CBSE Class 12 Business Studies Nature And Significance Of Management Worksheet Set C

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Business Studies Nature And Significance Of Management Worksheet Set C in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Business Studies worksheets for Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management

Students of Class 12 should use this Business Studies practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management Worksheet with Answers

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Business Studies Nature and Significance of Management 

Question. In the context of business what does research refer to?   
(a) Finding out new products
(b) Finding out new markets
(c) Finding out new methods of distribution
(d) All the above   

Answer :   D

Question. Levels of management in an organisation serve as a ________ line among the different managerial posts.  
(a) Strong
(b) Dividing
(c) Weak
(d) Straight

Answer :   A

Question. “Art is bringing about of a desired result through application of skill”. Whose statement is this?  
(a) T.L. Massie
(b) G.R. Terry
(c) Prof. Dalton E. McFarland
(d) None of these

Answer :   B

Question. Cooperation means ________ .   
(a) Desire to work jointly
(b) Determining Activities
(c) Both the above
(d) None of the above

Answer :   A

Question. Which one of the following sequence of process of management is correct:  
(a) Planning, Controlling, Organising, Staffing
(b) Staffing, Planning, Organising, Controlling
(c) Planning, Organising, Staffing, Controlling
(d) Organising, Planning, Staffing, Controlling

Answer :   C

Question. The words cooperation and coordination are ________ .   
(a) Opposite
(b) Synonym
(c) Complementary
(d) All the above

Answer :  C

Question. Management is called a process because:
a) It is applicable to the manufacturing process
b) it is relevant for social organisations
c) it involves series of functions
d) none of the above.

Answer :   C

Question. The following is not an objective of management
a) earning profits
b) growth of the organisation
c)providing employment
d)policy making

Answer :   D

Question. Through ………….. management helps individuals to develop team spirit ,co-operation and commitment to group success .
a) Coordination
b) Supervision
c) Controlling
d) Motivation & Leadership

Answer :   A

Question. Which is not a function of management of the following?
a) Planning
b) Staffing
c) Co-operating
d) Controlling

Answer :   C

Question. Radhika is engaged in manufacturing earthen coolers by using environment friendly methods of productions. Which management objective is discussed?
a) Social Objective
b) Organisational objective
c) Individual objective
d) Economic objective

Answer :   A

Question. Co-ordination is:
a) Function of management
b) The essence of management
c) An Objective of management
d) All of these

Answer :   B

Question. The functions performed by the top level management is the most important because they take care of……………..
a) Overall organization
b) specific problems
c) routine problems
d) extra ordinary problems

Answer :   A

Question. Efficiency means………….
a) doing the tasks correctly
b) doing the tasks with minimum cost
c) deriving more benefits by using less resources
d) All of the above

Answer :   D

Question. Number of levels of management are: 
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four

Answer :   C

Fill in the Blanks

 

1. Management requires team work and coordinationo individual efforts in common direction.
2. Management is a/an Intangible force that cannot be seen but its presence can be felt.
3. Management is a dynamic function to have adapt itself to the changing environment.
4. Management fulfills three basic objectives; organisational, Social and personnel.
5. Management tries to achieve personnel objectives by satisfying human needs.
6. Organizational objectives carry survival, Profit and growth as three sub-objectives of management.
7. In order to survive, an organisation must earn enough revenues to cover costs.
8. As a part of society, every organisation whether it is business or non-business has a social obligation to fulfill.
9. Top level of management is responsible for survival and welfare of the organization.
10. Sharman uses methods of production which do not affect the environment. He is trying to achieve social objective of management.
11. Provision of entertainment facility is an example of personnel objective.
12. Tata Group tries to achieve social objectives by using environmental friendly methods of production.
13. Art is the skillful and personal application of existing knowledge to achieve desired results.
14. Science is a systematised body of knowledge that explains certain general truths or the operation of general laws.
15. Art presupposes the existence of certain theoretical knowledge.
 
Very Short Answer Type Questions :

Question. “McDonald’s had to make changes in its menu when it started its business in India.” Which characteristic of management is highlighted in this statement?
Answer :  Management is dynamic.

