CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Computers worksheets for Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Computers Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced

Students of Class 10 should use this Computers practice paper to check their understanding of Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 10 Computers Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced Worksheet with Answers

Question. In _____________ Operating System, the LibreOffice gets installed by default.
a. Windows
b. Linux (Ubuntu)
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. ___________________ is located just below the Title bar.
a. Standard Tool bar
b. Menu bar
c. Formatting Tool bar
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. The Worksheet in Calc is also referred to as __.
a. Workbook
b. Spreadsheet
c. Sheet
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not true about Currently Selected Cell?
a. Currently Selected cell is called Active cell
b. Currently Selected Cell’s Address is visible in Name box.
c. Currently Selected Cell have thick border.
d. None of the above

Answer : D

Question. What is the address of the first cell represented by Range D34 : F40?
a. F40
b. D34
c. D40
d. F34

Answer : B

Question. Evaluate the following formula: = (5*4)^2
a. 40
b. 80
c. 400
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a valid way of writing formula ?
a. F2 = B1 + C1
b. =B1 + C1
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Evaluate the following expression, if cell A1, B1 and C1 has values 10, 20 and 30 respectively.
=A1 * B1 – C1
a. 170
b. 100
c. -170
d. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following feature in LibreOffice Calc speed up the data entry?
a. Label
b. Value
c. Fill Handle
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following chart shows values as circular sectors of the total circle?
a. Bar Chart
b. Circular Chart
c. Oval Chart
d. Pie Chart

Answer : D

Question. C$14. This is an example of __________________ referencing.
a. Absolute
b. Relative
c. Mixed
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. = A1 + B1 is an example of ______ referencing.
a. Absolute
b. Relative
c. Mixed
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Format cell dialog box can be opened by _____
a. Selecting Cell option from Format menu
b. Selecting Format cell option from the context menu opened through right clicking the cell
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. When we drag a formula, address of the cell used in formula will automatically change.(T/F)
a. True
b. False

Answer : A

Question. Any expressions that begins with an equals ‘=’ is treated as _________.
a. Function
b. Formula
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which key combination moves the active cell (Selected Cell) to the end of the data range in a particular direction?
a. Ctrl + Home
b. Ctrl + End
c. Ctrl + Arrow keys
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. In LibreOffice Calc Scroll bar is present on ______ and __________ side of window
a. left, right
b. right, top
c. bottom, right
d. top , bottom

Answer : C

Question. Chart option is available in _________ menu.
a. Insert
b. Format
c. Edit
d. Sheet

Answer : A

Question. To view the formula used in a cell select _________________
a. Insert > Show Formula
b. Edit > Show Formula
c. Sheet > Show Formula
d. View > Show Formula

Answer : D

Question. Shortcut of Left Alignment in LibreOffice Calc is _____
a. Ctrl + R
b. Ctrl + T
c. Ctrl + L
d. Ctrl + C

Answer : C

Question. Rename sheet option is available in ________ menu.
a. File
b. Edit
c. Format
d. Sheet

Answer : D

Question. Range of cell C2 : C7 includes _______ cells
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer : C

Question. Method to open LibreOffice Calc in Windows is :
a. Double click the shortcut of LibreOffice Calc on desktop
b. Click the window menu, select LibreOffice application, then click LibreOffice Calc
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following will return the sum of Cell A1 to E1.
a. =SUM(A1 : E1)
b. =(A1 + B1 + C1 + D1 + E1)
c. =SUM(A1,B1,C1,D1,E1)
d. All of the above

Answer : D

Question. There are ____________ types of referencing in LibreOffice Calc.
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Answer : C

Question. When you drag formula = A$7 towards right then _______
a. Only row number will changes
b. Only column heading will changes
c. Both row number and column heading will change
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following chart shows vertical bars?
a. Bar Chart
b. Column Chart
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. ____________ is the shortcut to exit LibreOffice.
a. Ctrl + Q
b. Ctrl + E
c. Ctrl + X
d. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Column Heading of 27th Column in Calc sheet is ______________
a. AA
b. AB
c. Z
d. ZA

