Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Business Studies Marketing Management Worksheet Set C in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Business Studies worksheets for Chapter 10 Marketing, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 10 Marketing
Students of Class 12 should use this Business Studies practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 10 Marketing as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 10 Marketing Worksheet with Answers
UNIT-XI
MARKETING MANAGEMENT
Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Business Studies Marketing Management
Question. Link with customers is an advantage of this tool of promotion
(a) advertisement
(b) personal selling
(c) public relations
(d) sales promotion
Answer : B
Question. Sports events and press conferences are part of:
(a) sales promotion
(b) advertising
(c) public relations
(d) personal selling
Answer : C
tQuestion. raditional point of view ________ is called market.
(a) Actual Buyer
(b) Possible Buyer
(c) The group of actual and possible buyers
(d) Special Place
Answer : D
Question. ________ is called marketeer.
(a) Satisfaction Seeker
(b) Satisfaction Provider
(c) Seller
(d) Service Provider
Answer : B
Question. With the onset of the thought of producing a thing the process of ________ starts.
(a) Buying
(b) Selling
(c) Marketing
(d) Producing
Answer : C
Question. Advertisement is
(a) a tool of sales promotion
(b) an element of management
(c) an element of Branding
(d) a technique of sales promotion
Answer : A
Question. ________ point of view lays stress upon customer’s welfare.
(a) Production
(b) Product
(c) Marketing
(d) Social Marketing
Answer : D
Question. ‘Products are not purchased but sold’, with which point of view is this statement associated?
(a) Product
(b) Sale
(c) Production
(d) Marketing
Answer : B
Question. Under which of the following importance is given to consumer’s satisfaction?
(a) Marketing
(b) Selling
(c) Production
(d) Selling and Production
Answer : A
Question. Under which philosophy of marketing, efforts are made to bring down the cost of production to the minimum?
(a) Production concept
(b) Product concept
(c) Marketing concept
(d) Selling concept
Answer : A
Question. Under which concept the companies push for the betterment of the quality of their products in their efforts for marketing?
(a) Production concept
(b) Product concept
(c) Marketing concept
(d) Selling concept
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a factor of marketing mix?
(a) Product
(b) Price
(c) Promotion
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is the example of Dunlop?
(a) Branding
(b) Brand
(c) Brand Name
(d) Brand Mark
Answer : C
Question. Mohit Gupta is working with Yellow Security Services Ltd. He is looking into promoting his company on a large scale through billboards across the expressway.
The company provides security services in Delhi and Noida at short notice to various companies. Mohit Gupta is well-known in his village for providing em ployment to unskilled people. Name the advertising tool used by Mohit?
(a) Newspapers ads
(b) Outdoor advertising
(c) Advertisement on Radio
(d) All of these
Answer. B
Question. Purchase of goods worth ` 30,000, leads to obtaining a free airline ticket for Meera to meet her favourite celebrity.Which sales promotional tool is used here?
(a) Distribution of gifts
(b) Free samples
(c) Competition on contest
(d) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Restro Inc. is a multinational corporation that creates consumer electronics, personal computers, servers and computer software. The company also has a chain of retail stores known as Restro Stores. Despite high competition, Restro has succeeded in creating demand for its products, giving the company power over prices through product differentiation, innovative advertising and ensured brand loyalty. In the context of above case, name any one function of marketing that facilitates product differentiation.
(a) Labelling
(b) Branding
(c) Product development
(d) Customer support service
Answer. B
Question. Khoobsurat Pvt. Ltd. is the largest hair salon chain in the Delhi, with over a franchise of 200 salons. The company is now planning to set up a manufacturing unit in Faribadad for production of various kinds of beauty products under its own brand name. In context of the above case, which of the following statements is True with regards to branding of the hair salon chain?