Question. “The functions of management are simultaneously performed by all mangers all the time.” Which characteristic of management is highlighted by this statement?
Answer : Management is a continuous process.

Question. “A religious place is also needed to be managed like business and non-business organisations.” Which characteristic of management is referred here.
Answer : Management is all pervasiv

Question. An organisation is a collection of individuals working at different levels in the organisation.” Which characteristic of management is referred to here?
Answer :  Management is a group activity.

Question. “Management activities are performed in all types of organisations in all departments and at all levels.” Which characteristic of management is highlighted here?
Answer :  Management is all pervasive

Question. In order to be successful, an organisation must change its goals according to the needs of the environment. Which characteristic of management is highlighted in the statement?
Answer :  Management is a dynamic function.

Question. ‘A company uses environment friendly methods of production.’ Which objective is the company trying to achieve?
Answer :  Social

Question. ‘‘An organisation needs to earn sufficient revenue to cover the cost.” Which feature of the organisational objective is being referred to here.
Answer : Survival.

Question. “Use of plastic polythene is abandoned by a company to package its product.” Which objective is being achieved in this statement?
Answer :  Social Objective.

Question. Identify the nature of management when it is practiced as a personal application of existing knowledge to achieve desired results.
Answer : Management is an art.

Question. Give one designation each of top and middle-level management?
Answer : Top Level-CEO, Middle Level-Divisional Manager

Question. Identify the level of management at which the managers are responsible for implementing and controlling the plans and strategies of the organisation.
Answer :  Middle-Level Management.

Question. Name the level of management which is engaged in taking key decisions.
Answer : Top level

Question. At which level of management, the managers are responsible for the welfare and survival of the organisation?
Answer : Top-Level Management.

Question. Mohan is working as Manager–Operations. In which managerial level is he working?
Answer : Middle level

Question. Which level interprets and explains the policy decisions?
Answer :  Middle level


Short Answer Type Questions :

Question. Anju and Manju are good friends. Considering the cast that the activities involved in managing an enterprise are common to all organizations, after completing their masters in business management, both of them take up a job at managerial level in different organizations as per their individual areas of interest. Anju tales up a marketing job in a retail company and strives to increase sales where as Manju joins an NGO and works diligently to realize its objective related to providing employment to specially abled persons. Both of them have to perform a series of continuous, composite, but separate functions. On some days, Anju may spend more time in planning a future display layout and on another day, she may spend time in sorting out an employee‟s problem. Both Anju and Manju make conscious efforts to build a feeling of team spirit and coordination among diverse individuals with different needs who work under them. The effect of their management is noticeable in their respective departments as the targets are met according to plans, employees are happy and satisfied, and there is orderliness in its functioning rather than chaos.
In context of the above case:
Identify the various features of management highlighted in the above paragraph by quoting lines form it.
Answer : The various features of management highlighted in the above paragraph are stated below:
1. Management is all pervasive:,
2. Management is a goal-oriented process: ,
3. Management is a continuous process:,
4. Management is a group activity:,
5. Management is an intangible force:

Question. Sooraj works as a salesman in a company selling pet accessories and food. He has been given a target of selling 1200 units of the food packets in a month by offering a maximum of 10% discount to his customers. In order to meet his monthly sales target, on the last two days of the months, he offers 15% discount to his customers.
In the context of the above case:
Is Sooraj effective in his work? Explain by giving a suitable reason in support of your answer.
Answer : Yes, Sooraj is effective in his work as he has been able to meet his monthly sales target of selling 1200 units of the food packets.

Question. Yash Ltd. is facing a lot of problems these days. It manufactures electronic goods like washing machines, microwave ovens, refrigeration and air-conditioners. The company‟s margins are under pressure and the profits and market marketing department blames production department for producing goods, which are not of good quality to meet customers‟ expectations. The finance department blames both production and marketing departments for declining return on investment and bad marketing.
1. What quality of management do you think the company is lacking? Justify your answer.
2. State the importance of the concept identified in (a).
Answer : 1. Coordination: because production, marketing and finance departmental efforts are not coordinated for achieving organizational objectives harmoniously. As a result, the company‟s profits and market share are declining.
2. Importance of Coordination
1. Growth in size:
2. Functional differentiation:
3. Specialization:

Question. Bhuvan argues that management is required in all kinds of organizations where as Piyush feels that management is not required in non-business organizations such as school, club, hospitals, etc. who is correct?
Answer : Bhuvan, because management is pervasive.

