CBSE Class 3 Science Worksheet C

Access the latest CBSE Class 3 Science Worksheet C. We have provided free printable Class 3 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for All Chapters. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

All Chapters Science Practice Worksheet for Class 3

Students should use these Class 3 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for All Chapters, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 3 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 3 Science All Chapters Worksheet PDF

Write ‘True’ if the statement is correct and ‘False’ if the statement is incorrect.
 
1. Things need to be streamlined in order to travel fast through the air. True
 
2. We get electricity from the mains or from batteries. True
 
3. Bright lights can harm your eyes. True
 
4. Mirrors are source of light. False
 
5. Rough surfaces do not create lots of friction. False
 
Match the items under column “A” with the items under column “B”
 
             A                                                      B
1. A push or a pull                                    A. Mixture
2. Magnetic material                                 B. Repel each other
3. Control the flow of electricity                 C. Iron
4. The same poles of a magnet                  D. Force
5. Materials mixed up together                  E. Switches
 
Ans-
1. D
2. C
3. E
4. B
5. A
 
Choose the correct answer from the given alternatives.
 
1. Which one of the following is an insulator?
A. Wood    B. Copper     C. Iron
 
2. Which one of the following is not a strong is a magnet.
A. Horse shoe magnet
B. U-shape magnet
C. Electro magnet
 
3. Which of the following is different from the others?
A. Aluminum   B. Steel   C. Iron
 
4. ______________is a simple machine made from a long pole and a pivot.
A. Gears     B. pulley     C. Lever
 
5.what is the process of separating big bits from the small bits?
A. Sieving    B. Filtering    C. Evaporation
 
6. Which one of the following is not a source of light?
A. Sun    B. Moon    C. Star
 
7.____________is the process of separating solid bits from liquid.
A. Filtering    B. Evaporation    C. Sieving
 
8. A simple machine which is made up of a rope that goes through a wheel is called .
A. Pulley   B. lever   C. Gear
 
9. Which one of the following is a safety rule for electric usage?
A. Touch bare or frayed wire
B. Don’t touch anything electrical with wet hand.
C. Play with electrical switches and plugs.
 
10.Pulls objects towards the center of the Earth.
A. Fraction    B. Force    C. Gravity
 
Ans-
1. A
2. C
3. A
4. C
5. A
6. B
7. A
8. A
9. B
10. C
 
Fill in the blank spaces with correct words.
 
1. _________________is when a liquid is heated up and turned into a gas.
2. _________________occurs when two surfaces touch each other.
3. _________________is a dark area mode when light rays are blocked by an object.
4. __________________is when light bounces of an object.
5. _______________is a mixture formed when a solid dissolves in a liquid.
6. _______________is a material that lets heat or electricity pass through it.
7. _______________is a material that does not let heat or electricity pass through it.
 
Ans-
1. Evaporation
2. Friction
3. Shadow
4. Reflection
5. Solution
6. Conductor
7. Insulator
 
Write whether each of these changes are reversible or irreversible.
 
1. Water turns into snow __________________.
2. Wood and paper turn into ash __________________.
3. Adding vinegar into water __________________.
4. Rusting of Gold __________________.
5. Melting iron __________________.
 
Ans-
1. Reversible
2. Irreversible
3. Irreversible
4. Irreversible
5. Reversible
 
Give short answers to the following questions.
 
1. Write the three steps of separating salt, sand and water.
A. __________________
B. __________________
C. __________________
 
2. List at least four sources of light. A. __________________
B. __________________
C. __________________
D. __________________
 
3. Explain why electric wires are made of metals?
________________________________________________________________________________
 
4. Explain why you can see yourself when you look at the mirror.
___________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
 
5. Name four things in your house that wouldn’t work without means of electricity.
A. __________________
B. __________________
C. __________________
D. __________________
 
Ans-
1.
A. Filter
B. Evaporate
C. Condense
 
2.
A. Candle flame
B. Stars
C. Electric light
D. Sun
 
3. Because metals conduct electricity.
 
4. Because light bounces off the shiny surface of the mirror and into your eyes.
 
5.
A. Light bulb
B. Television
C. Washing machine
D. Fridge

 

