CBSE Class 11 Presentation of Data MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Presentation of Data MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Economics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 11 Economics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Economics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Presentation of Data Class 11 Economics MCQ

Class 11 Economics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Presentation of Data in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Economics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Presentation of Data MCQ Questions with Answers

Question : The process of presenting data in the form of a table is called:
(a) organisation
(b) classification
(c) presentation
(d) tabulation

Answer : D


Question :  Series in which frequencies are continuously added corresponding to each class interval in the series
(a) Cumulative frequency series
(b) Frequency
(c) Deviation
(d) Mid value

Answer : A


Question : ‘Stub’ of a table is the
(a) Right part of the table describing the columns
(b) Left part of the table describing the columns
(c) Right part of the table describing the rows
(d) Left part of the table describing the rows

Answer : D


Question :  Classification data based on the geographical differences of the data is
(a) Qualitative
(b) Quantitative
(c) Spatial
(d) Chronological

Answer : C

Question : Whether classification is done first or tabulation`
(a) Classification follows tabulation
(b) Classification precedes tabulation
(c) Both are done simultaneously
(d) No criterion

Answer : B


Question :  Arrangement of data according to some logical order is termed as
(a) Collection series
(b) Sample series
(c) Statistical series
(d) None

Answer : C

Question : The principal component of a table is:
(a) table number
(b) title
(c) head note
(d) all of these

Answer : D

Question : Which of the following is a basis of classification of a table?
(a) Purpose
(b) Construction
(c) Originality
(d) All of these

Answer : D


Question : The frequency distribution of two variables is known as
(a) Univariate distribution
(b) Sub- multivariate distribution
(c) Bivariate distribution
(d) Multivariate distribution

Answer : C

Question : Complex table may be classified as:
(a) general purpose and special purpose table
(b) original and derived
(c) double, treble and manifold table
(d) none of these

Answer : C

Question : In temporal classification, data are classified on the basis of:
(a) location
(b) time
(c) originality
(d) purpose

Answer : B


Question : Sub-divided bar diagram is used to:
(a) Study relation between different components
(b) Compare different components of a variable
(c) Either (a) or (b)
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : D


Question : In tabulation, source of the data, if any, is shown in the:
(a) Source Note
(b) Body
(c) Stub
(d) Caption

Answer : A


Question :  Series of statistical data with one variable only is called
(a) None
(b) Discrete
(c) Continuous
(d) Individual Series

Answer : D


Question : The most accurate mode of data presentation is:
(a) Diagrammatic method
(b) Tabulation
(c) Textual presentation
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : The column heading of a table are known as:
(a) Stubs
(b) Sub-titles
(c) Reference notes
(d) Captions

Answer : D


Question :  There are two class interval 0-10 and 10-20 , if a student score 10 marks then he should be included in which class interval
(a) 10-20
(b) Not be included in these intervals
(c) Both the 0-10 and 10-20
(d) 0-10

Answer : A

Question : The headings of the rows given in the first column of a table are called:
(a) Stubs
(b) Titles
(c) Captions
(d) Prefatory notes

Answer : A

Question : Table is the consequence of:
(a) classification
(b) organisation
(c) presentation
(d) tabulation

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following refer to geometric form of data presentation?
(a) Bar diagrams
(b) Histogram
(c) Pie diagrams
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following statements is not true for tabulation`
(a) Complicated data can be presented
(b) Facilitates comparison between rows and not columns
(c) Statistical analysis of data requires tabulation
(d) Diagrammatic representation of data requires tabulation

Answer : B

Question : The other name of pie diagram is:
(a) circular diagram
(b) bar diagram
(c) histogram
(d) polygon

Answer : A


Question :  Average value of the upper and lower limits
(a) Class interval
(b) Mid-value
(c) Class limits
(d) Class

Answer : B

Question : Diagrams which show total values of a set of data simultaneously are known as:
(a) percentage bar diagrams
(b) differential bar diagrams
(c) deviation bar diagrams
(d) multiple bar diagrams

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Bars may be vertical or horizontal
(b) Breadth of the bars remains the same
(c) All bars are based on some common base line
(d) All of these

