CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Economics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 11 Economics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Economics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Rural Development Class 11 Economics MCQ

Class 11 Economics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Rural Development in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Economics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Rural Development MCQ Questions with Answers

Question :  The institutional aource of credit whose area of operation is the one where banking facilities and cooperatives are absent and which operate at the district level is:
(A) Regional rural bank
(B) Commercial bank
(C) Self-help group
(D) NABARD

Answer :   A


Question :  Diversification in agriculture activities means finding alternate employment in
(A) Non-farm sectors
(B) Urban sectors
(C) Rural sectors
(D) None of these

Answer :   A


Question :  The sector providing alternate livelihood options to 70 million small and marginal farmers is:
(A) Livestock
(B) Agro-processing
(C) Apni Mandi
(D) Fisheries

Answer :   A


Question :  Production of a diverse variety of crops rather than one specialised crop is called:
(A) Diversification of production activity
(B) Diversification of crop production
(C) Diversification of employment
(D) All the above

Answer :   B


Question :  The farming which relies on naturally occurring ecological process and biodiversity:
(A) Organic farming
(B) Conventional agriculture
(C) (a) and (b)
(D) None of the above

Answer :   A


Question :  Which of the following is true about organic farming?
(A) Organically grown food is more healthier and tastier
(B) Yields in organic farming are lower than in chemical farming
(C) It adversely effects the fertility of the soil
(D) It is quite expensive method of farming

Answer :   A


Question :  Credit needs related to constructing fences and digging wells are fulfilled by:
(A) Short term credit
(B) Medium term credit
(C) Long term credit
(D) None of the above

Answer :   B


Question :  Credit taken for a period of 15 years is
(A) Short term credit
(B) Medium term credit
(C) Long term credit
(D) All of these

Answer :   C


Question : Organic farming uses
(A) Organic manure
(B) Bio-fertilisers
(C) Organic pesticides
(D) All of these

Answer :   D


Question :  Traditional sources of rural credit in India are :
(A) Money lenders
(B) Relatives and friends
(C) Traders
(D) All of these

Answer :   D


Question :  Non farm areas of employment :
(A) Animal husbandary
(B) Fisheries
(C) Horticulture
(D) All of these

Answer :   D


Question :  AMUL stands for :
(A) Anand Multiple Union Ltd.
(B) Agriculture and Milk Union Ltd.
(C) Anand Mil Union Ltd.
(D) Anand Manufacturing Union Ltd.

Answer :   C


Question :  The ‘Golden Revolution’ was a period of very high productivity in:
(A) Foodgrain production
(B) Horticulture
(C) Organic farming
(D) Piscicultre

Answer :   B


Question :  Which is related to microfinance:
(A) Self Help Group
(B) NABARD
(C) Both
(D) None

Answer :   C


Question :  Institutional sources of agricultural credit are :
(A) Land development banks
(B) NABARD
(C) Self-help group
(D) All of these

Answer :   D


Question :  NABARD is ____________ source of rural credit
(A) Institutional
(B) Non-institutional
(C) Cooperative society
(D) Regional

Answer :   A


Question :  Growth in rural marketing relates to
(A) Provision of physical infrastructure
(B) Regulation of markets
(C) Cooperative farming
(D) All of these

Answer :   D


Question :  Short term credit is needed for
(A) Period of 15 months
(B) Period 5 years
(C) Period of 15 years
(D) Period of 20 years

Answer :   A


Question : From the following which is not a non-institutional source of credit in India.
(A) Money lenders
(B) Traders
(C) Commission agents
(D) Commercial banks

Answer :   D


Question :  Father of ‘Green Revolution’ In India
(A) M.S. Swaminathan
(B) Norman Borlong
(C) Chidambaram Subramaniam
(D) None of the above

Answer :   A


Question :  Government has assured the farmers of some minimum income from the sale of their crop by introducing:
(A) Warehousing facilities
(B) Regulated markets
(C) Minimum support price policy
(D) Co-operative agriculture marketing societies

Answer :   C


Question :  SHG stands for :
(A) Self Human Group
(B) Sufficient Humidity Growth
(C) Self Help Group
(D) Self Human Growth

Answer :   A


Question :  Organic farming is needed because it
(A) Maintains and enhances the ecological balance
(B) is free from chemical based fertilizers
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer :   C


