CBSE Class 11 Measures of Central Tendency MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Measures of Central Tendency MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Economics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 11 Economics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Economics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Measures of Central Tendency Class 11 Economics MCQ

Class 11 Economics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Measures of Central Tendency in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Economics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Measures of Central Tendency MCQ Questions with Answers

Question : Which of the following is a type of mathematical average?
(a) Median
(b) Partition value
(c) Mode
(d) None of these

Answer :  D


Question : Change of origin and scale is used for calculation of the:
(a) Arithmetic mean
(b) Geometric mean
(c) Weighted mean
(d) Lower and upper quartiles

Answer :  A


Question : Arithmetic mean of these items 5, 7, 9, 15, 20 is:
(a) 10
(b) 10.2
(c) 11.2
(d) 12

Answer :  C

Question : Arithmetic mean of these items: 10,15, X, 20, 30 is 20. Find out the missing item.
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 5
(d) 25

Answer :  D


Question : While computing the arithmetic mean of a frequency distribution, the each value of a class is considered equal to:
(a) Class mark
(b) Lower limit
(c) Upper limit
(d) Lower class boundary

Answer :  B


Question : Arithmetic mean of a series is 15 and if 5 is added in all the items of this series, the new arithmetic mean will be:
(a) 5
(b) 20
(c) 18
(d)10

Answer :  B


Question : Which of the following is not a measure of central tendency?
(a) Mean
(b) Mode
(c) Standard deviation
(d) Median

Answer :  C

Question : Which is not a method to find arithmetic mean?
(a) Direct method
(b) Short-cut method
(c) Step-deviation method
(d) Karl Pearson's method

Answer :  D


Question : The sample mean is a:
(a) Parameter
(b) Statistic
(c) Variable
(d) Constant

Answer :  B

Question : Assumed mean is taken in which method?
(a) Direct method
(b) Step-deviation method
(c) Karl Pearson's method
(d) Spearman's method

Answer :  B


Question : The sum of deviations taken from mean is:
(a) Always equal to zero
(b) Some times equal to zero
(c) Never equal to zero
(d) Less than zero

Answer :  A

Question : Sum of deviations of different values from arithmetic mean is always equal to:
(a) zero
(b) one
(c) less than one
(d) more than one

Answer :  A


Question : Which of the following statements is always true?
(a) The mean has an effect on extreme scores
(b) The median has an effect on extreme scores
(c) Extreme scores have an effect on the mean
(d) Extreme scores have an effect on the median

Answer :  C

Question :  Mean of 0.3, 5, 6, 7, 9,12, 0.6 is:
(a) 4.9
(b) 5.7
(c) 5.6
(d) None of these

Answer :  B

Question :  Simple average is sometimes called:
(a) Unweighted average
(b) Weighted average
(c) Relative average
(d) None of these

Answer :  A


Question :  For a certain distribution, if ∑(X -20) = 25, ∑(X- 25) =0, and ∑(X-35) = -25, then is equal to:
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) -25
(d) 35

Answer :  B

Question :  __________ is used when the sum of deviations from the average should be least.
(a) Mean
(b) Mode
(c) Median
(d) None of these

Answer :  A


Question :  The population mean µ is called:
(a) Discrete variable
(b) Continuous variable
(c) Parameter
(d) Sampling unit

Answer :  C


Question :  The total of all the observations divided by the number of observations is called:
(a) Arithmetic mean
(b) Geometric mean
(c) Median
(d) Harmonic mean

Answer :  A

Question :  Mean should be:
(a) Simple
(b) Based upon all items
(c) Rigidly defined
(d) Ail the above

Answer :  A

Question :  The algebraic sum of deviations of 8,1,6 from the A.M. viz., 5 is:
(a) -1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) None of these

Answer :  B


Question :  The sum of the squares of the deviations of the values of a variable is least when the deviations are measured from:
(a) Harmonic mean
(b) Geometric mean
(c) Median
(d) Arithmetic mean

Answer :  D

Question :  Average value of given variables is known as:
(a) Median
(b) Mean
(c) Mode
(d) Index Number