(a) It will allow the salon to be competitive with differential pricing across the chain
(b) It will be able to create a status symbol
(c) None of the above
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer. D
Question. Good Living Ltd. manufactures mosquito repellent tablets. These tablets are packed in strips of 12 tablets each. Each of these strips is packed in a cardboard box, 48 such boxes are then placed in a big corrugated box and delivered to various retailers for sale. Identify one of the elements of product mix in the case above.
(a) Branding
(b) Packaging
(c) Labelling
(d) Advertising
Answer. B
Question. A company was marketing water purifiers which were very popular due to their quality and after sales services provided to the customers. The company was a leading company in the market and earning huge profits. Because of huge profits, the company ignored the after sales services. As a result, its relations with customers got spoiled and the image of the company was damaged in the public. The top management became concerned when the profits for the current quarter fell steeply. On analysis, it was revealed that ignoring the after sales services was its reason. Therefore, the company took all possible measures to protect and promote its favourable image in the eyes of the public. As a result, the goodwill of the company improved in the society. Name the communication tool used by the marketer in the above case:
(a) Advertising
(b) Personal Selling
(c) Public Relations
(d) None of these
Answer. C
Question. As a publisher, Mary has published a new book on marketing management. Identify which of the factors will she consider to determine the price of this book?
(a) Advertising
(b) Demand for the book
(c) Price of other competitive books
(d) Options (b) and (c)
Answer. D
Read the following text and answer question.
Radhika, Rohan and Mahesh are old friends and now they are doing different kinds of business. They regularly meet and discuss their business ideas and exchange notes on customer satisfaction, marketing efforts, product designing, selling techniques, social concerns etc. In one of such meetings, Radhika told that most of the sellers were exploiting the consumers and were not paying attention towards the social, ethical and ecological aspects of marketing, whereas she was not doing so. Rohan told that they were under pressure to satisfy the consumers, but stated that the consumers would not buy or not buy enough unless they were adequately convinced and motivated for the same. Mahesh added that a company cannot achieve its objectives without understanding the needs of the customers. It was the duty of the manufacturer to keep consumer satisfaction in mind because business is run by the resources made available to them by the society. He further stated that he himself was taking into consideration the needs of the customers.
Question. Identify the thinking or philosphy that guided Radhika in the marketing efforts of their business.
(a) Product Concept
(b) Marketing Concept
(c) Selling Concept
(d) Societal Marketing Concept
Answer. D
Question. Identify the thinking or philosphy that guided Rohan in the marketing efforts of their business.
(a) Selling Concept
(b) Product Concept
(c) Production Concept
(d) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Identify the thinking or philosphy that guided Mahesh in the marketing efforts of their business.
(a) Product Concept
(b) Production Concept
(c) Marketing Concept
(d) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Identify the concept why Mahesh was not able to achieve its objectives.
(a) Product Concept
(b) Production Concept
(c) Marketing Concept
(d) None of these
Answer. A
Read the following text and answer question.
Mother’s touch is a famous chain store selling a large variety of baby products in the Indian market. Their products include wipes, diapers, prams, stallers and toys. It charges a comparatively higher price than its competitors as it sells quality products. Besides, it offers regular discounts to its customers and easy credit terms to its retailers. It has five of its own retail shops. It also sells its products through various grocery stores so that the products are made available to customers at the right place, in the right quantity and at the right time. It regularly uses different communication tools to increase its sales.
Question. Idenfity the variable highlighted in this line: ‘‘Mother’s Touch provide variety of products which include wipes, diapers, prams, stallers and toys’’.
(a) Price
(b) Place
(c) Promotion
(d) Product
Answer. D
Question. ‘‘It charges a comparatively higher price than its competitors’’. Which aspect is highlighted here:
(a) Price
(b) Place
(c) Promotion
(d) Product
Answer. A
Question. ‘‘It has five of its own retail shops.’’ Or ‘‘It also sells its products through various grocery shops.’’
(a) Price
(b) Place
(c) Promotion
(d) Product
Answer. B
Question. ‘‘It regularly uses different communication tools to increase its sales.’’
