CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q

Practice CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad

Class 3 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad

IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Mathematics with Answers

1. Look at the numbers in this box.

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-13

Which of the following is true about the numbers in the box?
(a) They are all greater than 50.
(b) They are all between 10 and 100.
(c) They are all less than 90.
(d) They are all less than 95.
Answer : (b) The given numbers in the box are all between 10 and 100.

2. 987 rounded off to nearest hundred gives
(a) 900
(b) 990
(c) 980
(d) 1000
Answer : (d) 987 rounded off to nearest 100 is 1000.

3. Look at the number line below.
What number replaces question mark on it?

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-14

(a) 20
(b) 26
(c) 30
(d) 34
Answer :

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-15

4. What number replaces question mark in the following?
Before   Between     After
80849        ?           80851
(a) 80800
(b) 80850
(c) 80900
(d) 80949
Answer : (b) 80850 comes between 80849 and 80851.

5. Which subtraction gives 102 as the answer?
(a) 100 – 2
(b) 300 – 198
(c) 400 – 202
(d) 58 – 44
Answer : (b) 200 – 98 = 102

6. Hindu - Arabic numeral for XXXIX is
(a) 29
(b) 41
(c) 32
(d) 39
Answer : (d) XXXIX = 30 + 9 = 39

7. 5 thousands + 6 tens – 4 ones is equal to :
(a) 5640
(b) 5056
(c) 5604
(d) 5540
Answer : (b) 5 thousands + 6 tens = 5060
Now, 5060 – 4 = 5056

8. Look at the picture given below:

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-12

Which of the following number sentence shows above picture?
(a) 3 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 12
(b) 12 + 3 = 15
(c) 16 ¸ 4 = 4
(d) 3 + 4 = 7
Answer : (a) There are 12 balloons in the picture.
The number sentence is 3 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 12

9. What fraction of alphabets are consonants?
(a) 5/26
(b) 1/5
(c) 1/2
(d) 21/26
Answer : (d) Number of alphabets = 26
Number of vowels = 5
Number of consonants = 26 – 5 = 21
Fraction of consonants = 21/26

10. Estimated sum of 372 and 313 by rounding off to nearest hundred is
(a) 800
(b) 700
(c) 600
(d) 680
Answer : (b) 372 rounds upto 400
313 rounds down to 300
Estimated sum
= 400 + 300 = 700

11. Multiply 985 by 8. The answer is the same as _______.
(a) 788 + 10 + 8
(b) 700 + 80 + 8
(c) 7000 + 80 + 8
(d) 7000 + 800 + 80
Answer : (d) 985 × 8
= 7880
= 7000 + 800 + 80

12. What is (275 × 8)?
(a) 11 × 50
(b) 20 × 100
(c) 11 × 20
(d) 22 × 100
Answer : (d) 275 × 8
= 2200
= 22 × 100

13. Convert 52037 ml into l and ml.
(a) 5kl 237l
(b) 5l 203ml
(c) 52kl 370ml
(d) 52l 37ml
Answer : (d) 52037 ml = 52000 ml + 37ml
= 52l 37ml

14. What is the remainder when 497 is divided by 9 ?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 2
(d) 55
(c) When 497 is divided by 9.
Answer :

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-16

15. Find 1/3 of the following strawberries.

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-11

(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 12
(d) 16
Answer : (b) 1/3 of 18 = 6

16. Samiksha has 644 cream rolls. She wants to distribute them equally among her 14 friends. How many cream rolls will each get?
(a) 42
(b) 48
(c) 46
(d) 44
Answer : (c) Samiksha has cream roles = 644
Number of friends = 14
Each friend will get = 644/14 = 46

17. What is (1/5 - 1/5) + 1/5 ?
(a) 1/10
(b) 1/20
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/5
Answer : (d) (1/5 - 1/5) + 1/5

18. Swapna made the following design using squares.

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-10

What fractional part of the design is shaded?
(a) 5/6
(b) 5/12
(c) 7/12
(d) 12/5
Answer : (b) Total parts = 12
Shaded parts = 5
fractional part of the design is shaded = 5/12

19. What do 40 stamps cost, if the cost of each stamp is ₹5 and 15 paise?
(a) ₹ 200
(b) ₹ 202
(c) ₹ 415
(d) ₹ 206
Answer : (d) The cost of each stamp = ₹ 5.15
The cost of 40 stamps
= ₹ 5.15 × 40 = ₹ 206

20. How many weeks are there in 210 days?
(a) 50
(b) 10
(c) 30
(d) 50
Answer : (c) Number of weeks = 210/7 = 30

21. ‘Six thousand eight hundred two rupees in numerals is:
(a) ₹ 6820
(b) ₹ 6812
(c) ₹ 6280
(d) ₹ 6802
Answer : (d) Six thousand eight hundred two rupees = ₹ 6802.

22. Match the Column:
Column-I                                  Column-II
(A) 5 hours 20 minutes         (1) 220 seconds
(B) 3 minutes 40 seconds      (2) 730 days
(C) 2 years.                          (3) 270 days
(D) 9 months.                       (4) 320 minutes
     A B C D
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 1 3 4 2
Answer : (c) (A) → 4, (B) → 1, (C) → 2, (D) → 3
(A) 5 hours 20 minutes
= (5 × 60) minutes + 20 min.
= 300 + 20 = 320 minutes
(B) 3 minutes 40 seconds
= (3 × 60) minutes + 40 seconds
= 180 + 40 = 220 seconds
(C) 2 years = 2 × 365 = 730 days
(D) 9 months = 9 × 30 = 270 days

23. Rani starts studies 5 : 30 P.M. and finishes at 7 P.M. How much time does she study?
(a) 2 hours
(b) 3 hours and 30 minutes
(c) 1 hour and 30 minutes
(d) 30 minutes
Answer : (c) Rani starts studies at 5: 30 P.M.
Rani finishes at 7 P.M.
she studies = 7 P.M. – 5:30 P.M.
= 1 hour 30 minutes
She studies for 1 hour 30 minutes.