 
I. Choose and tick the correct answer. 
 
1. Which of these use teeth to eat?
 
     chameleon                   butterfly            dog
 
2. “Chewing the cud” is related to which animal
 
     cow                            tiger                 bear
 
3. A bird that makes a hole in a tree trunk
 
     pigeon                   woodpecker           vulture
 
4. Which bird builds its nest on the ground?
 
     partridge                  crow                 tailor bird
 
5. Birds use these to flap their wings
 
    muscles                    beak                  claws
 
6. A bird that migrates to India during winters
 
    penguin               Siberian crane          flamingoes
 
II. Name the following. 
 
1. Birds have these instead of teeth ______________________________________________
 
2. The lower part of the mouth which includes your bottom teeth _______________________
 
3. A bird that stitches leaves together to make a nest _________________________________
 
4. An insect that has sharp and hollow tube to suck blood of human beings _______________
 
5. The type of beak that helps a sparrow to crush seeds _______________________________
 
III. State TRUE or FALSE. If false, write the correct statement. 
 
1. Birds make nests to lay their eggs.
 
_________________________________________________________________________
 
2. Cows have long and pointed teeth to bite the grass.
 
_________________________________________________________________________
 
3. Birds are great travellers.
 
_________________________________________________________________________
 
4. The birds use sand and cement to build their nests.
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
IV. Answer the following questions. 
 
1. What do birds do to hatch their eggs?
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
2. How does a butterfly suck nectar from the flowers?
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________

3. What type of food does the duck eat?

_________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Q.1 Define the following term.

1. Herbivores : Plant eating animals are known as herbivores, for ex- cow, goat etc.

2. Carnivores : Flesh eating animals are known as carnivores, for ex- tiger, fox etc.

3. Omnivores: Animals that eat both plants and flesh of other animals are known as carnivores, For ex- bear , crow etc.

4 Domestic animals : Animals that works for humans are known as domestic animals, for ex donkey horse etc.

Q.2 Answer the following in one word.

1. I have a long trunk to suck water and to have shower also. Elephant

2. I have a long sticky tongue catch insects. Frog

3. I am herbivore and gives milk. Buffalo

4. I suck the blood of other animals. Mosquito

5. I am a bird and an omnivore. Crow

6. I am domestic animal also known as the ship of desert. Camel

7. I lap milk and water and also eat fish. Cat

8. I am a grazing animal and chew cud. Cow or Goat

9. I am herbivore and gnaw the food. Rabbit

10. All food chains begin from it. Plants

Q.3 Fill in the blanks.

1. Animals need food to grow, to get energy and to stay healthy.

2. Oat and fodder are energy giving food.

3. Grass and _oilseed cakes are milk producing food.

4. Squirrel have very sharp front teeth.

5. Tiger have very sharp, pointed and curved teeth.

 

Q.1 Fill in the blanks:

1. _____ fixes the plant in the soil.

2. _______ is known as the kitchen or food factory of the plants.

3. Flower changes in to a _______.

4. ______ grows in a new plant.

5. ______ have seeds inside them.

6. The flat broad part of leaf is known as _______.

7. The process of making food by the plant is known as __________.

8. Seed are usually protected inside the ______.

9. Hard and woody stem is known as _______.

10. The stem of __________ is soft, green and weak.

11. _____ holds the plant in upright position.

12. ______ carries water to the leaves and food prepared by leaves to other parts of the plant.

Q.2 Give examples:

1. Food stored in stem:___________________, ____________________

2. Food stored in leaf:___________________, ____________________

3. Food stored in root:___________________, ____________________

4. Tap root :___________________, ____________________

5. Fibrous root :___________________, ____________________

Q.3 Draw the diagram to show different parts of plant and a leaf:
A) Parts of a leaf.
cbse-class-3-science-worksheet-c

B) Parts of a plant.
cbse-class-3-science-worksheet-c

Q.1. Choose the correct options.

i) We can avoid accidents if are careful and follow it.
Safety rule ( ) first-aid ( ) wound ( )

ii) Do not hit others with a ball, bat or anything which can cause ______
dirt ( ) Injury( ) rules ( )

iii) An underground passage for crossing a road
traffic( ) subway ( ) crossing( )

iv) We should not touch it with wet hand.
knifes( ) switches( ) candles( )

v) Do not leave your toys, ____ and ____ on the floor.
bags( ) shoes( ) both of these( )

vi) Do not touch it when it is hot.
pan( ) bags( ) shoes( )

vii) ____ from kitchens and the bathroom must be covered.
drains( ) veranda( ) rubbish( )

viii) Mosquitoes breed in it
drains ( ) dirty water ( ) pans ( )

ix) IT should be always covered so that flies do not lay eggs in it.
Dustbin( ) doors ( ) veranda ( )

x) It should be washed regularly
curtain ( ) wound ( ) footpath ( )

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 3 Science Worksheet C

All Chapters CBSE Class 3 Science Worksheet

Students can use the All Chapters practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 3 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for All Chapters

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 3 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 3, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 3 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 3 Science All Chapters

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 3 Science All Chapters for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 3 Science All Chapters Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for All Chapters Class 3 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 3 Science All Chapters

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 3 CBSE Science All Chapters you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in All Chapters Class 3 Science

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 3 subject Science All Chapters can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 3 Science All Chapters

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 3 Science All Chapters test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session