Question :  National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development was set up in ________ as an apex body to coordinate the activities of all institutions in the rural financing system.
(A) 1969
(B) 1982 
(C) 1949
(D) 1991  

Answer :   B

 

Question :  ___________ was set up in 1982 as an apex body to coordinate the activities of all institutions involved in the rural financing system.
Answer  :   The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)

 

Question :   There is a need to increase credit facilities through ___________ and __________ for fisherwomen to meet the working capital requirements for marketing.
Answer  :   cooperatives; SHG5

Question :   The SHGs promote thrift in small proportions by a minimum contribution from each member. From the pooled money, credit is given to the needy members to be repayable in small installments at reasonable interest rates. Such credit provisions are generally referred to as __________________.
Answer  :   micro-credit programmes

 

Question :   _____________ is a whole system of farming that restores, maintains and enhances the ecological balance.
Answer  :  organic farming

 

Question :   __________________is a system whereby all the farmers can pool their milk produced according to different grading (based on quality) and the same is processed and marketed to urban centres through cooperatives. In this system, the farmers are assured of a fair price and income from the supply of milk to urban markets.
Answer  :   Operation Flood

 

Question :   Rampant underemployment, low per capita earnings, absence of mobility of labour to other sectors and __________ and ____________community face today.
Answer  :   a high rate of illiteracy; indebtedness, Rampant unemployment

Question :   __________ and ___________ are major concerns which need to be addressed apart from an appropriate agriculture policy to promote organic farming.
Answer  :   Inadequate infrastructure; the problem of marketing the products

 

Question :   Those non-farm sectors which have the potential but seriously lack infrastructure and other support include ___________.
Answer  :   traditional home-based industries like pottery, crafts, handlooms etc.

Question :   __________ is a process that involves the assembling, storage, processing, transportation, packaging, grading and distribution of different agricultural commodities across the country.
Answer  :   Agricultural marketing

Question :   _____________ , in realising fair prices for farmers’ products, is one of the initiatives taken by the government.
Answer  :   Co-operative marketing

 

Question :   In recent years, awareness of the harmful effect of chemical based fertilisers and pesticides on our health is on a rise. Efforts in evolving technologies which are eco-friendly are essential for sustainable development and one such technology which is eco-friendly is __________________.
Answer  :   organic farming

Question :   As agriculture is already overcrowded, a major proportion of the increasing labour force needs to find alternative employment opportunities in other non-farm sectors. Non- farm economy has several segments in it; some possess dynamic linkages that permit healthy growth while others are in subsistence, low productivity propositions. The dynamic sub
sectors include ____________.
Answer  :   agro-processing industries, food processing industries, leather industry tourism, etc.

Question :   The yields from organic farming are more than modern agricultural farming. True/ False? Give reason.
Answer  :   Ei: The yields from organic farming are less than modern agricultural farming in the initial years.

 


Click for more Economics Study Material
IED Chapter 1 Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence MCQs
IED Chapter 2 Indian Economy 1950-1990
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy 1950-1990 MCQs
IED Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal
CBSE Class 11 Economics Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal MCQs
IED Chapter 4 Poverty
CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty MCQs
IED Chapter 5 Human Capital Formation In India
CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India MCQs
IED Chapter 6 Rural Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development MCQs
IED Chapter 7 Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues
CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues MCQs
IED Chapter 8 Infrastructure
CBSE Class 11 Economics Infrastructure MCQs
IED Chapter 9 Environment And Sustainable Development
CBSE Class 11 Economics Environment And Sustainable Development MCQs
IED Chapter 10 Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors
CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQs
Statistics Chapter 1 Introduction
CBSE Class 11 Introduction MCQs
Statistics Chapter 2 Collection of Data
CBSE Class 11 Collection of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Organisation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 4 Presentation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Presentation of Data MCQs
Statistics Chapter 5 Measures of Central Tendency
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Central Tendency MCQs
Statistics Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion
CBSE Class 11 Measures of Dispersion MCQs
Statistics Chapter 7 Correlation
CBSE Class 11 Correlation MCQs
Statistics Chapter 8 Index Numbers
CBSE Class 11 Index Numbers MCQs
Statistics Chapter 9 Use of Statistical Tools
CBSE Class 11 Use of Statistical Tools MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

×
Studies Today