CBSE Class 4 Computers Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 4 Computers Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 4 Computers worksheets for Fundamentals of Computer, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 4 Computers Fundamentals of Computer

Students of Class 4 should use this Computers practice paper to check their understanding of Fundamentals of Computer as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 4 Computers Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet with Answers

Question. The first layer in OSI reference model is
(a) Network
(b) Physical
(c) Application
(d) Data link
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. In a worksheet you can select
(a) Etire worksheet
(b) Rows
(c) Columns
(d) All of the above
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. All the deleted files go to
(a) Recycle Bin
(b) Task Bar
(c) Tool Bar
(d) My Computer
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Where should floppy disks be stored?
(a) By a sunny window
(b) In a drawer
(c) All of the above
(d) By magnet objects
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. The Pentium processor contains-
(a) tens thousands of transistors
(b) hundred thousands of transistors
(c) thousands of transistors
(d) several millions of transistors
(e) hundred transistors

Answer. D

Question. A credit card-sized expansion board that is inserted into portable computers that connects the modem to the telephone wall jack is:
(a) Internal modem
(b) External modem
(c) PC Card modem
(d) Wireless modem
(e) Wired modem

Answer. C

Question. Microsoft Word is a word processor that saves in its proprietary————format.
(a) .doc
(b) .pdf
(c) .txt
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. In Excel the Paste Special command lets you copy and paste
(a) Multiply the selection by a copied value
(b) Cell comments
(c) Formatting options
(d) The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. In Excel you can use the drag and drop method to
(a) Copy cell contents
(b) Delete cells contents
(c) Add cell contents
(d) All of above
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. For seeing the output, you use
(a) Monitor
(b) Keyboard
(c) Mouse
(d) Scanner
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ?
(a) RAM
(b) Floppy
(c) CPU
(d) CO-ROM
(e) ROM

Answer. E

Question. For checking spelling one uses
(a) Dictionary Disk
(b) Index disk
(c) Directory
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
(a) .jpg
(b) .giv
(c) .wav
(d) All of the above
(e) All of the above

Answer. D 

Question. Cache memory
(a) Is a Static RAM
(b) Increases the speed of processing by making current programs and data available to the CPU at a rapid rate
(c) Both A & B are true
(d) Both A & B are false
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. Which of the following features make UNIX Operating System popular?
(a) Multi-tasking
(b) Multi-user
(c) Reliable
(d) All
(e) Multi-Threading

Answer. A

Question. Document reader is
(a) An optical input device used to read documents
(b) A device that arrange the documents
(c) A device that is used to edit document
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. Microsoft Office is
(a) Shareware
(b) Public domain software
(c) Open-source software
(d) A vertical market application

Answer. E 

Question. The hexadecimal number system has a base of
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 16
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. You cannot link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
(a) With the right drag method
(b) With a hyperlink
(c) With the copy and paste special commands
(d) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. A device used for transmission of images scanned at a transmitting point and duplicated at a receiving point is
(a) Facsimile (FAX)
(b) Telephone
(c) Photocopier
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. An image on a computer screen is made up of a matrix of what?
(a) Byte
(b) Pixels
(c) Bit
(d) Palette
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. The programs and data processed by the CPU are stored in
(a) Internal Memory
(b) External Memory
(c) Mass Memory
(d) Non-volatile memory
(e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. What is the other name for LAN Card ?
(a) Network Connector
(b) NIC
(c) Internet Card
(d) MODEM
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. The following are all computing devices , except&
(a) notebook computers
(b) cellular telephones
(c) digital scanners
(d) personal digital assistants
(e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. What does Ctrl + B shortcut accomplish in Ms- Word?
(a) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font
(b) It adds a line break to the document
(c) It makes the selected text bold
(d) It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. Bit stands for
(a) binary digit
(b) one binary piece of information
(c) Both A and B are true
(d) None is true
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. When we open an Internet site we see www. What is the full form of www?
(a) worldwide wakeup
(b) world wide web
(c) word wading works
(d) words wide Spiderman web
(e) wet works spider web

Answer. B

Question. Following is false for BASIC
(a) Beginners All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code
(b) High-level interactive programming language
(c) Works in timesharing environment
(d) Low level object oriented language
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. Software that manages data in more than one file at a time and these files are treated as tables with rows and columns rather than as lists of records is
(a) Relational Data Base Management Package
(b) Data Base Management Package
(c) Documentation Package
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. In Excel comments can be added to cells using
(a) Edit > Comments
(b) Insert > Comments
(c) File > Comments
(d) View > Comments
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. In Excel two common wildcard characters that Excel recognizes are
(a) * and?
(b) < and >
(c) ^ and/
(d) + and -

