Practice CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad
Class 3 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad
IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Mathematics with Answers
1. Simplify: 765 + 65 + 70 – 45 – 35
(a) 820
(b) 870
(c) 780
(d) 990
Answer : (a) 765 + 65 + 70 – 45 – 35
= 830 + 70 – 45 – 35
= 900 – 45 – 35
= 855 – 35
= 820.
2. Fill in the blank with appropriate number from the options given below.
5 × 300 = (5 × ◻) × 100
(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : (c) 5 × 300 = 1500
(5 × 3) × 100 = 15 × 100 = 1500
3. 5/7 of 49 is .
(a) 35
(b) 36
(c) 46
(d) 47
Answer : (a) 5/7 of 49 = 5/7 x 49 = 35
4. Division of two digit smallest number by smallest even number is?
(a) 10
(b) 5
(c) 20
(d) 40
Answer : (b) Two digit smallest number = 10
Smallest even number = 2
Division = 10/2
Quotient = 5
5. Find the fraction of unshaded part of the given figure?
(a) 4/7
(b) 5/8
(c) 3/8
(d) 3/7
Answer : (c) Total parts = 8
Unshaded part = 3
Fraction = 3/8
6. What is the difference between the face and place value of 5 in the number, 45632?
(a) 4995
(b) 4985
(c) 4975
(d) 4945
Answer : (a) Given number = 45,632
Face value of 5 = 5
Place value of 5 = 5,000
difference = 5000 – 5 = 4995.
7. The expanded form of the number 55432 is:
(a) 50000 + 5400 + 432
(b) 50000 + 5000 + 400 + 30 + 2
(c) 50000 + 5000 + 4000 + 32
(d) 8 + 7 + 6 + 0 + 5
Answer :
expanded form of 55432 = 50000 + 5000 + 400 + 30 + 2.
8. Which of the following is a line?
Answer : (b) Line extends in both directions without end.
9. How many metres are there in 5 km 60 m?
(a) 5600 m
(b) 5800 m
(c) 5060 m
(d) 5900 m
Answer : (c) Q 1 kilometre = 1000 metres
∴ 5 km 60 m = 5 × 1000 + 60 m
= 5060 m.
10. Peter bought a bag for ₹145.75 and an instrument for ₹23.25. How much money did he pay ?
(a) ₹ 170
(b) ₹ 169
(c) ₹ 159
(d) ₹ 149
Answer : (b) Cost of a bag = ₹ 145.75
Cost of an instrument = ₹ 23.25
Total money paid by peter = ₹ (145.75 + 23.25) = ₹169.00.
11. Total rotation of second hand of a watch in 30 minutes is:
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 20
(d) 17
Answer : (a) Q Rotation of second hand of a watch in 1 minute = 1
∴ Rotation of second hand of a watch in 30 minutes = 1 × 30 = 30
12. The cost of 19 pens is ₹247. Find the cost of 30 such pens.
(a) ₹ 380
(b) ₹ 370
(c) ₹ 390
(d) ₹ 320
Answer : (c) Q The cost of 19 pens = ₹ 247
∴ The cost of 1 pen = 247/19 = ₹13
∴ The cost of 30 pens
= ₹ 13 × 30 = ₹ 390
13. Solve : 2735 + 5237 – 3756
(a) 7972
(b) 4216
(c) 2729
(d) 3175
Answer : (b) 2735 + 5237 – 3756
= 7972 – 3756
= 4216
14. A plane figure has four vertices and four equal sides. Which one of the following is the name of the figure?
(a) Square
(b) Equilateral triangle
(c) Parallelogram
(d) Pentagon
Answer : (a) A square has four vertices and four equal sides.
15. Replace the question mark with a number given in the options below, 56 + 47 – 23 = 89 + 5 – ?
(a) 19
(b) 18
(c) 14
(d) 10
Answer : (c) Given, 56 + 47 – 23 = 89 + 5 – ?
