparse
(d) Lean
Answer : C
Question. PARSIMONIOUS
(a) Prodigious
(b) Selfless
(c) Extravagant
(d) Ostentatious
Answer : C
Question. FETTER
(a) Restore
(b) Liberate
(c) Exonerate
(d) Distract
Answer : B
Question. HARMONY
(a) Strife
(b) Annoyance
(c) Cruelty
(d) Mischief
Answer : A
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. ANIMOSITY
(a) Love
(b) Lust
(c) Luck
(d) Loss
Answer : A
Question. ALTERCATION
(a) Explanation
(b) Challenge
(c) Compromise
(d) Opposition
Answer : C
Question. COAX
(a) Dull
(b) Dissuade
(c) Active
(d) Speed
Answer : B
Question. ERUDITE
(a) Educated
(b) Unscholarly
(c) Scholarly
(d) Possessive
Answer : B
Question. AFFLUENT
(a) High
(b) Poor
(c) Rare
(d) Fluent
Answer : B
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. CONCILIATION
(a) Dispute
(b) Irritation
(c) Separation
(d) Confrontation
Answer : D
Question. MYTH
(a) Truth
(b) Fact
(c) Falsehood
(d) Story
Answer : B
Question. RELUCTANTLY
(a) Pleasingly
(b) Willingly
(c) Satisfactorily
(d) Happily
Answer : B
Question. MUTILATE
(a) Instruct
(b) Induct
(c) Conduct
(d) Mend
Answer : D
Question. LAMENT
(a) Rejoice
(b) Rejuvenate
(c) Complain
(d) Cry
Answer : A
In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. INSOLENT
(a) Arrogant
(b) Humble
(c) Ashamed
(d) Ignorant
Answer : B
Question. CURSORY
(a) Final
(b) Thorough
(c) Impulsive
(d) Customary
Answer : B
Question. LACKADAISICAL
(a) Enthusiastic
(b) Intelligent
(c) Classical
(d) Irresponsible
Answer : A
Question. SUBLIME
(a) Inferior
(b) Deficit
(c) Ridiculous
(d) Crooked
Answer : A
Question. EVIDENT
(a) Definite
(b) Careless
(c) Clear
(d) Obscure
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 12 English The Interview Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Interview Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Going Places Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Going Places Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Going Places Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet Set C |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 English
CBSE English Class 12 Antonyms Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Antonyms to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Antonyms Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Antonyms difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 English Chapter Antonyms for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 English worksheets for Chapter Antonyms focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 English Chapter Antonyms to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Antonyms, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.