CBSE Class 4 Computers Editing Text In Ms Word Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 4 Computers Editing Text In Ms Word Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 4 Computers worksheets for Editing Text In Ms Word, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 4 Computers Editing Text In Ms Word

Students of Class 4 should use this Computers practice paper to check their understanding of Editing Text In Ms Word as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 4 Computers Editing Text In Ms Word Worksheet with Answers

Question. A word processor would most likely be used to do which of the following ?
a) keep an account to money spent
b) maintain an inventory
c) type a biography
d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Changing an existing document is called ________ the document ?
a) creating
b) editing
c) modifying
d) adjusting

Answer : B

Question. Why are headers and footers used in document ?
a) To enhance the overall appearance of the document
b) To mark the starting and ending of a page
c) To make large document more readable
d) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed

Answer : D

Question. In order to save an existing document with a different name you need to ?
a) retype the document and give it a different name
b) use the Save as command
c) copy and paste the original document to a new document and then save
d) use Windows Explorer to copy the document to a different location and then rename it

Answer : B

Question. Text and graphics that have been cut or copied are stored in an area called the ?
a) Pasteboard
b) Copyboard
c) Clipboard
d) Cuttingboard

Answer : C

Question. The name a user assigns to a document is called a(n) — ?
a) File name
b) Program
c) Record
d) Data

Answer : A

Question. Graphics for word processor ?
a) Peripheral
b) Clip art
c) Highlight
d) Execute

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following displays the buttons for changing text style, alignment and size ?
a) Standard toolbar
b) Status bar
c) Drawing toolbar
d) Formatting toolbar

Answer : D

Question. What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have ?
a) Zero
b) 2 rows and 1 column
c) 2 rows and 2 column
d) 1 row and 1 column

Answer : D

Question. Which groupings do you work with when formatting text in Word ?
a) Tables, paragraphs and indexes
b) Paragraphs. indexes and sections
c) Characters, sections and paragraphs
d) Indexes, characters and tables

Answer : A

Question. A saved document is referred to as a __________ ?
a) file
b) word
c) folder
d) project

Answer : A

Question. What menu is selected to print ?
a) Edit
b) Special
c) File
d) Tools

Answer : C

Question. A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary ?
a) Home row keys
b) Tool bar
c) Folder
d) Word processor

Answer : D

Question. When creating a word processed document, this step involves the user changing how words on the page appear, both on the screen and in printed form ?
a) Editing text
b) Inserting tables and indexes
c) Formatting text
d) Print Preview

Answer : D

Question. Editing a document consists of reading through the document you've created, then ?
a) Correcting your errors
b) Printing it
c) Saving it
d) deleting it

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following are valid Min. & Max. zoom sizes in MS Office ?
a) 10, 100
b) 20, 250
c) 10, 500
d) 10, 1000

Answer : C

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 4 Computers Worksheets (6)-Editing Text in Ms Word 

CBSE Computers Class 4 Editing Text In Ms Word Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Editing Text In Ms Word to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 4. We suggest that Class 4 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Computers.

Editing Text In Ms Word Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 4 Computers to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Computers to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 4 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 4 Computers study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Editing Text In Ms Word difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 4 Computers Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 4 Computers Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word Computers worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 4 Computers worksheets for Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 4 Computers Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 4 Computers Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word Computers test sheets?

Yes, our Class 4 Computers test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Computers Class 4 Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word?

For Chapter Editing Text In Ms Word, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.