Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Basics of Computers in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Computers worksheets for Basics of Computers, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Computers Basics of Computers
Students of Class 10 should use this Computers practice paper to check their understanding of Basics of Computers as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 10 Computers Basics of Computers Worksheet with Answers
Question. In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
(a) Automatically places clipart in your presentation
(b) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide
(c) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects
(d) All of above
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer
(b) Microcomputer works faster than Minicomputer
(c) Speed of both the computers is the same
(d) The speeds of both these computers cannot be compared with the speed of advanced computer
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Track Ball and Light pen are examples of
(a) Input devices
(b) Output Devices
(c) Input/output
(d) Name of Video game
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it.
(a) Network piracy
(b) Plagiarism
(c) Software piracy
(d) Site-license piracy
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. People often call as the brain of computer system.
(a) Control Unit
(b) Arithmetic Logic Unit
(c) Central Processing Unit
(d) Storage Unit
(e) Store data
Answer. C
Question. Cache memory is
(a) Smaller and faster than main storage
(b) Bigger and slower then main storage
(c) Smaller but slower than main memory
(d) Bigger and faster than main memory
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. First microprocessor was used in which of the following?
(a) Computer
(b) Calculator
(c) Telephones
(d) Printers
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. RAM stands for?
(a) Random Allowed Memory
(b) Ready Access Memory
(c) Random Access Memory
(d) Random Added Memory
(e) Random Ambiguity Memory
Answer. C
Question. When was the first Windows operating system launched?
(a) 1984
(b) 1985
(c) 1988
(d) 1989
(e) 1990
Answer. B
Question. Transformation of input into output is performed by?
(a) Peripherals
(b) Memory
(c) Storage
(d) The Input-Output unit
(e) The CPU
Answer. E
Question. In Excel when creating a vertical page break
(a) The active cell must be A1
(b) The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet
(c) The active cell must be in row 1
(d) The active cell must be in column A
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. What are the units used to count the speed of a printer?
(a) CPM
(b) DPI
(c) PPM
(d) BIT
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Bandwidth is
(a) The range of frequencies available for data transmission
(b) Data transmission rate
(c) Alternate for rubber band
(d) None is true
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Name of the executable file of MS word is-
(a) MS Word
(b) MS Word .exe
(c) Win Word
(d) Win Word.exe
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. When installing , the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CD-ROM or other medium to the hard disk.
(a) programming software
(b) system hardware
(c) applications hardware
(d) applications software
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Data that is copied from an application is stored in the .
(a) driver
(b) clipboard
(c) terminal
(d) prompt
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. In Excel you can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
(a) Backspace key
(b) Default font
(c) Format painter
(d) Formatting toolbar
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. What input device can be used for marking
(a) Optical mark reader
(b) Bar code reader
(c) Mouse a multiple choice test?
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The background of any Word document
(a) is always white colour
(b) is the colour you present under the Options menu
(c) is always the same for the entire document
(d) can have any colour you choose
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Text Editor that is the part of Windows operating system
(a) Wordpad
(b) Notepad
(c) Adobe Photoshop
(d) Jasc Paint Shop
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. A removable direct-access storage medium containing multiple magnetic disks mounted vertically on a single-shaft is referred as
(a) Tape pack
(b) Disk pack
(c) Cylinder
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
(a) Boolean algebra
(b) Modern Algebra
(c) Abstract Algebra
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
(a) Double click any cell in the column
(b) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column
(c) Click the column heading
(d) Click the column label
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. It is a visual aspect that indicates that a control is ready to receive input from you in Windows operating system
(a) Control’s Focus
(b) Dialog Boxes
(c) Command Buttons
(d) Text Boxes
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. is a device or a software in computer, that determines the next network point to which a packet is forwarded towards its destination.
(a) Switch
(b) Network
(c) Bridge
(d) Router
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. In Windows operating system the ———— ——— is the main screen area that one sees after he turn on a computer and log on to Windows.
(a) Desktop
(b) Icons
(c) Taskbar
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is
(a) ring network
(b) spider network
(c) hierarchical network
(d) data control network
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
(a) End key
(b) Shift key
(c) Esc key
(d) None of above
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
| CBSE Class 10 Information Technology Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Basic Computer Terminology |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Basics of Computers |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Cyber Ethics |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Database Management System Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Digital Documentation Advanced |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Electronic Spreadsheet Advanced |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Entrepreneurial Skills II Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Html Advanced tables Lists & Links |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Html Basics |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science HTML Forms and CSS |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science HTML Practical File |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Important Full Forms |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Internet and Web Services |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Internet Basics Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Internet Protocols |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Internet Services and Mobile Technologies Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Links and CSS in HTML Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Mobile Technologies |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Self Management Skills II Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Web Applications and Security Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 Computer Science Working with Tables in HTML Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Computers
CBSE Computers Class 10 Basics of Computers Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Basics of Computers to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Computers.
Basics of Computers Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Computers to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Computers to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 10 Computers study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Basics of Computers difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Computers. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Computers Chapter Basics of Computers for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 10 Computers worksheets for Chapter Basics of Computers focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Computers Chapter Basics of Computers to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 10 Computers test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Basics of Computers, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.