CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H

Practice CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad

Class 3 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad

IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Mathematics with Answers

MATHEMATICS

Question. A girl draw a number from a bag containing numbers from 1 to 70. It is found that the number is 35 more than the least two-digit number. What is the number?
A. 15
B. 25
C. 35
D. 45
Answer : D

Question. There are 3876 candies in a jar. If the candies are packed in the packets each containing 4 candies, then how many packets can be formed?
A. 1938
B. 969
C. 838
D. 638
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following digits is at the ten's place of the smallest 4-digit number that can be formed using the digits of Suhani's house number '3875' (using each digit only once)?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 8
Answer : C

Question. Cost of a frock is ₹ 280. Rupali has ₹ 258 with her. How much more money she require to buy the frock?
A. ₹ 22
B. ₹ 65
C. ₹ 20
D. ₹ 35
Answer : A

Question. One jug of water can fill 7 glasses. How many jugs are needed to fill 49 glasses?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Answer : C

Question. Fraction of the digit 5 in the given series is ___________.
2 3 5 7 4 3 5 9 2 1 5 5 1 1 1 4 4 5 3
A. 4/19
B. 5/20
C. 4/20
D. 5/19
Answer : D

Question. Find the value of P, Q and R respectively.

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-12

A. 7, 20, 15
B. 7, 15, 10
C. 7, 10, 5
D. 5, 10, 7
Answer : B

Question. On my birthday, I opened my piggy bank and counted ₹ 785. I divided the amount equally amongst my 4 friends and myself. How much amount will each get?
A. ₹ 155
B. ₹ 150
C. ₹ 157
D. ₹ 147
Answer : C

Question. The picture graph below shows the number of students who were absent in a particular week.

How many less students were absent on Saturday than on Tuesday and Wednesday altogether?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 3
Answer : D

Question. 4095 m is equal to ___________.
A. 4 km 95 m
B. 4 km 950 m
C. 40 km 95 m
D. 40 km 905 m
Answer : A

Question. Which part of the given figure needs to be shaded so that 2/of the figure is shaded?

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-10

A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
Answer : A

Question. The number of horizontal lines is __________ and the number of vertical lines is _________ in the given figure.

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-9

A. 7, 2
B. 5, 2
C. 2, 4
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. The product of 3 and Y is 600. Find the value of Y ÷ 5.
A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 60
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is CORRECT?

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-8

Answer : C

Question. The fraction of the broken eggs has numerator and denominator as ___________ and___________ respectively.

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-7

A. 7, 3
B. 4, 7
C. 3, 6
D. 3, 7
Answer : D

Question. In which of the following pictures, number of flowers can be divided into three equal parts?

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-6

Answer : C

Question. The value of 3 kg 54 gm + 7 kg 320 gm is
A. 10 kg 374 gm
B. 10 kg 860 gm
C. 57 kg 327 gm
D. 10 kg 266 gm
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following options shows 1 hour 25 mins less than the time shown in the given clock?

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-5

A. 11:15
B. 11:20
C. 11:25
D. 11:00
Answer : D

Question. The difference between the second smallest 4-digit number and the greatest 4-digit number formed by using all the digits 8, 5, 0 and 3 each only once is ___________.
A. 8998
B. 5445
C. 5472
D. 8145
Answer : B

Question. The box of toy cars is given. Which of the following can be found out from the information on it?

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-4

A. It contains 12 toy cars.
B. The cost of each toy car is ₹ 15.
C. The cost of each toy car is ₹ 10.
D. Both A and C
Answer : D

Question. An hour hand of a clock will move from 6 to 9 in ___________ minutes.
A. 120
B. 160
C. 180
D. 220
Answer : C

Question. How many times 7 should be subtracted from 1141 to give 0?
A. 153
B. 163
C. 134
D. 798
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following options is CORRECT?
A. 11 tens + 14 ones = 1224
B. 21 tens + 43 ones = 253
C. 5 hundreds + 40 ones = 1004
D. 43 hundreds + 10 tens = 4500
Answer : B

Question. A pie was divided into five parts. Amit ate 2/5 of the pie. Monali ate 1/5 of the pie. How much of the pie was left?
A. 3/5
B. 4/5
C. 1/5
D. 2/5
Answer : D

Question. ___________ – 3397 = 1042 × 5 + 734
A. 7345
B. 5944
C. 2547
D. 9341
Answer : D

Question. A snail moves 7 m in 1 hour. How many hours will it take to cover a distance of 364 m?
A. 50 hours
B. 51 hours
C. 52 hours
D. 53 hours
Answer : C

Question. A 2-digit number is multiplied by a 1-digit number. The maximum number of digits in the product is ___________.
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer : B

Question. Sum of the smallest 4-digit number and the third largest 3-digit number is ___________.
A. 2999
B. 1001
C. 8997
D. 1997
Answer : D

Question. Suresh had following money in his piggy bank.

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-3

How much amount of money left with him ?
A. ₹ 320
B. ₹ 370
C. ₹ 470
D. ₹ 350
Answer : B

Question. Division is a process of repeated ___________.
A. Multiplication
B. Subtraction
C. Addition
D. None of these
Answer : B

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. How many ✡ are needed to balance 8 ⚫ ?

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-2

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
Answer : A

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-1

A. 3/9
B. 4/9
C. 6/9
D. 7/9
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. 4296 ÷ 7 leaves a remainder of 5. 
B. 4/9 is greater than 1/6 but less than 3/7.
C. Sum of 2(4/9) + 1(1/9) is 3(7/18)
D. There are 4 thousands in 3425.
Answer : A

Question. Find the value of P, Q, R and S respectively.

""CBSE-Class-3-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H

A. 7, 4, 6, 6
B. 4, 7, 6, 6
C. 5, 4, 3, 6
D. 6, 7, 4, 6
Answer : B

Question. Read the given information carefully.
• A number is less than 70 but more than 42.
• It is divisible by 6.
• Sum of digits of the number is 4 more than 5.
When the number is added to 17, then what will be the resulting number?

A. 76
B. 71
C. 36
D. 46
Answer : B

MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.