Read and download the CBSE Class 6 Computer Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 6 Computer Science worksheets for Fundamentals of Computer, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 6 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer
Students of Class 6 should use this Computer Science practice paper to check their understanding of Fundamentals of Computer as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 6 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet with Answers
Question. A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system is though as
(a) Local area network
(b) Wide area network
(c) Modulator-Demodulator
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Answer. B
Question. CPU performs read/write operations at any point in time in
(a) ROM
(b) PROM
(c) EPROM
(d) RAM
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. One kilobyte is equal to:
(a) 1000 bytes
(b) 100 bytes
(c) 1024 bytes
(d) 1023 bytes
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. refers to a set of characters of a particular design.
(a) Calligraph
(b) Typeface
(c) Keyface
(d) Formation
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Data entry can be performed with all of the following except
(a) OCR/ OMR
(b) COM
(c) Voice-recognition systems
(d) MICR
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
(a) Bold
(b) Brackets
(c) Parentheses
(d) Quotes
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. For creating a document, you use Command at File Menu.
(a) Open
(b) Close
(c) New
(d) Save
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. displays each slide of the PPT as a thumbnail and is used to re-arrange them.
(a) Slide Show
(b) Slide Display
(c) Slide Design
(d) Slide Layout
(e) Slide Sorter
Answer. E
Question. What is a backup?
(a) Restoring the information backup
(b) An exact copy of a system&request information
(c) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. To insert a new slide in a presentation press which shortcut key will used.
(a) CTRL + N
(b) CTRL + M
(c) CTRL + O
(d) CTRL + S
(e) CTRL + F
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following commands is used to select the whole document?
(a) Ctrl + A
(b) Alt + F5
(c) Shift + S
(d) Can&rsquot be done
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Microsoft Office InterConnect is
(a) Business-relationship database
(b) An application that supports editing scanned documents
(c) A scanning and OCR application
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Unsolicited commercial email is commonly known as
(a) spam
(b) junk
(c) hoaxes
(d) hypertext
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Which key is used to indent a paragraph in MS word?
(a) Shift
(b) tab
(c) Ctrl
(d) Esc
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. BISYNC is
(a) Binary synchronous
(b) A process of transmitting data
(c) A half-duplex, character-oriented, synchronous data communications transmission method
(d) All the above
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. are specially designed computer chips which reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
(a) Servers
(b) Embedded computers
(c) Robotic computers
(d) Mainframes
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. SMTP, FTP and DNS are applications of the layer.
(a) data link
(b) network
(c) transport
(d) application
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Which is not a functions of firewall ?
(a) To block websites from being able to access your computer.
(b) To regulate some of the flow of traffic between computers networks of different trust level.
(c) It stops anyone on the outside from establishing a connection with a computer in your private network.
(d) Only 2 and 3
(e) None of these
Answer. E
Question. In Excel to cancel the marquee, press
(a) Ctrl + End
(b) End
(c) Esc
(d) Shift + Esc
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
(a) Byte
(b) Octal
(c) Bubble
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. An assembler is a
(a) Translator
(b) Hardware
(c) Assembly language
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus?
(a) Existing program files and icons disappear.
(b) The CD-ROM stops functioning.
(c) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page.
(d) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen.
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. In Excel following term describes explanatory text attached to a cell
(a) Callout
(b) Comment
(c) Dialog
(d) Extension
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
(a) Open the Favorites bar
(b) Open the Open dialog box
(c) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address
(d) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. In Excel In a worksheet you can select
(a) The entire worksheet
(b) Rows
(c) Columns
(d) All of the above
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. In Excel which of the following special function keys allow the content in cell
(a) Esc
(b) Shift
(c) Return
(d) Tab
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
(a) ANSI
(b) ASCII
(c) EBCDIC
(d) ISO
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. References to each file on a disk are stored in a
(a) file allocation table
(b) root allocation table
(c) linking directory
(d) root directory
(e) directory allocation table
Answer. A
Question. provides a common address space and routes the packets of data across the entire internet?
(a) IP
(b) TCP
(c) UDP
(d) ALU
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. BUG is -
(a) To find error in any software testing
(b) To find error in any software code
(c) logical error of any program
(d) both 1 & 2
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. In Excel to add two cells (A1 and A2) together you use the following formula
(a) =A1 + A2
(b) =Add(A1+A2)
(c) =together(A1:A2)
(d) A1 plus A2
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. In Excel to name a constant, you use the …… dialog box
(a) Create names
(b) Define name
(c) Paste name
(d) Format cells
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. What is an e-mail attachment?