Answer : A

Question. By default Values are _______ aligned.
a. Top
b. Right
c. Left
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which operator in the given expression has the highest priority? =5+6*2^2
a. +
b. ^
c. *
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which of the followingis a formula ?
= D2 + D3 + D4 + D5 + D6 + D7 –—- A
= A1 + B1 + SUM (D2:D7) —— B

a. Only A
b. Only B
c. Both A and B
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Fill handle of a cell is the small black square appears in the ________ corner of the selected cell.
a. Bottom-right
b. Bottom-left
c. Top-right
d. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. When the formula =C2 * D2 is dragged from cell E2 to G2 then the formula in cell G2 will be ______
a. =C4 * D4
b. =E2 * F2
c. =F2 * G2
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. A _________referencing is a referencing in which one cell address name is variable and one cell address is constant.
a. Absolute
b. Relative
c. Mixed
d. None of then above

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following chart is/are available in LibreOffice Calc?
a. XY Scatter Chart
b. Column Chart
c. Line Chart
d. All of the above

Answer : D

Question. How many options are shown on the left-hand side of the Hyperlink dialog box in Calc?
a. New Document
b. Internet
c. Document
d. All of the above
Answer : D

Question. How can you consolidate data in SpreadSheet?
a. By Column Label
b. By Row Label
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Answer : C

Question. Can we link one worksheet to another worksheet?
a. True
b. False
Answer : A

Question. What color border appears around a cell where changes were made in a shared worksheet?
a. Green
b. Red
c. Blue
d. Yellow
Answer : B

Question. What is the formula to refer to cell A3 in sheet named S1?
a. =S1.A3
b. =”S1″.A3
c. =S1A3
d. None of the above
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following modifications is not recorded in a shared worksheet?
a. Changes to any text
b. Cell formatting
c. Changes to any number
d. None of the above
Answer : B

Question. How can Suman and her friends work together in a spreadsheet?
a. By linking workbooks
b. By sharing a workbook
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Answer : B

Question. How can Calc find the changes made to a shared worksheet?
a. Comparing worksheets
b. Duplicating worksheets
c. Checking worksheets
d. None of the above
Answer : A

Question. How can we register a data source in OpenOffice.org?
a. Choose View > Options > OpenOffice.org Base > Databases
b. Choose Format > Databases > Options > OpenOffice.org Base
c. Choose Tools > Options > OpenOffice.org Base > Databases
d. None of the above
Answer : C

Question. What is the name of the library automatically included in a Calc document when it is created and saved?
a. Macro Library
b. Standard
c. Module Library
d. None of the above
Answer : B

Question. How can an existing sheet be renamed in Calc?
a. Right click on existing sheet and then choose rename
b. Double click on one of the existing sheet
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above
Answer : C

Question. Is it true or false that when you print a spreadsheet, only the content of the active scenario is
printed?
a. True
b. False
Answer : A

Question. After sharing a worksheet, what word is displayed on the title bar after the worksheet’s title?
a. Shared
b. Sharing Sheet
c. Sharing
d. None of the above
Answer : A

Question. In which menu can you find the Scenarios option in SpreadSheet?
a. Windows
b. Data
c. Insert
d. Tools
Answer : D

Question. What is the correct sequence to apply Subtotals?
a. Choose the data first, then launch the Subtotals window.
b. Open the Subtotals window first, and then choose the data to which subtotals should be applied.
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above.
Answer : A

Question. Which menu is used to insert a new sheet in Calc?
a. Insert
b. Tool
c. Format
d. Edit
Answer : A

Question. Do each scenario in SpreadSheet have a name?
a. True
b. False
Answer : A

Question. In which menu is the Goal Seek option available?
a. Insert
b. Tools
c. Data
d. Format
Answer : B

