CBSE Class 11 Correlation MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Correlation MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Economics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 11 Economics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Economics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Correlation Class 11 Economics MCQ

Class 11 Economics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Correlation in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Economics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Correlation MCQ Questions with Answers

Question : When the relation of three or more variables is studied simultaneously, it is called:
(a) simple correlation
(b) partial correlation
(c) multiple correlation
(d) none of these

Answer  :  C

Question : When coefficient of correlation lies between +0.25 and + 0.75, it is called:
(a) perfect degree of correlation
(b) high degree of correlation
(c) moderate degree of correlation
(d) low degree of correlation

Answer  :  C


Question : Coefficient of correlation lies always between:
(a) 0 and +1
(b) -1 and 0
(c)-1 and+1
(d) none of these

Answer  :  C

Question : Rank correlation is a superior method of analysis in case of ____ distribution.
(a) qualitative
(b) quantitative
(c) frequency
(d) none of these

Answer  :  A


Question : When two variables change in a constant proportion, it is called:
(a) linear correlation
(b) non-linear correlation
(c) partial correlation
(d) none of these

Answer  :  A

Question : A scatter diagram:
(a; Is a statistical test
(b) Must be linear
(c) Must be curvilinear
(d) Is a graph of x and y values

Answer  :  D

Question : Maximum value of rank correlation coefficient is:
(a) 0
(b) +1
(c) -1
(d) None of these

Answer  :  B

Question : The correlation coefficient will be -1 if the slope of the straight line in a scatter diagram is:
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Zero
(d) None of these

Answer  :  B

Question : In a ‘negative’ relationship
(a) As x increases, y increases
(b) As x decreases, y decreases
(c) As x increases, y decreases
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer  :  C

Question : Scatter diagram helps us to:
(a) Find the nature of correlation between two variables
(b) Obtain the mathematical relationship between two variables
(c) Compute the extent of correlation between two variables
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer  :  A

Question : The lowest strength of association is reflected by which of the following correlation coefficients?
(a) 0.95
(b) - 0.60
(c) -0.35
(d) 0.29

Answer  :  D


Question : Relation between price and demand is:
(a) positive
(b) negative
(c) one to one
(d) no relationship

Answer  :  B


Question : If the relationship between x and y is positive, as variable y decreases, variable x:
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains same
(d) Changes linearly

Answer  :  B

Question : Kari Pearson’s coefficient is defined from:
(a) Ungrouped data
(b) Grouped data
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer  :  A

Question : When r = 1, all the points in a scatter diagram would lie:
(a) On a straight line directed from lower left to upper right
(b) On a straight line
(c) On a straight line directed from upper left to lower right
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer  :  A

Question : The highest strength of association is reflected by which of the following correlation coefficients?
(a) -1.0
(b) -0.95
(c) 0.1
(d) 0.85

Answer  :  A


Question : When two variables change in the same direction, then such a correlation is called:
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) no correlation
(d) all of these

Answer  :  B

Question : There is a high degree of negative correlation between ‘overweight’ and ‘life expectancy’. A correlation coefficient consistent with the above statement is:
(a) r = 0.80
(b) r = 0.20
(c) r = -0.20
(d) r = -0.80

Answer  :  D

Question : Correlation coefficient is __________ of the units of measurement.
(a) Independent
(b) Dependent
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer  :  A

Question : The correlation between sale of cold drinks and day temperature is:
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Zero
(d) None of these

Answer  :  A

Question : There is a high direct association between measures of ‘cigarette smoking’ and ‘lung damage’. The correlation coefficient consistent with the above statement is:
(a) 1
(b) Any value
(c) - 1
(d) (b) or (c)

Answer  :  A

Question : The correlation between ages of husbands and wives is:
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Zero
(d) None of these

Answer  :  B

Question : Simple correlation is called:
(a) linear correlation
(b) Nonlinear correlation
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer  :  A

Question : For finding the degree of agreement about beauty between two judges in a beauty contest, we use:
(a) Coefficient of correlation
(b) Coefficient of rank correlation
(c) Scatter diagram
(d) Coefficient of concurrent deviation

Answer  :  B

Question : If all the plotted points in a scatter diagram lie on a single line, then the correlation is:
(a) Perfect positive
(b) Perfect negative
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Either (a) or (b)

Answer  :  D

Question : Correlation coefficient is dependent on the choice of both origin and the scale of observations,
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Answer  :  B

Question : The correlation between sale of woolen garments and day temperature is:
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Zero
(d) None of these

Answer  :  B

Question : The correlation between shoe-size and intelligence is:
(a) Zero
(b) Negative
(c) Positive
(d) None of these

Answer  :  A

Question : What are the limits of the correlation coefficient?
(a) -1 and 1
(b) No limit
(c) 0 and 1, including the limits
(d) -1 and 1, including the limits

Answer  :  D

Question : If r is the correlation coefficients between the two variables, then:
(a) -1 ≤ r ≤ 0
(b) 1≤ r ≤ 2
(c) -1 ≤ r ≤ 1
(d) 0 ≤ r ≤ 1

Answer  :  C

 


Click for more Economics Study Material
IED Chapter 1 Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence MCQs
IED Chapter 2 Indian Economy 1950-1990
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy 1950-1990 MCQs
IED Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal
CBSE Class 11 Economics Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal MCQs
IED Chapter 4 Poverty
CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty MCQs
IED Chapter 5 Human Capital Formation In India
CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India MCQs
IED Chapter 6 Rural Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development MCQs
IED Chapter 7 Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues
CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues MCQs
IED Chapter 8 Infrastructure
CBSE Class 11 Economics Infrastructure MCQs
IED Chapter 9 Environment And Sustainable Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Environment And Sustainable Development MCQs
IED Chapter 10 Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors
CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQs
Statistics Chapter 1 Introduction
CBSE Class 11 Introduction MCQs
Statistics Chapter 2 Collection of Data
CBSE Class 11 Collection of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Organisation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 4 Presentation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Presentation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 5 Measures of Central Tendency
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Central Tendency MCQs
Statistics Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Dispersion MCQs
Statistics Chapter 7 Correlation
CBSE Class 11 Correlation MCQs
Statistics Chapter 8 Index Numbers
CBSE Class 11 Index Numbers MCQs
Statistics Chapter 9 Use of Statistical Tools
CBSE Class 11 Use of Statistical Tools MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

×
Studies Today