Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Computer Basic Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Computer Science worksheets for Basic, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Computer Science Basic
Students of Class 6 should use this Computer Science practice paper to check their understanding of Basic as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 6 Computer Science Basic Worksheet with Answers
Question. In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
(a) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
(b) Open the Search bar
(c) Start the Find utility
(d) Open the History bar
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for slides in PowerPoint
(a) Vertical
(b) Landscape
(c) Portrait
(d) None of above
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question.A CD-RW disk
(a) has a faster access than an internal disk
(b) is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
(c) holds less data than a floppy disk
(d) can be erased and rewritten
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Following is not the operating system
(a) UNIX
(b) DOS
(c) WINDOWS
(d) BASIC
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is input/output device?
(a) monitors
(b) punched cards
(c) optical scanners
(d) all the above
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. BIOS is an abbreviation for
(a) Binary Input/Binary Output
(b) Binary synchronous
(c) Binary digit
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. ASCII is
(a) A standard coding system for computers
(b) Hardware device
(c) Software
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Which bus carries information between processors and peripherals?
(a) Autobus
(b) Data bus
(c) Address bus
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?
(a) Computer literacy
(b) Power supply
(c) Applications software
(d) Connectivity
(e) None of the above
Answer. D
Question. is when the more power-hungry components, such as the monitor and the hard drive, are put in idle.
(a) Hibernation
(b) Power down
(c) Standby mode
(d) The shutdown procedure
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. You can use the tab key to
(a) Move a cursor across the screen
(b) Indent a paragraph
(c) Move the cursor down the screen
(d) Only
(e) and
Answer. B
Question. Which of these language uses both interpreter and compiler
(a) COBOL
(b) CASIC
(c) JAVA
(d) C++
(e) All of these
Answer. C
Question. A characteristic of card system is:
(a) slowness in processing data
(b) using cards as records of transactions
(c) needing a larger data staff
(d) all of these
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. In Excel you can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
(a) Alt + K
(b) Ctrl + H
(c) Ctrl + K
(d) Ctrl + Shift + K
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. In Excel Tab scrolling button
(a) Allow you to view a different worksheet
(b) Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down
(c) Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right
(d) Allow you to view additional sheets tabs
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. The first page of a Web site is called the
(a) Home page
(b) Index
(c) Java Script
(d) Book mark
(e) None of these:
Answer. A
Question. In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
(a) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
(b) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW
(c) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. The operating system is the most common type of software.
(a) Communication
(b) System software
(c) Word-processing software
(d) Spreadsheet software
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. In Windows operating system to Display the desktop
(a) Windows Logo
(b) Windows Logo + BREAK
(c) Windows Logo + D
(d) Windows Logo + M
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. The process of starting the computer and loading of operating system programs for execution is known as
(a) initialization
(b) retrieving
(c) loading
(d) searching
(e) booting
Answer. E
Question. Who is known as father of computers?
(a) Herman Hollerith
(b) Grace Hoppers
(c) Newton
(d) Charles Babbage
(e) Larry Page
Answer. D
Question. A small amount of memory included in the processor for high speed access is called-
(a) Register
(b) Cache
(c) RAM
(d) ROM
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. The Process of analyzing the data stored with the back office staff is known as
(a) Data mining
(b) Data migration
(c) Data entry
(d) Data interpretation
(e) Data warehousing
Answer. A
Question. Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
(a) Motherboard
(b) Breadboard
(c) Daughter board
(d) Grandmother board.
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. It contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm
(a) programming language
(b) syntax
(c) programming structure
(d) logic chart
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. is a talk that can be automatically downloaded over the Internet and is available in Digital Format.
(a) Wiki
(b) Show
(c) Podcast
(d) Blog
(e) Movie
Answer. C
Question. CAD stands for .
(a) Computer aided design
(b) Computer algorithm for design
(c) Computer application in design
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Speech recognition is
(a) Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it
(b) Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking.
(c) Processing of voice in computer systems
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. It is a Note-taking software for use with tablet PCs or regular PCs.
(a) Microsoft OneNote
(b) Microsoft PowerPoint
(c) Microsoft Access
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer?
(a) RAM
(b) DSL
(c) USB
(d) LAN
(e) CPU
Answer. A
Question. Where would you find a magnetic strip?
(a) Speakers
(b) Credit card
(c) Smart card
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Sending an e-mail is same as
(a) writing a letter
(b) drawing a picture
(c) talking on phone
(d) sending a package
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following terms is just the connection of networks that can be joined together?