Answer : D


Question :  Mid-point is used to calculate the following except
(a) Median
(b) Dispersion
(c) Frequency graphs
(d) Averages

Answer : A

Question : Diagrams which are used to compare the net deviation of related variables with respect to time and location are:
(a) deviation bar diagrams
(b) simple bar diagrams
(c) multiple bar diagrams
(d) pie diagrams

Answer : A

Question : The most attractive method of data presentation is:
(a) Diagrammatic
(b) Textual
(c) Tabular
(d) Either (a) or (b)

Answer : A

Question :  The class mid-point is equal to
(a) The ratio of the upper class limit and the lower class limit
(b) The average of the upper class limit and the lower class limit
(c) The product of upper class limit and the lower class limit
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following are titles of the rows of a table?
(a) Title
(b)Stub
(c) Caption
(d) None of these

Answer : B


Question :  Series in which data are presented in a way that exact measurement of items are clearly shown
(a) Frequency Array
(b) Frequency Distribution
(c) None
(d) Both

Answer : A

Question : In a bar diagram, the bars are:
(a) Horizontal
(b) Vertical
(c) Either (a) or (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer : C


Question : For tabulation, ‘caption’ is:
(a) The lower part of the table
(b) The main part of the table
(c) The upper part of the table
(d) The upper part of a table that describes the column and sub-column

Answer : D


Question :  The series in which lower limit of the class interval or the upper limit of last class interval is missing
(a) Cumulative frequency
(b) Exclusive
(c) Open-end series
(d) Frequency array

Answer : C

Question : Diagrammatic representation of data is done by:
(a) Pictures
(b) Charts
(c) Diagrams
(d) All these

Answer : D

Question : The most appropriate diagram to represent the data relating to the monthly expenditure on different items by a family is:
(a) Histogram
(b) Pie diagram
(c) Frequency polygon
(d) Line graph

Answer : B


Question :  The data recorded according to standard of education like illiterate, primary, secondary, graduate, technical etc, will be known as _______ classification
(a) Quantitative classification
(b) Geographical Classification
(c) Qualitative classification
(d) Chorological Classification

Answer : C

Question : When for some countries, the magnitudes are small and for other, the magnitudes are very large, to portray the data, it is preferred to construct:
(a) Deviation bar diagram
(b) Duo-directional bar diagram
(c) Broken-Scale bar diagram
(d) Any of the above

Answer : C

Question : Details are shown by:
(a) Charts
(b) Tabular presentation
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : B


Question : ________ of the data refers to the arrangement of figures in such a form that comparison of the mass of similar data may be facilitated and further analysis may be possible
(a) Organization
(b) Collection
(c) Interpretation
(d) Analysis

Answer : A

 


Click for more Economics Study Material
IED Chapter 1 Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence MCQs
IED Chapter 2 Indian Economy 1950-1990
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy 1950-1990 MCQs
IED Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal
CBSE Class 11 Economics Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal MCQs
IED Chapter 4 Poverty
CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty MCQs
IED Chapter 5 Human Capital Formation In India
CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India MCQs
IED Chapter 6 Rural Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development MCQs
IED Chapter 7 Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues
CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues MCQs
IED Chapter 8 Infrastructure
CBSE Class 11 Economics Infrastructure MCQs
IED Chapter 9 Environment And Sustainable Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Environment And Sustainable Development MCQs
IED Chapter 10 Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors
CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQs
Statistics Chapter 1 Introduction
CBSE Class 11 Introduction MCQs
Statistics Chapter 2 Collection of Data
CBSE Class 11 Collection of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Organisation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 4 Presentation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Presentation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 5 Measures of Central Tendency
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Central Tendency MCQs
Statistics Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Dispersion MCQs
Statistics Chapter 7 Correlation
CBSE Class 11 Correlation MCQs
Statistics Chapter 8 Index Numbers
CBSE Class 11 Index Numbers MCQs
Statistics Chapter 9 Use of Statistical Tools
CBSE Class 11 Use of Statistical Tools MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today