Answer :  B


Question :  The elimination of extreme scores at the bottom of the set has the effect of:
(a) Lowering the mean
(b) Raising the mean
(c) No effect
(d) None of the above

Answer :  B

Question :  Measures of central tendency are known as:
(a) Difference
(b) Averages
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Answer :  B


Question :  The arithmetic mean is highly affected by:
(a) Moderate values
(b) Extremely small values
(c) Odd values
(d) Extremely large values

Answer :  D

Question :  The A.M. of 1,3, 5, 6, x, 10 is 6. The value of x is:
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) None of these

Answer :  B


Question :  Step deviation method or coding method is used for computation of the:
(a) Arithmetic mean
(b) Geometric mean
(c) Weighted mean
(d) Harmonic mean

Answer :  A

Question :  The values of all items are taken into consideration in the calculation of:
(a) Median
(b) Mode
(c) Mean
(d) None of these

Answer :  C

Question :  Sum of the deviations about mean is:
(a) Zero
(b) Minimum
(c) Maximum
(d) One

Answer :  A


Question :  Scores that differ greatly from the measures of central tendency are called:
(a) Raw scores
(b) The best scores
(c) Extreme scores
(d) Z-scores

Answer :  C

Question :  Measures of central tendency for a given set of observations measures:
(a) The scatterness of the observations
(b) The central location of the observations
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer :  B


Question :  If there are two groups containing 30 and 20 observations and having 50 and 60 as arithmetic means, then the combined arithmetic mean is:
(a) 51
(b) 54
(c) 53
(d) 52

Answer :  B


Question :  If a constant value is added to every observation of data, then arithmetic mean is obtained by:
(a) Subtracting the constant
(b) Adding the constant
(c) Multiplying the constant
(d) Dividing the constant

Answer :  B

Question :  The mean of 12 numbers is 24. If 5 is added in every number, the new mean is:
(a) 25
(b) 84
(c) 29
(d) None of these

Answer :  C


Question :  Sum of square of the deviations about mean is:
(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None of these

Answer :  B


Question :  The measure of central tendency listed below is:
(a) The raw score
(b) The mean
(c) The range
(d) Standard deviation

Answer :  B

Question :  __________ average is obtained by dividing the total of set of observations by their number.
(a) Weighted
(b) Simple
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer :  B


Question :  Any measure indicating the centre of a set of data, arranged in an increasing or decreasing order of magnitude, is called a measure of:
(a) Skewness
(b) Symmetry
(c) Central tendency
(d) Dispersion

Answer :  C


Question :  The elimination of extreme scores at the top of the set has the effect of:
(a) Lowering the mean
(b) Raising the mean
(c) No effect
(d) Difficult to tell

Answer :  A

 


Click for more Economics Study Material
IED Chapter 1 Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence MCQs
IED Chapter 2 Indian Economy 1950-1990
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy 1950-1990 MCQs
IED Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal
CBSE Class 11 Economics Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal MCQs
IED Chapter 4 Poverty
CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty MCQs
IED Chapter 5 Human Capital Formation In India
CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India MCQs
IED Chapter 6 Rural Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development MCQs
IED Chapter 7 Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues
CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues MCQs
IED Chapter 8 Infrastructure
CBSE Class 11 Economics Infrastructure MCQs
IED Chapter 9 Environment And Sustainable Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Environment And Sustainable Development MCQs
IED Chapter 10 Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors
CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQs
Statistics Chapter 1 Introduction
CBSE Class 11 Introduction MCQs
Statistics Chapter 2 Collection of Data
CBSE Class 11 Collection of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Organisation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 4 Presentation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Presentation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 5 Measures of Central Tendency
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Central Tendency MCQs
Statistics Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Dispersion MCQs
Statistics Chapter 7 Correlation
CBSE Class 11 Correlation MCQs
Statistics Chapter 8 Index Numbers
CBSE Class 11 Index Numbers MCQs
Statistics Chapter 9 Use of Statistical Tools
CBSE Class 11 Use of Statistical Tools MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today