Question. Management is a complex activity that has three main dimensions. Explain these dimensions
Answer : Management is a complex activity that has three main dimensions. The following are the three main dimensions of management:
1. Managing the work: With management, the work of an organisation is interpreted in terms of the objectives and goals achieved owing to the work. Management also specifies the guidelines regarding how these objectives can be achieved.
2. Managing the people: Managing the people implies dealing with the employees both as individuals and as a group such that their strengths are utilised and their weaknesses are identified.
3. Managing the operations: The production process where the inputs are transformed into a product or a service requires continuous management in order to ensure the utilisation of the resources efficiently and effectively.

Question. Dheerj is working as “Operations Manager” in Tifco Ltd. Name the managerial level at which he is working. State any four functions he will perform as “Operations Manager” in this company. 
Answer : Dheeraj is working at middle level management.
Functions: The main task of Dheeraj is to carry out the plans formulated by the top managers. For this he need to:
1. Interest the policies framed by top management,
2. Ensure that his department has the necessary personnel, assign necessary duties and responsibilities to them.
3. Motivate them for higher productivity to achieve desired objectives, and
4. Cooperate with other departments for smooth functioning of the organization.

Question. „Sonu Nigam‟ the famous playback singer always spends time for practice and adds his creativity in his singing.
Like Sonu Nigam, Mr. Rajiv, manager of Headlines Ltd. uses his creativity and practice management principles under different situations to manage the business. The employees are happy and satisfied as he every day reward employees for their punctuality and efficiency.
1. Identify the nature of management highlighted above.
2. Name other two aspects of nature of management.
Answer : 1. Nature of management highlighted above is “Management as an Art”
2.The other two aspects of nature of management are:
a. Management as Science.
b. Management as Profession.

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Business Studies Nature and Significance of Management
 

Question. It is sometimes considered as a separate function of management and it is implicit and inherent in all functions of an organisation. Which term of the management is referred here?
(a) Effectiveness
(b) Efficiency
(c) Cooperation
(d) Coordination

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following point supports the fact that ‘Management is a profession’?
(a) Service motive
(b) Personalised application
(c) Principles based on experimentation
(d) Based on practice and creativity

Answer : A

Question. McDonald introduced Mc Aloo Tikki to survive in Indian market.’’ Which feature of management is described here?
(a) Group activity
(b) Dynamic function
(c) Multidimensional
(d) Continuous process

Answer : B
Question. “Management has to adapt itself according to the changing environment”. Which characteristic of management is highlighted in the above statement?
(a) Continuous process
(b) Group activity
(c) Dynamic function
(d) Goal oriented

Answer : C

Question. Educational qualification is the pre-requisite to enter a profession. Which of the following feature is revealed in the above statement?
(a) Restricted entry
(b) Ethical code of conduct
(c) Professional association
(d) Well defined body of knowledge
Answer : A

Question. Management is a
(a) science
(b) an art
(c) both science and art
(d) neither
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is true?
(a) Coordination is not equally important at all levels of management
(b) Coordination has no importance
(c) Coordination is equally important at all levels of
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Which level of management is concerned with developing cooperation with other departments for smooth functioning of organisation?
(a) Top level
(b) Supervisory level
(c) Middle level
(d) Operational level

Answer : C

Question. “Mr. Gosain, the owner of “Stylish Garments” got a wholesale order of 600 party gowns. He completed the production without paying extra bonus but could not deliver the gowns timely to the wholesaler and thus the order was cancelled.
(a) Mr. Gosain is effective but inefficient
(b) Mr. Gosain is efficient but not effective
(c) Mr. Gosain is neither effective nor efficient
(d) Mr. Gosain is both effective as well as efficient

Answer : B

Question. ‘It is generally seen that individuals in an organisation resist change as it often means moving from a familiar, secure environment into a newer and more challenging one’. Which point of importance of management has been discussed here?
(a) Management helps in achieving personal objectives
(b) Management helps in achieving group goals
(c) Management helps in the development of society
(d) Management creates dynamic organisation

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following function is performed by the middle-level management?
(a) Analysis of business environment and its implication for survival of organisation.
(b) Maintenance of quality output and minimisation of wastage.
(c) Formulation of organisational goals and strategies.
(d) Interpretation of the policies framed by the top management.