103 – 23 = 89 + 5 – ?
80 = 94 – ?
Subtracting 14 from 94, we get 80.
16. A figure does not have height, width and length, if it has a place then which one of the following is the name of the figure ?
(a) A point
(b) A line segment
(c) A line
(d) A ray
Answer : (a) A point does not have height, width and length but it has a place.
17. Convert, 734 centimetres in millimetres.
(a) 7340
(b) 73.40
(c) 0.7340
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) 1 centimetre = 10 millimetres
∴ 734 centimetres = 734 × 10
= 7340 millimetres.
18. Priya ate 2/5 of a pizza. What fraction of the pizza is left?
(a) 2/5
(b) 3/5
(c) 3
(d) 2
Answer : (b) Total parts of pizza = 5
Parts eaten by Priya = 2
Parts left = 3
∴ Fraction of the pizza left = 3/5
19. Match the columns.
Column-I Column-II
(A) 45 kilometres (1) 45000 millilitres
(B) 45 litre (2) 4500 centimetre
(C) 45 metre (3) 45000 grams
(D) 45 kilograms (4) 45000 metres
A B C D
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 3 2 1 4
Answer : (c) (A) → 4, (B) →1, (C) → 2, (D) → 3
20. Smriti bought 3m 5 cm ribbon of red colour and 2 m 13 cm ribbon of blue colour. What is the total length of ribbons?
(a) 1 m 8 cm
(b) 8 m 15 cm
(c) 5 m 63 cm
(d) 5 m 18 cm
Answer : (d) Length of red ribbon = 3m 5 cm
Length of blue ribbon = 2m 13cm
Total length of ribbons =
21. The sum of place value and face value of digit 6 in the number 4786239 is:
(a) 60,060
(b) 6239
(c) 6006
(d) 6200
Answer :
Place value of digit 6 is 6000.
Face value of 6 is 6
∴ sum = 6000 + 6 = 6006
22. Consider the following two statements:
Statement 1: Sum of digits of a number is its expanded form.
Statement 2: Sum of place value of every digit of a number is the expanded form of that number.
Which one of the following is correct about the above statements?
(a) Statement 1 is false and 2 is true
(b) Statement 1 is true and 2 is false
(c) Both statement 1 and 2 are false
(d) Both statements 1 and 2 are true
Answer : (a) Sum of place value of digits of a number is its expanded form.
23. A line with fixed length is called line segment then a figure which has a starting point and extends in one direction is called:
(a) Ray
(b) Point
(c) Line
(d) All of these
Answer : (a) Figure which has a starting point and extends in one direction is called ray.
24. Which of the following is a closed figure?
Answer : (a)
25. Consider the following statements.
Statement 1 : We can compare 23 litre and 52 kilograms.
Statement 2 : All the faces of a cube are squares.
Now, which of the following is correct about the statements.
(a) Statement 1 is true and 2 is false.
(b) Statement 1 is false and 2 is true.
(c) Both statements 1 and 2 are true.
(d) Both statements 1 and 2 are false.
Answer : (b) We cannot compare as litre is a unit of volume and kilogram is a unit of weight.
26. Which of the following are like fractions.
(a) 1/3 and 3/4
(b) 1/4 and 4/7
(c) 2/7 and 3/7
(d) 7/2 and 2/3
Answer : (c) 2/7 and 3/7 have same denominator.
27. The cost of 4 pens is ₹ 67. What is the cost of 5 such pens?
(a) ₹ 83.75
(b) ₹ 82
(c) ₹ 80
(d) ₹ 75.80
Answer : (a) Cost of 4 pens = ₹ 64
∴ Cost of 1 pen = 67/4
∴ Cost of 5 pens
= 67/4 x 5 = ₹ 83.75.
28. The cost of one notebook is ₹13.25.
How much money did the Miriam pay to the shopkeeper for 9 note books?