(a) Price
(b) Place
(c) Promotion
(d) Product
Answer. C
Question. ______ is a place where deal is accomplished between buyers & sellers through a medium of phone, letter or through medium of internet.
(a) Market
(b) Marketing
(c) Selling
(d) Planning
Answer. A
Question. _________ concept is based on those companies who believe in this philosophy that quality of goods or services of good standard can easily attract customers
(a) Marketing concept
(b) Production concept
(c) Product concept
(d) Selling concept
Answer. C
Question. _________ is the process of classification of products into different groups on the basis of some of its important characteristics.
(a) Grading
(b) Packaging
(c) Standardization
(d) Branding
Answer. A
Question. Packaging is important not only for protection of the product but also serves as ________.
(a) Quality product
(b) Complex graphics
(c) Promotional tool
(d) Promotion budget
Answer. C
Question. Mail order selling is a _____ channel of distribution.
(a) Direct
(b) Indirect
(c) Direct and Indirect
(d) Sole
Answer. A
Question. _____ is the deliberate action of an organisation for promoting goodwill between itself and the society.
(a) Marketing mix
(b) Advertising
(c) Public relations
(d) Selling
Answer. C
Question. ______ ensures that products reach the ultimate customers from the manufacturers.
(a) Selling
(b) Marketing
(c) Physical distribution
(d) Sales promotion
Answer. C
Question. ______involves designing and producing container or wrapper of the product.
(a) Marketing
(b) Selling
(c) Advertising
(d) Packaging
Answer. D
Question. _________is the marketing function which is concerned with informing the customers about the firm’s products.
(a) Transportation
(b) Selling
(c) Advertising
(d) Public Relations
Answer. C
Question. Sanjay is a manager in a company. His main area of focus is to generate revenue for the company through repeated sales. He decides to develop a product for the company which can generate revenue in the long run. For this he meets a team of R&D (Research & Development) of his company. After a long meeting they decide to do survey. Based on the survey a product is made to fulfil needs of the customers. The product later produces a lot of revenue through repeated sales in the long- run. The marketing concept refered here is __________
(a) production concept
(b) product concept
(c) societal marketing concept
(d) marketing concept
Answer. D
Question. A trouser making company has decided to identify the needs of the customers to start successful marketing of the garments produced by it and for this company is doing SWOT analysis (Strength, Weakness, Opportunity and Threat Analysis. The above case highlights which function of marketing _______ :
(a) gathering and analysing market information
(b) marketing Planning
(c) oroduct designing and development
(d) standardisation and Grading
Answer. A
Question. Diggi Ltd., a food delivery service app has recently faced criticism for the tampering of their product, by their delivery boys. Tomato Ltd. decided to put a hologram seal on the food packets in order to protect the contents from spoilage, leakage, pilferage, damage, along with a tag with a safety warning for the consumers to check the seal. The concept of marketing which perfer the important function of communicating with the potential buyer, is_____ and promoting the sale.
(a) branding
(b) product designing and development
(c) labelling
(d) packaging
Answer. D
Question. Shalini decided to start a business of selling homemade chocolates from her house. She did various online surveys to find out about the preferences of prospective customers. Based on this, she prepared a detailed analysis of the business. She then made important decisions including deciding about the features, quality,packaging, labelling and branding of the chocolates. The element of marketing mix discussed here is___________.
(a) Promotion
(b) Price
(c) Product
(d) Place
Answer. C
Question. A paid form of non-personal communication undertaken by the marketers _______________ .
(a) Advertising
(b) Sales promotion
(c) Personal selling
(d) None of these
Answer. A
Question. _________ creates time utility by providing for the storage during the time gap between the production and distribution of goods. Identify the function of marketing.