Answer. A

Question. Microsoft Office is
(a) Desktop applications
(b) Operating system
(c) Command window
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. A file which has not been alerted, compressed, or manipulated in any way by the computer is called?
(a) temp file
(b) raw file
(c) permanent file
(d) distort file
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. In Excel you can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the ………..Menu
(a) Edit
(b) View
(c) Format
(d) Tools
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
(a) End key
(b) Shift key
(c) Ctrl key
(d) Esc key
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. In Excel which of the following options is located in the Page Setup dialog box?
(a) Page Break Preview.
(b) Page Orientation
(c) Margins
(d) Headers and Footers
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. What do you need for an ink jet printer?
(a) A drum
(b) A cartridge
(c) A ribbon
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. A dot-matrix printer
(a) is an input-output device
(b) is an output device only
(c) is an input device only
(d) both 2 and 3
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. www stands for
(a) World Word Web
(b) World Wide Web
(c) World White Web
(d) World Work Web
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. What is correcting errors in a program called ?
(a) Interpreting
(b) Translating
(c) Debugging
(d) Compiling
(e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. An error is also known as
(a) bug
(b) debug
(c) cursor
(d) icon
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Following is not true for Backup files
(a) These are the files which are generated automatically in when one saves a document.
(b) These files help in protecting the document due to out of order of the computer or power failure.
(c) These files delete as soon as computer is turned off
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. Memory unit is one part of .
(a) Control unit
(b) Central Processing Unit
(c) Input device
(d) Output device
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Hardware that adds two numbers is:
(a) the control unit
(b) an internal CPU register
(c) arithmetic Logic Unit
(d) Browser
(e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. In Excel the cell labeled F5 refers to
(a) row F column 5
(b) column F row 5
(c) function available in cells
(d) function key F4
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+F
(a) Restore the minimized windows
(b) Open My Computer
(c) Search for a file or a folder
(d) Search for computers
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
(a) CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
(b) CTRL+LEFT ARROW
(c) CTRL+DOWN ARROW
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. In Excel contains one ormore worksheets.
(a) Template
(b) Workbook
(c) Active cell
(d) Label
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
(a) Effects
(b) Custom animations
(c) Transitions
(d) Present animations
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. A received E-mail may be :
(a) Read
(b) Unread
(c) Stored
(d) All the above
(e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. The brains of the computer which executes the instructions, is called the:
(a) CPU
(b) RAM
(c) Motherboard
(d) System Unit
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is the key function of a firewall?
(a) Monitoring
(b) Deleting
(c) Record
(d) Copying
(e) Moving

Answer. A

Question. A digitizing tablet can be used for?
(a) Tracing diagrams
(b) Printing letters
(c) Reading barcodes
(d) Playing
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is different from other ?
(a) Internet
(b) Windows
(c) Unix
(d) Linux
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Which among the following is not a security/ private risk?
(a) Spam
(b) Hacking
(c) Virus
(d) Phishing
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. On which button does help menu exist?
(a) End
(b) Start
(c) Turn off
(d) Restart
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Structured query language (SQL) is used in the following?
(a) Create database
(b) Create &amp Modify Databases
(c) Create, Modify &amp QueryDatabases
(d) Modify Database
(e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. In Excel the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be presse for creating a chart from the selected cells
(a) F3
(b) F5
(c) F7
(d) F11
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

CBSE Computers Class 4 Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Fundamentals of Computer to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 4. We suggest that Class 4 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Computers.

Fundamentals of Computer Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 4 Computers to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Computers to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 4 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 4 Computers study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Fundamentals of Computer difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 4 Computers Chapter Fundamentals of Computer?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 4 Computers Chapter Fundamentals of Computer for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Fundamentals of Computer Computers worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 4 Computers worksheets for Chapter Fundamentals of Computer focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 4 Computers Chapter Fundamentals of Computer worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 4 Computers Chapter Fundamentals of Computer to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Fundamentals of Computer Computers test sheets?

Yes, our Class 4 Computers test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Computers Class 4 Chapter Fundamentals of Computer?

For Chapter Fundamentals of Computer, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.