Practice CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad
Class 3 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad
IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Mathematics with Answers
MATHEMATICS
Question. A school has been closed for summer vacations from 26th April to 10th June. Find the number of holidays.
A. 46
B. 45
C. 44
D. 47
Answer : A
Question. There were 38 more children than adults in a restaurant. If there were 79 adults, then how many people were there altogether?
A. 117
B. 155
C. 158
D. 196
Answer : D
Question.
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : C
Question. A prescription for medicine from a clinic is given below. Study it carefully and answer the following question.
| Riya's Clinic |
| Patient's name: Lovely Dosage: 2 tablets to be taken 3 times a day. Instructions: Complete the course of the medication. |
How many tablets would Lovely take in 1 week?
A. 14
B. 21
C. 36
D. 42
Answer : D
Question. Form the smallest 4-digit even number by using all digits 7, 4, 1 and 0. Then subtract 648 from it. What is the result?
A. 326
B. 426
C. 334
D. 338
Answer : B
Question. The given pictograph represents the number of visitors at a zoo on a certain day, where each ◯ represents 40 visitors.
| Time | Number of visitors |
| 10 a.m. - 12 noon | ◯◯ |
| 12 noon - 2 p.m. | ◯◯◯◯ |
| 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. | ◯◯◯◯ |
| 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. | ◯◯◯ |
| 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. | ◯ |
How many more visitors entered the zoo between 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. than between 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.?
A. 120
B. 100
C. 80
D. 40
Answer : A
Question. A book has 50 pages. Kamini crossed out 4 odd numbered pages and 5 even numbered pages. How many odd numbered pages are not crossed out?
A. 9
B. 20
C. 21
D. 39
Answer : C
Question. There are 40 tricycles and 24 bicycles in a park. How many more wheels of tricycles are there than that of bicycles?
A. 46
B. 82
C. 72
D. 76
Answer : C
Question. If 31 + 32 + 33 + 34 + 35 is equal to 165, then which of the following has the same value as 41 + 42 + 43 + 44 + 45?
A. 165 + 5
B. 165 + 25
C. 165 + 30
D. 165 + 50
Answer : D
Question. The difference between 456 tens and ? is 2456. What is the missing number in the box?
A. 2912
B. 2000
C. 2104
D. 7016
Answer : C
Question. Study the two balances given below.
The weight of the watermelon is equal to the weight of ______ balls.
A. 14
B. 16
C. 11
D. 20
Answer : A
Question. Rishi has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. How many more sons than daughters does his father have?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 7
Answer : B
Question. Pratik went to watch a movie at a cinema. The movie started at 11:45 a.m. and the duration of movie is 2 hrs 45 mins. Which of the following clocks correctly shows the time at which the movie ended?
Answer : D
Question. I left school at 10 minutes to 2 in the afternoon. I arrived home at 2:20 p.m. How long did I take to travel from my school to my home?
A. 20 mins
B. 30 mins
C. 40 mins
D. 1 hr 20 mins
Answer : B
Question. There are 5 lamp posts along a street. They are spaced 7 m apart. What is the distance between the first lamp post and the last lamp post?
A. 21 m
B. 28 m
C. 35 m
D. 56 m
Answer : B
Question. Sahil collects 286 stamps on first day. Next day, he collects 168 stamps more than he collected on the first day. How many stamps does he collect on both days?
A. 454
B. 336
C. 740
D. 504
Answer : C
Question. If the smallest 4-digit number is multiplied by 3 and 500 is subtracted from the product, then the resulting number is
A. 5200
B. 2500
C. 3500
D. 2000
Answer : B
Question. In which of the following two containers is the total quantity of water is 800 ml?
A. P and Q
B. Q and R
C. P and R
D. Q and S
Answer : C
Question. What is the missing number in the box?
A. 310
B. 340
C. 240
D. 210
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following figure sets shows 3/8 < 4/8 with respect to the shaded part?
Answer : D
Question. There are 36 scouts in a training camp. Each tent will be shared by 6 scouts. How many more tents would be needed, if now each tent is shared by 4 scouts?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 3
Answer : D
Question. In the given figure, sum of the length of three sides BA, AD, DC and a curved line CB is 71 cm. Also, BA = AD = DC = 13 cm.
What is the length of the curved line?
A. 22 cm
B. 25 cm
C. 27 cm
D. 32 cm
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following abacuses has the place value of 5 as 50?
Answer : C
Question. If hundreds place digit and units place digit is interchanged in each of the following numbers, then which of the numbers will be odd?
A. 2456
B. 2820
C. 7952
D. All of these
Answer : C
Question. Select the INCORRECT option.
Answer : A
Question. Four pens and three notebooks cost ₹ 38. Four pens and nine notebooks cost ₹ 50.
What is the cost of a notebook?
A. ₹ 12
B. ₹ 10
C. ₹ 6
D. ₹ 2
Answer : D
Question. The picture graph given below shows the number of fruits preferred by a group of pupils. Study the picture graph carefully and answer the following question.
How many more pupils preferred Apple and Banana together than Orange and Peach together?
A. 94
B. 0
C. 24
D. 14
Answer : C
Question. How many numbers between 31 and 70 leave no remainder when divided by 4 + 12/2?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 8
Answer : C
Question. The value of
A. 164
B. 82
C. 146
D. 246
Answer : A
Question. Suhasi has ₹ 700. She bought 4 toy cars, 2 dolls and 5 candies. How much amount of money will be left with her?
A. ₹ 130
B. ₹ 195
C. ₹ 205
D. ₹ 225
Answer : A
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. The diagram given below shows how toothpicks are used to make figures.
How many toothpicks are used to make Figure 10?
A. 51
B. 56
C. 16
D. 66
Answer : A
Question. The table given below shows the prices of fruits.
What amount of money would be paid by Savita for 6 oranges, 8 apples and 4 pears?
A. ₹ 300
B. ₹ 312
C. ₹ 314
D. ₹ 320
Answer : C
Question.
A. 4
B. 16
C. 25
D. 36
Answer : C
Question. Find the value of X × Y + 6 – 5.
A. 103
B. 109
C. 106
D. 100
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is true about X and Y?
X Y Y Y
+ X X Y
Y 0 0 0
A. X is greater than Y.
B. X is smaller than Y.
C. Both X and Y are even numbers.
D. Both X and Y are odd numbers.
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics 4 Digit Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Addition and Subtraction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Addition Subtraction Multiplication Division of Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Fun with Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Indian Currency MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Math Magic MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Practice Questions MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Measurement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Measurement of Time MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Multiplication of Numbers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Practice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Practice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Subtraction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Telling The Time MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Mathematics Who is Heavier Measurements MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 Mathematics
MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.