(a) virtual private network
(b) internet
(c) intranet
(d) extranet
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. When you are working on a document on PC, where is the document temporarily stored?
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) The CPU
(d) Flash memory
(e) The CD-Rom
Answer. A
Question. In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
(a) Open the Print dialog box
(b) Update the current Web page
(c) Close the current window
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Storage capacity are frequently measured in
(a) Hz
(b) Byte
(c) MlPS
(d) bps
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. An organized collection of data about a single entity is called
(a) Directory
(b) File
(c) Subdirectory
(d) Database
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. A data communication facility on which data can be transmitted in two directions is referred as
(a) Duplex
(b) Simplex
(c) Triplex
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. In Excel to open an existing workbook, you can click the Open button on the …… toolbar.
(a) Drawing
(b) Formatting
(c) Forms
(d) Standard
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit
(a) Printer
(b) Keyboard
(c) Mouse
(d) Arithmetic Logic Unit
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. The speed at which data is transferred from the main memory to another medium on which data are recorded is referred as
(a) Data transfer rate
(b) Byte
(c) Buds
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics?
(a) Ink-jet
(b) Daisy Wheel
(c) Laser
(d) Dot-matrix
(e) None
Answer. B
Question. Constant is a value written into a program instruction
(a) that does not change during the execution of the program
(b) that can change during the execution of the program
(c) that can vary during the execution of the program
(d) none of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list
(a) Icons
(b) Markers
(c) Bullets
(d) Graphics
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. To see first row and first column in an excel sheet at all times even if you scroll till the end of sheet
(a) Use workbook views feature
(b) Use switch windows feature
(c) Use freeze panes feature
(d) Use freeze row and freeze column option
(e) Use headings
Answer. D
Question. A term used interchangeably with diskette is-
(a) Disk cartridge
(b) Disk pack
(c) Floppy disk
(d) Packette disk
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Software such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is known as
(a) spyware
(b) adware
(c) spam
(d) malware
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. CDs are of which shape?
(a) Square
(b) Rectangular
(c) Round
(d) Hexagonal
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
(a) Edit
(b) Ignore
(c) Ignore all
(d) Change
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Excel files have a default extension of
(a) Xls
(b) Xlw
(c) Wk1
(d) 123
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
I. Fill in the blanks: -
1. Bug means ________________ .
2. The set of instructions is called _______________.
3. BASIC was developed by ____________________ and __________________________.
4. ________________ and ____________________ are the two types of variables in QBASIC.
5. ________________ and ____________________ are the two types of constants in QBASIC.
6. In ________________ mode commands are executed immediately and are not stored in computer memory.
7. In _________________mode commands are not executed immediately and are stored in computer’s memory.
8. _______________ Command clears the contents of the screen.
9. _____________ Statement is used to print any message or results.
10. The common logical operators in QBASIC are ______________, ___________ and ____________.
11. The extension of BASIC programs is _____________.
12. The maximum size of filename in Basic is _____.
13. _________ Sign is used at the end of a string variable.
14. The specific set of rules of the programming language according to which the statements are written is called ___________.
15. Length of a string variable can be maximum up to _____________ characters.
16. A _________________________ is a set of symbols which are used in a programming language.
II. Answer in one word or one sentence.
1. Give any four examples of programming language.
2. Write the full form of the following:
(a) IDE
(b) BASIC
(c) BEDMAS
3. What is debugging?
4. What is the use of END statement in QBasic?
5. Which statement in QBasic is not executed and ignored by the computer?
6. What is the output of the following QBasic statement?
PRINT 12 * 3 + (14 + 4) + 2 ^ 3 -12 / 6
7. Which relational operator is used to check the equality between two operands?
8. Which function key is used to run a program in QBasic?
9. Name the relational operators in QBasic.
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Revision Worksheet Set G |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Revision Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Ms Excel Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Revision Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Basics of Working with Computers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Components of Computers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Functioning of Computer Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer M.S. Paint Part 2 Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Hardware and Software Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Input And Storage Devices Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Input devises Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction To Computer Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction To Computer Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction to M.S. Paint Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction to M.S. Paint Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction to Windows Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Ms PowerPoint Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Output Devises Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Soduko Rules Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Computer Science
CBSE Computer Science Class 6 Basic Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Basic to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Computer Science.
Basic Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Computer Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Computer Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 6 Computer Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Basic difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Computer Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter Basic for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 6 Computer Science worksheets for Chapter Basic focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter Basic to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 6 Computer Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Basic, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.