24. How much time will quarter past 4 takes to be half past 4?
(a) 6 hours
(b) 4 minutes
(c) 15 minutes
(d) 60 minutes
Answer : (c) Quarter past 4 = 4 : 15
Half past 4 = 4 : 30
Time will be taken from quarter past 4 to be half past 4
= 4 : 30 – 4 : 15 = 15 minutes.

25. Raj was practising for his running race for the school sports day. On the first day he ran for 10 minutes, on the second day he ran for 12 minutes, on the third day he ran for 14 minutes. If he continued like this, how many minutes would he have been running on the tenth day?
(a) 24 minutes
(b) 28 minutes
(c) 30 minutes
(d) 32 minutes
Answer : (b) Raj runs 2 minutes more on every day from previous day. So, he
would have been running on the tenth day = 14 + 2 (fourth day) + 2
(fifth day) + 2 (sixth day) + 2
(seventh day) + 2 (eight day) + 2
(ninth day) + 2 (tenth day) = 28 minutes.

26. What time does the clock show ?

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-9

(a) 5 : 15
(b) 2 : 25
(c) 3 : 25
(d) 3 : 20
Answer : (c) The clock shows 3 : 25.

27. Which of the following is used to measure the weight of a rock ?
(a) Balance
(b) Scale
(c) Therometer
(d) Compass
Answer : (a) Balance is used to measure the weight of a rock.

28. A horse’s height is measured in a unit called ‘hand’. A hand measures 4 inches. What is the height, (in inches), of a horse that measures 14 hands ?
(a) 36
(b) 46
(c) 56
(d) 66
Answer : (c) 1 hand = 4 inches
∴ 14 hands = 14 × 4 = 56 inches

29. Which of the lengths below is the shortest ?
(a) 1 millimetre
(b) 1 centimetre
(c) 1 metre
(d) 1 kilometre
Answer :

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-17

30.

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-8

Answer : (c) The pair of shapes given in option (c) can be put together to form the rectangle.

31. Which of the following is not symmetrical?

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-7

Answer : (b) Figure in option (b) is not symmetrical.

32. Srikanth is working on the graph shown below. He knows there were 30 babies born in March at KG Hospital Babies Born at KG Hospital January

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-6

How many more babies does Srikanth need to add to March to finish the graph?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 27
(d) 6
Answer :

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-18

33. The following pictographs shows the number of ice-creams sold at a bakery in a weak.

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-5

On which day, maximum number of ice-creams were sold?
(a) Saturday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Sunday
(d) Friday
Answer : (c) Maximum number of icecreams were sold on Sunday.

34. Mrs. Vasundhara’s students asked their mothers what their favourite flower was.

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-4

How many mothers choose daisies?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 4
(d) 14
Answer : (b) According to pictograph daisies is chosen by 4 mothers

35. Mrs. Keertana asked her friends what kind of pet they have. The information follows: 

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-3

What kind of pet do the most of her friends have ?
(a) Bird
(b) Cat
(c) Dog
(d) Fish
Answer : (c) Most of Mrs. Keertana’s friends have dog.

36. How many beads should be removed from the hundred’s place in the abacus shown here, if it has to represent a number between 500 and 600 ?

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-2

(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2
Answer : (b) 4 beads should be removed from the hundred’s place in the abcacus to represent a number between 500 and 600.

37. How much does an ice-cream cost ?

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C-1

(a) ₹ 5
(b) ₹ 8
(c) ₹ 10
(d) ₹ 15
Answer : (b) 2 burgers cost = ₹10
1 burger cost = ₹5
1 burger and 1 cake cost = ₹15
1 cake cost = ₹15 – ₹ 5 = ₹10.
1 cake and 1 ice-cream cost = ₹18
1 ice-cream cost = ₹18 – ₹10 = ₹ 8

38. Miss Radhika wants to buy a videogame that costs ₹ 2205. So far she has saved ₹2147. How much more money does she need to save to buy the videogame ?
(a) ₹ 158
(b) ₹ 58
(c) ₹ 68
(d) ₹ 168
Answer : (b) The cost of videogame = ₹2205
Radhika saved money = ₹2147
She need to save money
= ₹2205– ₹2147 = ₹58

39. What is 19 – 18 + 17 – 16 + 15 – 14 + 13 – 12 ?
(a) 124
(b) 48
(c) 4
(d) 1
Answer : (c) 19 – 18 + 17 – 16 + 15 – 14 + 13 – 12
= 1 + 17 – 16 + 15 – 14 + 13 – 12
= 18 – 16 + 15 – 14 + 13 – 12
= 2 + 15 – 14 + 13 – 12
= 17 – 14 + 13 – 12
= 3 + 13 – 12
= 16 – 12
= 4.

40. Which of the following figure has six faces ?

""IMO-Mock-test-Class-3-Mathematics-Set-C

Answer : (b) A cube has six faces.

MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.