(a) ₹ 122.25
(b) ₹ 119.25
(c) ₹ 130
(d) ₹ 141.25
Answer : (b) Cost of 1 note book = ₹13.25
Cost of 9 note books
= 9 × 13.25 = ₹ 119.25
29. Cost of 6 balloons is ₹ 9 and cost of 9 kites is ₹12. How much Cody pay to the shopkeeper for 2 balloons and 3 kites?
(a) ₹7
(b) ₹ 4
(c) ₹ 8
(d) ₹ 3
Answer : (a) Cost of 6 balloons = ₹ 9
∴ Cost of 1 balloon = ₹ 9/6
∴ Cost of 2 balloons
= 9/6 x 2 = ₹ 3
Again,
Cost of 9 kites = `₹12
∴ Cost of 1 kite = ₹ 12/9
∴ Cost of 3 kites = 12/9 x 3 = ₹ 4
Total money paid to the
shopkeeper = ₹ 3 + ₹ 4 = ₹ 7.
30. What comes next in the pattern?
Answer : (b)
31. How many triangles are there in the figure below?
(a) 3
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 6
Answer : (b) There are 8 triangles in the given figure.
32. The shaded part of the given figure is represented by which one of the following fractions ?
(a) 3/8
(b) 7/8
(c) 9/8
(d) 1/8
Answer : (a) The figure is divided into 8 equal parts.
Fraction for shaded part = 3/8
33. There are 40 questions in a question paper if 30 questions carry 2 marks each and remaining 10 questions carry 4 marks each, then the maximum marks is:
(a) 50
(b) 80
(c) 100
(d) 90
Answer : (c) Total questions = 40
Marks for questions carry 2 marks = 30 × 2 = 60
Marks for questions carry 4 marks = 10 × 4 = 40
Total marks = 60 + 40 = 100 marks
34. What comes next?
BCD, DEF, FGH, HIJ, ........
(a) KLM
(b) LMN
(c) JKL
(d) KLM
Answer : (c) JKL
35. Which fraction is odd one out?
3/9, 2/6, 8/10, 4/12
(a) 3/9
(b) 2/6
(c) 8/10
(d) 4/12
Answer : (c) 3/9 = 1/3, 2/6 = 1/3, 4/12 = 1/3
But 8/10 = 4/5
36. David’s football game starts at 10:00 am and ends at 2:25 pm. How long does David’s game last?
(a) 2 hours twenty five minutes
(b) Three hour twenty five minutes
(c) Four hour twenty five minutes
(d) Four hour thirty five minutes
Answer : (c) If David’s game starts at 10:00 am in the morning, then by 2:25 pm, he would have played for four hour twenty five minutes.
37. How many mugs of water with capacity 500 ml are needed to fill a 5 litre bucket?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer : (b) Capacity of mug = 500 ml
Capacity of bucket = 5l
= 5000 ml
Number of mugs needed
= 5000 ¸ 500 = 10
38. Ritu ate 3/7 and Priya ate 2/7 of the sweets. How much sweets did they eat altogether?
(a) 6/7
(b) 5/7
(c) 1/7
(d) 4/7
Answer : (b) Ritu ate sweets = 3/7
Priya ate sweets = 2/7
They ate together = 3/7 + 2/7 = 5/7
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 39 & 40): Mr. Bee collected some flowers to make a bouquet. He made a list of flower is used in the bouquet as given below :
39. How many Roses he used ?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer : (c)
40. Which flower was used the most times ?
(a) Rose
(b) Sunflower
(c) Lily
(d) Daisy
Answer : (c) Since, Lily was used the most times i.e. 12 times.
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics 4 Digit Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Addition and Subtraction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Addition Subtraction Multiplication Division of Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Fun with Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Indian Currency MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Math Magic MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Practice Questions MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Measurement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Measurement of Time MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Multiplication of Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Practice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Practice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Subtraction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Telling The Time MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Who is Heavier Measurements MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 Mathematics
MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.