(a) A receipt sent by the recipient
(b) A separate document from another program sent along with an e-mail message
(c) A malicious parasite that feeds off your messages and destroys the contents
(d) A list of CC or BCC recipients
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. In Excel each excel file is called a workbook because
(a) It can contain text and data
(b) It can be modified
(c) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets
(d) You have to work hard to create it
(e) All of the above
Answer. C
Question. In Excel the following is not an example of a value
(a) 350
(b) May 10, 2001
(c) 57&per cent;
(d) Serial Number 50771
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. is a type of memory organization or image file format used to store digital images
(a) Pixmap
(b) GUI
(c) Pixel
(d) Resolution
(e) Vector graphics
Answer. A
Question. In Excel which functions will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004
(a) Workday
(b) Date
(c) Networkdays
(d) All of the above
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. The design of the network is called the network
(a) Architecture
(b) server
(c) transmission
(d) type
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. A collection of interrelated files in a computer is a.
(a) file manager
(b) field
(c) record
(d) database
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
(a) The Alt key
(b) The Tab key
(c) The Enter key
(d) None of above
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. The following is an nonvolatile memory
(a) ROM
(b) RAM
(c) LSI
(d) VLSI
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE UP is used for
(a) Move up one screen at a time
(b) Move down one screen at a time
(c) Move to the beginning of the line
(d) Move to the end of the line
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain date.
(a) Boot-sector viruses
(b) Macro viruses
(c) Time bombs
(d) Worms
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. An advantage of the laser printer respect to impact printer is
(a) it is quieter/ faster
(b) output is of a high quality
(c) support wide range of type fonts
(d) all the above
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. A storage devices where the access time is effectively independent of the location of the data is referred as
(a) Direct access
(b) Secondary storage
(c) Primary storage
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Ctrl + H keyboard short cut in MS word is used to ....
(a) Open Font dialog box
(b) Align Center
(c) Open Replace Box
(d) Insert Link
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following is an input device which is used with interactive graphics to locate a place on the screen?
(a) Bus
(b) Modem
(c) Magnetic Tape
(d) Mouse
(e) Scanner
Answer. D
Question. is processed by the computer into information.
(a) numbers
(b) processor
(c) input
(d) data
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. The name a user assigns to a document is called a (n)
(a) filename
(b) program
(c) record
(d) data
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. How did the computer mouse get its name?
(a) Its cable looks like a tail
(b) Because it squeaks when moved
(c) It has ears
(d) Teeth outside mouth
(e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. A technique used to reduce the speed mismatch between slow speed I/O devices and fast CPU is called
(a) Spooling
(b) Paging
(c) Segmentation
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
(a) nonvolatile
(b) permanent
(c) control unit
(d) temporary
(e) None of the above.
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is true?
(a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems
(b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers
(c) Mini-computers are task-oriented
(d) The contents of ROM are easily changed
(e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following is not a database object?
(a) Table
(b) Queries
(c) Reports
(d) Relationship
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL while dragging an item
(a) Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
(b) Copy the selected item
(c) Rename the selected item
(d) Create a shortcut to the selected item
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. What is used in most programs that is a part of a program and guides the user through certain steps?
(a) Software
(b) Wizard
(c) Wiki
(d) operating
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. In Excel to select an individual data marker or data label, you must
(a) Double click the data series
(b) Right click selected marker
(c) Click once to select the series markers or labels and click the desired marker or label again
(d) Double click the marker or label
(e) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. Which computers use single chip processors?
(a) All of the above
(b) Parallel computers
(c) Cray computers
(d) Personal computers
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. A directory within a directory is called a .
(a) Mini Directory
(b) Junior Directory
(c) Part Directory
(d) Sub Directory
(e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. This type of hardware consists of devices that translate data into a form the computer can process
(a) application
(b) input
(c) system
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Elementary data item are
(a) data item which is not broken down into smaller units
(b) data item that can be broken down into smaller units
(c) data item which is not decomposed into smaller units
(d) none of these
(e) All of the above
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
(a) Users can update records by writing over the old data
(b) It provides sequential access to stored data
(c) It is slow relative to magnetic tape
(d) All of the above are true
(e) All of the above
Answer. B
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Revision Worksheet Set G |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Revision Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Ms Excel Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Revision Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Basics of Working with Computers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Components of Computers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Functioning of Computer Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer M.S. Paint Part 2 Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Hardware and Software Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Input And Storage Devices Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Input devises Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction To Computer Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction To Computer Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction to M.S. Paint Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction to M.S. Paint Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Introduction to Windows Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Ms PowerPoint Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Output Devises Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 6 Computer Soduko Rules Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Computer Science
CBSE Computer Science Class 6 Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Fundamentals of Computer to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 6. We suggest that Class 6 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Computer Science.
Fundamentals of Computer Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 6 Computer Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Computer Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 6 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 6 Computer Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Fundamentals of Computer difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Computer Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 6 Computer Science worksheets for Chapter Fundamentals of Computer focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 6 Computer Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Fundamentals of Computer, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.