(a) Promotion
(b) Physical distribution
(c) Transportation
(d) Storage or Warehousing
Answer. D
Question. Match Column-I (Important Persons) with Column- II (Definition) , then select the correct answers from the option given below :
| Column I | Column II |
| Louis Allen | The formal organisation is a system of welldefined jobs, each bearing a definite measure of authority, responsibility and accountability. |
| Chester Barnand | Formal organisation is a system of consciously coordinated activities of two or more persons toward a common objective. |
| Anta Roddick | “Business is not financial science, it’s about trading, buying and selling. It’s about creating a product or service so good that people will pay for it.” |
| Philip Kotler | “Marketing takes a day to learn. Unfortunately it takes time to master.” |
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(b) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(c) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(d) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
Answer. C
Question. Match Column-I ( Analysis and important features of marketing) with Column- II (Definition/Objectives) , then select the correct answers from the option given below :
| Column I | Column II |
| Needs and Wants | The process of marketing helps individuals and groups in obtaining what they need and want. |
| Creating a Market Offering | The process of marketing works through the exchange mechanism. |
| Customer Value | On the part of the marketers, the effort involves creation of a ‘market offering. |
| Exchange Mechanism | The process of marketing facilitates exchange of products and services between the buyers and the sellers. |
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(b) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(c) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(d) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
Answer. B
Question. Match Column-I ( Types of Marketing) with Column- II (Name of Products) , then select the correct answers from the option given below :
| Column I | Column II |
| Physical Products | Insurance, Health Care, Business Process Outsourcing, Security, Easy Bill service, Online Trading. |
| Services | ‘Visit Agra – ‘City of Love’, ‘Udaipur – ‘The City of Lakes’, ‘Mysore – The City of Gardens’, . |
| Ideas | DVD player, Motor cycle, Cell phone. |
| Place | Polio Vaccination, Family Planning, Donation of Blood (Red cross), . |
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(b) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(c) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(d) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
Answer. B
Directions: In the following questions, a statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason.
Mark the correct choice as:
(a) If both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) If both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true, but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) If assertion (A) is true, but reason (R) is false.
(d) If assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Question. Assertion: Public relation relates various programs to promote image of an organization and product in view of public.
Reason: Good public relation required for establishment of product and building credibility.
Answer. B
Question. Assertion: Sales promotion used only for short term incentives to buyers.
Reason: It is recurring in nature and useful in creating demand and goodwill.
Answer. C
Question. Assertion: Advertisement is flexible in nature.
Reason: Promotion through advertisement transmit message to customers according to their requirement.
Answer. D
Question. Assertion: To maximize profits organization fix maximum price in short term
Reason: Pricing of product requires strategy by which organization cover large market share and earns maximum profits.
Answer. B
Question. Assertion: Branding establish brand name in the market.
Reason: It enable firm to charge less price of product than the competitive products.
Answer. C
Question. Assertion: Marketing mix includes plan product price and promotion.
Reason: Marketing Mix P’s popularized by Mc-Carthy to formulate marketing plan.
Answer. D
Question. Assertion: Aggressive selling concept requires by firm whose production cost is higher.
Reason: It resulting in selling more products in market and maximizing profits.
Answer. D
Question. Assertion: Labelling is compulsory by law.
Reason: It Provides information of product to consumer about product.
Answer. A
Question. Assertion: Packaging is essential for every product in an organization.
Reason: It helps in rising standard of health and sanitation.
Answer. C
Question. Assertion: Marketing management is required for establishment of a product in market.
Reason: It begins before the production of goods started.
Answer. A
Question. A tea producer uses such packets/things for packaging tea ,which can be used , even after consuming the tea, for other purposes. Here, which values are being affected by him?
Answer: Packaged Gift.
Question. Which marketing philosophy give more importance to ‘consumer welfare ‘ instead of consumer satisfaction?
Answer: Societal marketing concept.
Question. A cosmetic manufacturing company is spending a lot of money on advertisement to sell their products as they believe that the sale of good depends largely on the quality of advertisement.
Name the marketing philosophy followed by him. State any other two marketing philosophy.64
Answer: This type of marketing philosophy followed by this firm is ‘ selling concept ‘.
Question. For selling its cars and vans. Maruti udyog is making used of which channel of distribution?