Question. To compare an edited worksheet with the original worksheet, which option should be selected?
a. File –> Compare Document
b. View –> Compare Document
c. Tools –> Compare Document
d. Edit –> Compare Document
Answer : D

Question. Hyperlink option is available in which menu in Calc?
a. Insert
b. Edit
c. File
d. Format
Answer : A

Question. When a new spreadsheet is opened, what is the default name of the first sheet?
a. Sheet1
b. Sheet 1
c. Sheet_1
d. None of the above
Answer : A

Question. In which menu is the Solver option available?
a. Edit
b. Format
c. Insert
d. Tools
Answer : D

Question. In which menu is the “Share Document” option available?
a. Edit
b. File
c. Tools
d. View
Answer : C

Question. If you have two spreadsheets in the same folder linked to each other and you move the entire folder to a new location, a relative hyperlink will:
a. may work
b. not work
c. work
d. None of the above
Answer : C

Question. What elements are present in the “Insert Sheet” dialog box?
a. After Current Sheet
b. No. of Sheets
c. Before Current Sheet
d. All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Where should one go to edit a macro in Calc?
a. View > Macros > Edit Macros
b. Format > Macros > Edit Macros
c. Tools > Macros > Edit Macros
d. None of the above
Answer : C

Question. Where can you find the Consolidate option in SpreadSheet?
a. Insert
b. View
c. Data
d. Tool
Answer : C

Question. How can users activate the Record Changes feature in a shared worksheet?
a. Edit > Changes > Record from the menu bar.
b. View > Changes > Record from the menu bar.
c. File > Changes > Record from the menu bar.
d. Insert > Changes > Record from the menu bar.
Answer : A

Question. What kind of colored bar marks a deleted column or row in a shared worksheet?
a. Line
b. Solid
c. Light
d. Heavy
Answer : D

Question. Where are the sheet tabs located by default in a spreadsheet?
a. Top
b. Bottom
c. Middle
d. None of the above
Answer : B

Question. From which menu can worksheets be merged in Calc?
a. View
b. Tools
c. Edit
d. File
Answer : C

Question. To select multiple random cells, what key should you hold down as you click on each cell?
a. Alt
b. Ctrl
c. Shift
d. All of the above
Answer : B

Question. Can spreadsheet software allow users to share a workbook?
a. True
b. False
Answer : A

Question. Which option is appropriate to determine how different interest rates will affect an investment?
a. Scenario
b. Consolidate
c. Subtotal
d. None of the above
Answer : A

Question. Where is the Hyperlink icon present in Calc?
a. Standard Toolbar
b. Format Toolbar
c. Menu Bar
d. None of the above
Answer : A

Question. Subtotals refer to the process of _________ data arranged in an array (a group of cells).
a. finding
b. adding
c. clearing
d. averaging
Answer : B

Question. How can you shift from one scenario to another in SpreadSheet?
a. Navigator
b. Data Source
c. Find and Replace
d. None of the above
Answer : A. Navigator

Question. What option is used to give a name to a range of cells in SpreadSheet?
a. Define Range
b. Target name
c. Select Range
d. Cell Range
Answer : A

Question. What is the default name of the first scenario created in Sheet1 of Calc?
a. Sheet_1_Scenario_1
b. Sheet1_Scenario1
c. Sheet_1_Scenario1
d. Sheet1_Scenario_1
Answer : D

Question. Which option should be used to start the macro recorder in Calc?
a. Tools > Record > Record Macro
b. Tools > Macros > Record Macro
c. Data > Macros > Record
d. None of the above
Answer : B

Question. What is the main purpose of using macros in Calc?
a. To simplify a task
b. To complicate a task
c. To do a task
d. To repeat a task
Answer : D

Question. In which menu can you find the Subtotals option?
a. Data
b. Tools
c. Insert
d. Format
Answer : A. Data