Answer : D

Question. Arun is responsible for making annual appraisal report of line managers. At which level of management Arun is working?
(a) Top Level
(b) Middle Level
(c) Lower Level
(d) Supervisory Level

Answer : B
Question. Top-level management does not
(a) control the activities of all the departments of the organisation.
(b) make sub-plans for the lower level.
(c) determine the objectives and policies of the organisation.
(d) establish contacts with the outside world.

Answer : B

Question. Coordination is
(a) a function of management
(b) the essence of management
(c) an objective of management
(d) none of these

Answer : B

Question. The sales department accuses production department for the poor sales due to late delivery of goods, production department accuses purchase department for not delivering the raw material in time and purchase department accuses finance department for not releasing funds on time. Which quality of management is missing in the above situation?
(a) Planning
(b) Cooperation
(c) Coordination
(d) Poor hierarchy

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a profession?
(a) Service Motive
(b) Restricted Entry
(c) Based on Practice and Creativity
(d) Well defined body of knowledg
Answer : C

Question. “Coordination unifies unrelated or diverse interests into purposeful activity.’’Identify the feature of management.
(a) Coordination is a continuous process.
(b) Coordination is the responsibility of all managers.
(c) Coordination ensures unity of action.
(d) Coordination integrates group efforts.

Answer : D

Question. ‘Thinking before doing’, under which function of management is this performed?
(a) Controlling
(b) Directing
(c) Organising
(d) Planning

Answer : D
Question. ‘Arrangement of various resources for achieving Target, under which function of management is this performed
(a) Controlling
(b) Directing
(c) Organising
d) Planning

Answer : C

Question. Which feature of management is discussed in above case study?
(a) Management is all Pervasive
(b) Management is Intangible
(c) Management is a Continuous Process
(d) Management is Multidimensional

Answer : B

Question. Which nature of management is highlighted in the case study?
(a) Management is an Art
(b) Management is a Science
(c) Management is a Profession
(d) Both Science and Art

Answer : C

Question2. The process of getting work done through others is known as
(a) effectiveness
(b) efficiency
(c) management
(d) planning

Answer : C

Directions: In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason.Mark the correct choice as:
(a) If both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) If both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true, but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) If assertion (A) is true, but reason (R) is false.
(d) If assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Question. Assertion: Management is a goal oriented process.
Reason: It Involves a series of functions for achieving goals like planning, organising, staffing, directing and controlling.
Answer. A

Question. Assertion: Management is multi-dimensional.
Reason: It includes management of all resources excluding working towards effectiveness.
Answer. C

Question. Assertion: Management is an intangible force.
Reason: Its presence can be seen only if the targets are met or not met.
Answer. C

Question. Assertion: Management helps an organisation to achieve their goals.
Reason: It gives common direction to all towards achieving goals.
Answer. A

Question. Assertion: Management is an pure science.
Reason: Because principle of management is universally acceptable but not exact as the principle of science.
Answer. D

Question. Assertion: Management is an art.
Reason: It Includes perfect management like perfection in arts.
Answer. C

Question. Assertion: Management is a profession as manager termed as professional person.
Reason: Manager not required any organisation having social motive.
Answer. C

Question. Assertion: Coordination is the base of all management activities.
Reason: It is not a separate function, but is the essence of management.
Answer. B

Question. Assertion: Coordination and cooperation are interrelated.
Reason: Cooperation required among employees and co-ordination relates with different levels of management.
Answer. B

Question. Assertion: Management involves decision making.
Reason: Whatever a manager does he does through making decisions.
Answer. A

 

CBSE Business Studies Class 12 Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Business Studies.

Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Business Studies to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Business Studies to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Business Studies study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Business Studies. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Business Studies Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Business Studies Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management Business Studies worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Business Studies worksheets for Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Business Studies Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Business Studies Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management Business Studies test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Business Studies test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Business Studies Class 12 Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management?

For Chapter Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.