Answer: Indirect channel(one level of distribution channel).
Question. Name the marketing function which is concerned with the importance decision of managing inventory.
Answer: Warehousing.
Question. Can a consumer file a complaint in customer court without having the cash memo?
Answer: No, without cash memo he cannot file the complaint. Cash memo is the proof of transaction.
Question. A leading leather manufacturing company is using banned animal skin to make huge profit. Name the marketing concept which is ignored here.
Answer: Societal marketing concept is ignored here.
Question. Sunita took her niece. Aishwarya for shopping to ‘Benetton’ to buy her a dress on the occasion of her birthday. She was delighted when on payment for the dress she got a discount voucher to get 20% off for a meal of 500TM or above at a famous eating point.
Identify the technique of sales promotion used by the company in the above situation.
Answer: Usable benefits.
Question. Give two example of shopping products.
Answer: a) Clothes
b) Shoes
Question. From producer to retailer to consumer identify the type of channel of distribution.
Answer: One Level channel.
Question. Which channel will you recommend for distribution of perishable goods?
Answer: zero Level or One Level Channel.
Question. Name any two print medias of advertising.
Answer: Magazines, Newspapers.
Question. Name the concept of marketing which pays attention to the Social, Ethical and ecological aspects of marketing along with consumer satisfaction.
Answer: Societal concept of marketing
Question. How does labeling act as a silent Salesman?
Answer: Labelling act as a silent salesman because it helps in promotion of products by attracting the attention of customers and providing required information.
Question. Name the non paid and non personal form of promotional tool.
Answer: Publicity.
Question. Advertising encourages sale of inferior and dubious products and ‘Advertising confuses rather than help’s . Do you agree? Give reasons.
Or
‘Advertising costs are passed on to the consumers in the form of higher prices” and ‘ Some advertisements are in bad taste’. Do you agree? Give reasons in support of your answer.
Answer: no, explain the arguments in favour and against of advertising.
Conclusion: in the era of globalization advertising is considered as an important tool of marketing.it helps in increasing sales and thereby reducing cost.it is not a social waste rather boosts production and employment.
Question. As a publisher, you have published a new book on marketing management. How will you determine the price of this book?
Answer: For following factors are to be discussed before fixing price of the book.
a) cost of Production.
b) Demand of the book.
c) Price of other competitive books.
d) Purchasing power of the customer.
e) Gout regulation etc.
Question. You have invented a new device to detect impurities in petrol. Which two advertising media would you use and why?
Answer: Two methods of advertising that I would adopt are
2) Newspaper and
3) Direct selling at the point of purchase of petrol i.e at petrol pump.
Reasons for opting for direct selling at petrol pumps are –
1) this method is suitable for introducing new product.
2) It will each directly to the targeted consumer group.
3) The working of the new device can be demonstrated to the consumers at the site itself.
Question. “Introducing a scheme of 50% + 40% less by the koutons” is the example of which sales promotion technique?
Answer: The name of this sales promotion scheme is ‘Discount”.
Question. Name the Sales promotion technique in which ‘Scratch Cards’ are used?
Answer: It is “Instant draw and assigned gift”.
Question. ‘Automobiles Ltd. Offered to sell their new bike at about Rs4000 less than the usual price’ is an example of sales promotion. Name the technique and explain two other techniques with examples.
Answer: The name of this technique is ‘Rebate’. Under it. , in order to clear the excess stock products are offered at reduced prices. Explain two other techniques such as full finance @0% and samples.
Free study material for Chapter 10 Marketing Management
CBSE Business Studies Class 12 Chapter 10 Marketing Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 10 Marketing to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Business Studies.
Chapter 10 Marketing Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Business Studies to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Business Studies to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Business Studies study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 10 Marketing difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Business Studies. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Business Studies Chapter Chapter 10 Marketing for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Business Studies worksheets for Chapter Chapter 10 Marketing focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Business Studies Chapter Chapter 10 Marketing to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Business Studies test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 10 Marketing, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.