CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Economics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 11 Economics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Economics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Poverty Class 11 Economics MCQ

Class 11 Economics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Poverty in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Economics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Poverty MCQ Questions with Answers

Question : JGSY programme of poverty alleviation was submerged into _____:
a) SGRY
b) NFFWP
c) PMGSY
d) All of above

Answer : D


Question :  Mid day meal, Public distribution system, integrated child development scheme etc.
a) Poverty alleviation approach
b) Growth oriented approach
c) None
d) Minimum basic needs approach

Answer : D


Question :  Economists identify the poor on the basis of their ________________and ownership of assets
a) Income
b) Occupation
c) Expenditure
d) Living standard

Answer :  B


Question :  The food work programme was renamed as
a) Rural Landless Employment Guarantee Programme
b) Jawaharlal Rural Yojna
c) National Rural Employment Programme (NREP)
d) Integrated Rural Development Programme

Answer : C


Question :  Which programme has the government adopted to help the elderly people and poor and destitute women
a) National Social Assistance Programme
b) None
c) National Social Awas Programme
d) National Social Awas Product

Answer : A


Question :  When poverty is taken in relative term and is related to the distribution of income consumption expenditure its called:
a) Law line poverty
b) Absolute poverty
c) Relative poverty
a) None

Answer : C


Question :  What do you mean by Gross National Product?
a) The total value of goods and services produced in the country
b) The total value of all the transactions in the country
c) The depreciation in the total value of goods and services produced in the country
d) The total value of goods and services produced in the country and the net factor income from abroad

Answer : D

Question :  Sampoorna Gramin Rozgar Yojna being implemented on a cost sharing ratio of ____ between the centre and states
a) it is 25:75
b) it is 75:25
c) it is 50:50
d) it is 75:28

Answer : B


Question :  Who was the first person to define poverty in terms of Jail Cost of Living?
a) Dadabai Naroji
b) V.K.R.V. Rao
c) Willian Digby
d) R.c) Desai

Answer :  A


Question :  Who is considered as poor?
a) A rich farmer
b) Businessman.
c) Landlords
d) Landless labourer

Answer :  D


Question :  Which of the following is the poverty determination measure?
a) Head Count Ratio
b) Sen Index
c) Poverty Gap Index
d) All of these

Answer :  D


Question :  Integrated rural development programme, Development of women and children in rural areas , Million wells scheme etc. all these amalgamated into a single self-employment programme known as
a) REGP
b) PMRY
c) SGSY
d) SISRY

Answer :  C


Question :  The average calories required per person in urban area is
a) 2400
b) 2100
c) 2500
d) 2150

Answer :  B


Question :  Who was the first to use the concept of poverty line in India
a) Jawahar lal Nehru
b) b)R.Ambedkar
c) Dadabhai Naroji
d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer :  C


Question :  Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojne was launched in
a) 2005
b) 2000
c) 2004
d) 2001

Answer :  D


Question :  According to UNO those countries are considered relative poor where per capita income is less than
a) One dollar
b) Four dollar
c) Two dollar
d) Three dollar

Answer :  A


Question :  In April 1999 which programme launched
a) SISRY
b) JGSY
c) REGP
d) PMRY

Answer :  B


Question :  The approach to reduce poverty through specific poverty alleviation programmes has been initiated from the
a) Second Five Year plan
b) Third Five Year plan
c) Fifth Five Year plan
d) Seventh Five Year plan

Answer :  B


Question :   The approach to addressing poverty through public expenditure in providing minimum basic amenities to the people has been initiated from the ___________
a) Second Five Year plan
b) Third Five Year plan
c) Fifth Five Year plan
d) Seventh Five Year plan

Answer :  C


Question :  Those who regularly move in and out of poverty are called
a) Chronically poor
b) Churning poor
c) Occasionally poor
d) Transient poor

Answer :  B


Question : The poverty line defined for urban areas as consumption worth rs ____ per person a month
a) 454
b) 428
c) 228
d) 328

Answer :  A


Question :  NFFWP was launched in:
a) December 2000
b) April 1999
c) November 2005
d) April 2002

Answer :  C


Question :  Which of the following programmed was launched in the year of 2000?
a) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act.
b) Pradhan Mantri Gramodaya Yojana
c) Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana
d) Prime Minister Rozgar Yojana

Answer :  B


Question :  In which programme people were encouraged to form SHG
a) SGSY
b) REGP
c) SISRY
d) PMRY

Answer :  A

 


Click for more Economics Study Material
IED Chapter 1 Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence MCQs
IED Chapter 2 Indian Economy 1950-1990
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy 1950-1990 MCQs
IED Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal
CBSE Class 11 Economics Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal MCQs
IED Chapter 4 Poverty
CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty MCQs
IED Chapter 5 Human Capital Formation In India
CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India MCQs
IED Chapter 6 Rural Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development MCQs
IED Chapter 7 Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues
CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues MCQs
IED Chapter 8 Infrastructure
CBSE Class 11 Economics Infrastructure MCQs
IED Chapter 9 Environment And Sustainable Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Environment And Sustainable Development MCQs
IED Chapter 10 Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors
CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQs
Statistics Chapter 1 Introduction
CBSE Class 11 Introduction MCQs
Statistics Chapter 2 Collection of Data
CBSE Class 11 Collection of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Organisation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 4 Presentation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Presentation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 5 Measures of Central Tendency
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Central Tendency MCQs
Statistics Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Dispersion MCQs
Statistics Chapter 7 Correlation
CBSE Class 11 Correlation MCQs
Statistics Chapter 8 Index Numbers
CBSE Class 11 Index Numbers MCQs
Statistics Chapter 9 Use of Statistical Tools
CBSE Class 11 Use of Statistical Tools MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

×
Studies Today