Question. Which option is a more elaborate form of Goal Seek?
a. Subtotal
b. Solver
c. Scenario
d. All of the above
Answer : B. Solver

Question. If you select this option, any values modified in the source range are automatically updated in the target range in SpreadSheet.
a. Link to original data
b. Link to source data
c. Link to source range
d. Link to sheet data
Answer : B

Question. How many types of hyperlinks are shown on the left-hand side of the Hyperlink dialog box in
Calc?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
Answer : D

Question. In Calc, where is the link to external data option present in the menu?
a. Insert
b. View
c. File
d. Edit
Answer : A

Question. Which option allows you to specify where you want the result to be displayed when consolidating data in SpreadSheet?
a. Source data range
b. Target result at
c. Copy results to
d. Delete range
Answer : C

Question. How can hyperlinks in Calc be used?
a. to jump from one sheet to a website
b. to jump from one section to another section of the same sheet
c. to jump from one sheet to another sheet
d. All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Is the Comment in the Create Scenario dialog box optional?
a. True
b. False
Answer : A

Question. A relative hyperlink will stop working only if the target is moved.
a. True
b. False
Answer : B

Question. Can hyperlinks in Calc be either relative or absolute?
a. True
b. False
Answer : A

Question. What feature allows you to collect data from different worksheets and combine it into a single master worksheet?
a. Solver
b. Goal Seek
c. Data Consolidation
d. Total data
Answer : C

Question. What feature in Calc allows users to view changes made in a shared worksheet?
a. Solver
b. Subtotal
c. Record Changes
d. None of the above
Answer : C

Question. How can users add a comment regarding any changes made in a shared worksheet?
a. File > Changes > Comments
b. View > Changes > Comments
c. Edit > Changes > Comments
d. None of the above
Answer : C

Question. Can we give different colors to different scenarios?
a. True
b. False
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following features are disabled in a shared spreadsheet?
a. Insert > Names
b. Insert > Comment
c. Edit > Changes, except for Merge Document
d. All of the above
Answer : D

Question. How many groups of arrays can you select in Subtotals?
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
Answer : A

Question. Are function names in Calc case sensitive?
a. True
b. False
Answer : B

Question. In Calc, which menu can open the “Share Document” dialog box?
a. Edit
b. View
c. File
d. Tools
Answer : D

Question. Is it true or false that you can only consolidate data from two sheets?
a. True
b. False
Answer : B

Do all questions from by considering the following sheet.

 ABCD
15578
28747
35587
41852
5    

Question. Write the output of : =MAX(A1,B1:C2)
a. 7
b. 8
c. 5
d. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Write the output of : =SUM(B1:C2)
a. 22
b. 23
c. 24
d. 25

Answer : B

Question. Write the output of =SUM (A1,B1,C1)
a. 15
b. 16
c. 17
d. 18

Answer : C

Question. Write the output of : =MIN(A2:C2,B3)
a. 5
b. 4
c. 7
d. 8

Answer : B

Question. Write the output of : =MIN(A1,B2,C1)
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer : C

Question. Write the output of =AVERAGE (A1:C1)
a. 5.55
b. 5.66
c. 6.5
d. 6.66

Answer : B

Question.  Write the output of : =COUNT(A1:C1,B2)
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 2

Answer : B

Question. Write the output of =AVERAGE (A1:A3,C1:C3)
a. 6
b. 6.5
c. 6.16
d. 6.2

Answer : C

Question. Write the output of : =COUNT(A1:A3,C1:C3)
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8

Answer : C

Question. Write the output of =SUM(A1:C1,B2)
a. 24
b. 25
c. 26
d. 27

Answer : A

CBSE Computers Class 10 Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Computers.

Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Computers to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Computers to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 10 Computers study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Computers. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 10 Computers Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Computers Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced Computers worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 10 Computers worksheets for Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 10 Computers Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Computers Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced Computers test sheets?

Yes, our Class 10 Computers test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Computers Class 10 Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced?

For Chapter Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.